Button Holed

( 16 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.82
$7.99 List Price (Save 65%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (31)  
Used (15)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$2.82
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(657)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.82
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(657)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.86
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2200)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.86
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2200)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.93
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5449)

Condition: Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.21
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 282 p. Button Box Mystery, 1. Audience: ... General/trade. Crease down the center of the spine. Book has minimal signs of prior use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaumont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.76
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(341)

Condition: Acceptable
paperback. cover and corner wear. book is slanted.

Ships from: Boyd, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1220)

Condition: Very Good
0425243761 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(105)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Paperback Very Good 0425243761 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Working out of her button shop in a Chicago brownstone, Josie Giancola has become one of the country's leading experts on buttons. Her reputation draws a Hollywood starlet to the Button Box to shop for one-of-a-kind buttons to adorn her made-to-order wedding gown.

But after the Button Box is ransacked and the actress murdered, Josie's cozy world is thrown into chaos-and a killer is out to keep Josie's lips buttoned up...permanently.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In this urban cozy set in Chicago with a Hollywood connection, sensible Josie Giancola, a known expert in antique and specialized buttons, suddenly finds herself in deep trouble. A movie star who wanted special buttons for her wedding gown is murdered in Josie's store. The victim, reviled by her assistants but adored by fans, leaves quite a wake behind her. A stray, unique button is found near the body, the only clue. Josie's likable neighbor, who happens to be a retired cop, and the lead detective provide the support she needs to solve her case. Because you see, when it comes to buttons, Josie is the top cop. VERDICT This first-person narrated cozy series debut has strong crossover appeal for bibliophiles and museum fans. Think Kate Carlisle's "Bibliophile Mysteries" and Sheila Connolly's "Museum Mysteries." Logan includes tips on antique button collecting. Logan also writes as Miranda Bliss and Casey Daniels.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425243763
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/6/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 69,883
  • Series: Button Box Mystery Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.90 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 16 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 9 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 17, 2011

    New cozy mystery series!

    I enjoyed this book but feel the series may get better with further development of the characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2011

    Delightful Read!

    If you like mysteries this is a delightful fast moving read that you won't want to put down. You won't guess whose's guilty right away and the plot keeps you guessing. Button collectors, like myself, will enjoy reading about their hobby in a new way. I can't wait until the next book to be released.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A Perfect story!

    Josie Giancola is known as a button expert for all kinds of buttons and has even worked in Hollywood. Today she is opening her new button shop, The Button Box, set up in a Chicago brownstone. She also has an appointment with a well known Hollywood starlet who wants to find the perfect buttons for her perfect wedding dress. Josie arrives extra early on her opening day to make sure everything is ready for her appointment only to find that her store has been broken into and ransacked. There are buttons everywhere. Buttons she had spent many days sorting and categorizing and displaying with flawless precision.

    Things don't get any better when the next day the starlet is found dead right in the middle of The Button Box. The homicide detective seems to be looking for clues in all the wrong places and the murderer has now set his sights on Josie. She has no choice but to follow the clues she has and get this murderer all buttoned up before she finds herself "Button Holed"!



    My Thoughts
    This story could not have been more perfect. Wonderful characters, a delightful complex plot, and thoroughly engaging humor.

    I fell for Josie on the very first page. I come from a family of seamstresses and they all had button bowls and boxes. As a child I spent hours sorting, stacking and separating my favorites. I have my own button box around here somewhere from my sewing days and I know there are some buttons in there from my ancestors as well. Button Holed (Button Box Mystery) and The Button Box brought back some wonderful memories. Thankfully none of my memories include a dead starlet.

    There is also a very interesting thread throughout the story about some very special buttons that I really enjoyed.

    I was truly entertained from the first page to the last! I am patiently waiting for Kill Button, the next book in The Button Box Mystery Series coming soon, but never soon enough!!

    Disclosure of Material Connection: I received this book free from Berkley Prime Crime. I was not required to write a positive review. The opinions I have expressed are my own. Receiving a complimentary copy in no way reflected my review of this book. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission's 16 CFR, Part 255 : "Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 21, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Josie is a delightful character

    BUTTON HOLED is a terrific start to Kylie Logan's new cozy mystery series. Josie Giancola is a button expert with an extensive collection she showcases in her button shop in Chicago. A couple of disturbing events turn this quiet button dealer's world on end: (1) walking in on two thugs robbing the Button Box, and (2) finding a famous actress murdered in her shop who had come to her to buy buttons for her wedding gown. Could the events be related? Josie's interest in the case is piqued when she discovers a mysterious hand-carved button at the scene of the crime, one only a button nerd like herself would be fascinated by. When detective Nevin Riley requests her help in solving the case, Josie is happy to put her button expertise to work. BUTTON HOLED was a fresh and enjoyable mystery. I loved Josie's character. She was funny, smart, quirky and very likable. She was surrounded by a cast of interesting characters, including Detective Riley, with whom she previously had one awkward first date, and her gambler ex-husband Kaz, who may or may not be trying to redeem himself. The mystery itself was well crafted, and there were several suspects who had the motive to kill the actress. The ending was terrific, and I did not see the final twist coming! I'm looking forward to the next book in A Button Box Mystery series. I give BUTTON HOLED 4.25 out of 5 stars! I received my copy from the publisher in exchange for an honest review.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 5, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Button Holed kicks off like a big screen mystery

    Button Holed kicks off like a big screen mystery and hooks you from the first line and doesn't lose momentum once.

    Logan has penned a priceless series debut rife with an array of amusing, eccentric and witty characters. The banter is fluid, the narrative smooth and the mystery coiled tightly - perhaps, buttoned securely is more fitting.

    Button Holed is absorbing, clever, crisp and finally not another contrived mystery with crafts tossed in as a diversion.

    Brava Logan for creating a protagonist who is authentic, bright, enthralling, fun, innovative, and strong - it has been a long time coming for an amateur sleuth to pull off so many empowering attributes and you did it in style! Stand back and watch the copycats swoop down on Logan's imaginative series, but always remember she is the groundbreaking pioneer in this genre.

    Review first published on Blogcritics.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 25, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A fun glimpse into the button world in the new series.

    This is the first in a new series and one that I enjoyed greatly. The book opens at Josie's Button Box where she surprises two burglars. Then before she can get everything sorted, she learns that a high-profile actress wants to meet with her to find the perfect buttons for her wedding gown. After the actress is found murdered in her shop and a mystery button is found, Josie finds herself in the middle of the mystery. Complicating matters is her ex-husband, Kaz, Nevil,the cute police detective, her older neighbor,Stan, and even a Prince. Throw in a road trip to a county fair and it's a fun read. I really enjoy the first in the series and am already looking for the next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    This is the opening act of an engaging amateur sleuth mystery series

    In Chicago, Josie Giancola owns the Button Box and has become recognized as one of the nation's leading experts on historical buttons. One night she enters her establishment only to find two masked men inside ransacking her inventory. She escapes the thugs and finds a button that does not belong in the collection.

    Although upset by the invasion, she is also excited that famous movie star Kate Franciscus is coming to her shop to pick up buttons for her wedding gown as the actress is marrying a prince. She arranges to meet with Josie to show her what she might like. When Josie arrives, she finds Kate dead. An arrest for the homicide is quickly made, but Josie believes they locked up the wrong man. She decides to snoop accompanied by her ex husband. She believes the button is the link to the killer, but her suspect list has several entries. Even Detective Nevin Riley helps her on her inquiry.

    This is the opening act of an engaging amateur sleuth mystery series and if this book is any indication, readers have a special and original new series to enjoy. The protagonist is independent and resolute though some like Riley would insist Josie is obstinate and obsessive as she has a need to investigate; part of her desire comes from the assault on her store. She enlists a quirky crew to assist her on her quest. Kylie Logan overcomes the sub-genre flaw of why the heroine must investigate with an entertaining plot and a strong cast led by a woman who refuses to be Button Holed.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit