Burr

( 12 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1st Vintage edition)
$12.98
BN.com price
$16.00 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.74
$16.00 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (44)  
Used (24)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$2.74
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2000 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.74
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2000 Paperback Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.82
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Good
Used - Good First Vintage International Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes ... 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Acceptable
Used - Acceptable Binding starting to fail, pages still intact. First Vintage International Edition Not perfect, but still usable for class. Ships same or next day. Expedited ... shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.90
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Good
0375708731 Good Condition. Has a small amount of writing. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.90
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
0375708731 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Good
2000 Paperback Good

Ships from: Milwaukee, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Good
2000 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; (shelf C32); some light shelfwear; "This outstanding historical novel is a portrait of perhaps ... the most complex and misunderstood of the Founding Fathers"; 430p; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nichols, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Like New
Like New 2000. Paperback. Fine.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Gore Vidal's Narratives of Empire series spans the history of the United States from the Revolution to the post-World War II years. With their broad canvas and large cast of fictional and historical characters, the novels in this series present a panorama of the American political and imperial experience as interpreted by one of its most worldly, knowing, and ironic observers.

Burr is a portrait of perhaps the most complex and misunderstood of the Founding Fathers. In 1804, while serving as vice president, Aaron Burr fought a duel with his political nemesis, Alexander Hamilton, and killed him. In 1807, he was arrested, tried, and acquitted of treason. In 1833, Burr is newly married, an aging statesman considered a monster by many. Burr retains much of his political influence if not the respect of all. And he is determined to tell his own story. As his amanuensis, he chooses Charles Schermerhorn Schuyler, a young New York City journalist, and together they explore both Burr's past and the continuing political intrigues of the still young United States.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
"The novel is masterfully constructed, right down to a shocking but logical surprise on the last page," said LJ's reviewer, who gushed further, adding, "The familiar figures and stock scenes when we encounter them here are fresh, new, and utterly absorbing. Vidal has made a century and a half seem but a heartbeat from today" (LJ 11/1/73). With the world focusing on the current round of political shenanigans emanating from Washington, this should retain its popularity. Note that Modern Library is also releasing Vidal's Lincoln (ISBN 0-679-60284-4. $21).

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780375708732
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 2/28/2000
  • Edition description: 1st Vintage edition
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 152,740
  • Series: Vintage International Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.18 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.95 (d)

Meet the Author

Gore Vidal
Gore Vidal
Unafraid to point fingers and assassinate characters, Gore Vidal has always been provocative, if not universally liked. A prolific essayist and acclaimed author of historical novels such as 1984's Lincoln, his talent for positioning history within a modern context is one thing about Vidal that remains undisputed.

Biography

As a prominent post-WWII novelist, socialite and public figure, Gore Vidal has lived a life of incredible variety. Throughout his career, he has rubbed shoulders and crossed swords with many of the foremost cultural and political figures of our century: from Jack Kennedy to Jack Kerouac, Truman Capote to William F. Buckley.

From his early arrival on the literary scene, Vidal's fascinations with politics, power and public figures have informed his writing. He takes his first name from his maternal grandfather, Thomas Pryor Gore, a populist Senator from Oklahoma for whom neither blindness nor feuds with FDR could prevent a long, distinguished career (Incidentally, T.P. Gore belonged to the same political dynasty into which Al Gore was born). Vidal's best-received historical fictions, like Julian, Burr, and Lincoln, re-imagine the personal and political lives of powerful figures in history. In his essays, he frequently chooses political subjects, as he did with his damaging assessment of Robert Kennedy-for-President in an Esquire article in 1963.

At the same time, Vidal's assets as a writer have made him a dangerous public figure in his own right. His sharp wit has discomposed the unrufflable (William F. Buckley) and the frequently ruffled (Norman Mailer) alike, and did so terrify his congressional campaign opponent J. Ernest Wharton that the latter refused to engage Vidal in debate. Even since he's left his aspirations as a politician behind, Vidal's attraction to controversial political issues continues in his provocative essays and public appearances.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

    1. Also Known As:
      Gore Vidal
      Edgar Box (mysteries), Eugene Luther Gore Vidal (full name)
    2. Hometown:
      La Rondinaia, a villa in Ravello, Italy; and Los Angeles, California
    1. Date of Birth:
      October 3, 1925
    2. Place of Birth:
      West Point, New York
    1. Education:
      Attended St. Albans. Graduated from Phillips Exeter Academy, 1943. No college.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 5, 2009

    A fantastic read, but be prepared to pay attention

    I read this as a summer read, and I loved it. Although it was an historical novel, I believe that Gore Vidal tried to keep as much to actual history from letters and other accounts of the time, adding only a couple of characters to move the story along. The story is certainly a classic one, in that the powers that be have the ability to create their own spin, and to besmerch people who didn't agree or who made them look bad. Aaron Burr was the besmerched, as it turns out. Which definitely makes you think about other historic figures that we've learned were "bad."

    You definetly have to pay attention, so while I was at the water park, I had to re-read a couple of paragraphs, but it keeps you interested like a great novel. READ IT!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2006

    What a Book

    This book is one of the best books that I have ever read. i recommend this book to anyone, even if they are not interested in the Revoluionary war or Aaron Burr. It's a spectacular read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2004

    good

    this book was very good, it included a lot of history. i usually never read historical fiction, but i had to for summer reading. it was very intriguing because you have heard about aaron burr in school, but never in depth. this also is a very different style of writing.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2001

    Very Recommended

    I very thoroughly enjoyed this book. I have already bought the whole American Chronicle series, and this first book (chronologically) does not disappoint. I have heard others say they are not sure how much is really fact but the book is so entertaining and and does give a great picture of politics and life at the time that it is worth your time, even if Vidal plays with some facts. I am dying to start the next book in his series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    Highly Recommended

    I enjoyed this book. Aaron Burr was the victim of bad PR. If left alone he could have taken Sam Houstons place, freeing Texas from Mexico. (Hero instead of Villian)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit