Busted: Life Inside the Great Mortgage Meltdown

Hardcover
$17.85
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (55)  
Used (34)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22560)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.81
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(358)

Condition: New
New Unread in great Condition! May have some minor shelf wear. Ships out same day ordered from our warehouse.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8058)

Condition: Like New
Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% ... recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2393)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New -May have label on cover and/or remainder mark.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.27
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"The icy slap of reality hit me two weeks after New Year's Day in January 2005. I walked out of the Times's Washington bureau, two blocks north of the White House, and crossed Farragut Square to my bank. I had a bad feeling about what the ATM would reveal about my balance, but I was shocked when I looked at the receipt: $196. For practical purposes, we were broke."

A compendium of breathtakingly bad judgment and cynicism on the part of the brainiest people and biggest institutions in American finance, Busted is a darkly humorous, fun-house surreal, and ultimately devastating account of the mortgage crisis that triggered a global financial disaster and nearly bankrupted the author.

  • Edmund L. Andrews

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

"As I write in February 2009, I am four months past due on my mortgage and bracing for foreclosure proceedings to begin." Thus begins this cautionary and critical examination of the housing crisis, a story that turned personal when New York Times economics reporter Andrews got caught up in the housing bubble after falling in love with a woman and a house. Bringing in $120,000 a year in salary-most of which went to child support and alimony to his ex-wife, Andrews says he was able to get a "don't ask, don't tell" mortgage with the assumption that his new wife, Patty, would be able to get a job to keep them afloat, an expectation that didn't work out as planned. Because of his economics journalism background, Andrews says he "should have avoided the mortgage catastrophe," and he castigates himself as well as fellow borrowers, the financial industry that took advantage of them and a government that didn't put the brakes on the crisis that many economists warned about but that Alan Greenspan, the Bush administration and others ignored. This deeply personal exposé is timely and sobering in its candor. (June)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393067941
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 5/28/2009
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 947,473
  • Product dimensions: 6.44 (w) x 9.50 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Edmund L. Andrews is an economics reporter. A contributor to the New York Times for sixteen years, he is currently a senior Washington writer for the Fiscal Times. He lives in Silver Spring, Maryland.

Table of Contents

Introduction ix

1 Money for Nothing 3

2 Prudence is for Losers 21

3 My Lender Drinks the Kool-Aid 38

4 Magical Thinking, Real Debts 56

5 Alan Greenspan 65

6 Conning The Con Men 89

7 In Search of the Smart Money 105

8 Over the Cliff 123

9 Enablers of Disaster 133

10 Bull in the Subprime Shop 149

11 Public Flailing, Private Failing 167

12 Reverse Redlining 183

13 God Help Us All 199

Acknowledgments 219

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2009

    Sub-prime

    This book is a personal bailout in the guise of a memoir of a family's finances.

    In a nutshell: middle aged guy ditches wife and three kids for a woman who ditches her husband and four kids to be with him. Convinced that theirs is a love that shines brighter than the world has ever seen, he buys a house he knows he can ill afford because, well, they just want it. He doesn't have the money, and his new wife doesn't want to work, but he deserves it, you see. And, as an economics reporter for The New York Times, he knows exactly how to game the system. Until the system collapses.

    Edmund Andrews either doesn't have the skill or self-awareness to render himself or his wife in a sympathetic way. He is clearly besotted with her, although, hard as he tries to convince us of it (by telling us over and over again how sexy she is, how much he admires her high fashion sense and her love of fine food), it is exceedingly difficult to understand what he sees in her, or she in him. They both come across in his telling as nasty, self-involved, entitled people.

    As for the rest of it - the housing crisis, predatory lending, etc. - it's in there, and what there is, is okay. But you can pretty much get that information anywhere.

    There's a bit more to the story that the author isn't telling that some readers think is material to the story. But you'll have to go elsewhere to find out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2009

    Not sure about this book...

    I got about half the way through and realized, the common thread seems to blame Bush and Greenspan. We all know there is plenty of blame, mainly on the left of the aisle for these shady loans. This, from a guy who should have know what he was doing and did not even know to get a home inspection. Kinda of hard to feel sorry for him especially when he has not taken full responsibilty for his actions.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    Busted...Twice

    Andrews writes a great tale of woe while explaining the financial shenanigans Wall Street created to lure the greedy, needy and in Andrews's case, love struck. It's hard to imagine a sophisticated NY Times financial reporter becoming burdened with a $500,000 mortgage while struggling through a divorce on a reduced take home income of less than $3,000 per month. Andrews is twice busted. First by engaging in a dangerous bet on ever increasing real estate values, and second, by being blinded by love for a twice bankrupt beautiful, but dysfunctional woman. Two hits to the chops that even this book deal won't fix.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2009

    Courageous and charming. It's a great read and well researched.

    I found this book fascinating and brave. Andrews explains how this all happened with clarity. Great book!

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit