C. S. Lewis at the BBC: Messages of Hope in the Darkness of War

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$4.44
$16.99 List Price (Save 74%)
All (12)  
Used (5)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$4.44
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2003-09 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. A behind-the-scenes look at religious radio broadcasting during World War II in which ... such revered figures as C.S. Lewis and Dorothy Sayers came into the public eye. This fascinating book explores the tensions behind the greatest era in BBC radio broadcasting--the Home Service. Despite evacuation, air-raids and the closure of the fledgling TV service, the BBC rose magnificently to the challenge of informing, entertaining and inspiring a nation at war. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.43
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(92)

Condition: New
New unread book. Has overstock mark on the edge. Might have light shelf wear.Book DescriptionPublication Date: September 2003A behind-the-scenes look at religious radio ... broadcasting during World War II in which such revered figures as C.S. Lewis and Dorothy Sayers came into the public eye. This fascinating book explores the tensions behind the greatest era in BBC radio broadcasting -- the Home Service. Despite evacuation, air-raids and the closure of the fledgling TV service, the BBC rose magnificently to the challenge of informing, entertaining and inspiring a nation at war. The war years were to transform religious broadcasting beyond recognition. Under the persistent and innovative James Welch, the BBC began to invent new formats and take large risks in trying to communicate Christian truth to a generation whose faith was on the rack of war. Out of this came the broadcast talks of CS Lewis and the first ever dramatic portrayal of Christ in Dorothy L Sayers' Man Born to be King. The response to C S Lewis' first broadcast was so overwhelming that a second programme had to be arranged to answer listeners' questions. Lewis' hugely popular BBC talks were published as Mere Christianity and have been a classic ever since, selling over 11 million copies worldwide. As a layman, Lewis' critics initially claimed that he was not qualified to talk on Christian matters. For Lewis this was all part of the challenge of reaching a new audience. But his initial enthusiasm for broadcasting waned as it began to interfere with his work at Oxford, and he turned down many of the BBC's invitations to appear on the radio, including a chance to be on The Brains Trust, the Any Questions of its day. This is a chapter in Lewis' life which has received very little attention from biographers and commentators, who have focussed on his achievements as a writer and academic. Yet C S Lewis' work on the radio made him a household name. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sharon, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Like New
London 2003 Soft Cover 1st Printing As New 8vo-7?"-9?" tall, Trade paperback. 324 pages, b/w illustrations. A behind-the-scenes look at religious radio broadcasting during World ... War II in which figures as C.S. Lewis and Dorothy Sayers came into the public eye. Explores the tensions behind the greatest era in BBC radio broadcasting--the Home Service. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Unionville, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.59
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Trade paperback Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Goring-By-Sea, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.89
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
Good Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. *****PLEASE ... NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.02
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: New
2003 Paperback New New, mint condition. Orders are despatched from our UK warehouse next working day. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in ... Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: London, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.85
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Softcover Despatched from UK within 24hrs. Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight ... signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Near Bath, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.93
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
Brand New Item.

Ships from: SUMMIT, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$50.79
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(772)

Condition: New
2003 Paperback New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$71.50
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A behind-the-scenes look at religious radio broadcasting during World War II, in which such revered figures as C.S. Lewis and Dorothy Sayers came into the public eye. This book explores the tensions behind the greatest era in BBC radio broadcasting - the Home Service. Despite evacuation, air-raids and the closure of the fledgling TV service, the BBC rose magnificently to the challenge of informing, entertaining and inspiring a nation at war.
The war years were to transform religious broadcasting beyond recognition. Under the persistent and innovative James Welch, the BBC began to invent new formats and take large risks in trying to communicate Christian truth to a generation whose faith ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A behind-the-scenes look at religious radio broadcasting during World War II, in which such revered figures as C.S. Lewis and Dorothy Sayers came into the public eye. This book explores the tensions behind the greatest era in BBC radio broadcasting - the Home Service. Despite evacuation, air-raids and the closure of the fledgling TV service, the BBC rose magnificently to the challenge of informing, entertaining and inspiring a nation at war.
The war years were to transform religious broadcasting beyond recognition. Under the persistent and innovative James Welch, the BBC began to invent new formats and take large risks in trying to communicate Christian truth to a generation whose faith was on the rack of war. Out of this came the broadcast talks of C.S. Lewis and the first ever dramatic portrayal of Christ in Dorothy L. Sayers' "Man Born to be King". The response to C.S. Lewis' first broadcast was so overwhelming that a second programme had to be arranged to answer listeners' questions. Lewis' hugely popular BBC talks were published as "Mere Christianity" and have been a classic ever since, selling over 11 million copies worldwide. As a layman, Lewis' critics initially claimed that he was not qualified to talk on Christian matters. For Lewis this was all part of the challenge of reaching a new audience. However, his initial enthusiasm for broadcasting waned as it began to interfere with his work at Oxford, and he turned down many of the BBC's invitations to appear on the radio, including a chance to be on "The Brains Trust", the "Any Questions" of its day.
This is a chapter in Lewis' life which has received very little attention from biographers and commentators, who havefocused on his achievements as a writer and academic. Yet C.S. Lewis' work on the radio made him a household name.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Wartime presents challenges to broadcasters, who must both inform and encourage the population at home. On September 1, 1939, when Germany invaded Poland, the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) implemented its emergency plans and began operating as the BBC Home Service. During World War II, radio was the dominant medium of broadcasting, and the BBC was central to the lives of ordinary people in wartime Britain. Phillips, a former BBC producer and now head of BBC Heritage, focuses on a small but important piece of the history of religious broadcasting. Part of the mission of the Home Service was to communicate the Christian message to the nation. To advance this mission, C.S. Lewis, at the time a little-known Oxford scholar, was invited to prepare a series of talks on Christianity. These initial broadcasts were later published as Mere Christianity and served to introduce Lewis to a worldwide audience. Phillips uses archival materials to document the correspondence between Lewis and the BBC and the process of producing the talks for radio. This specialized book will be of interest to fans of C.S. Lewis as well as to readers concerned with the history of radio.-Judy Solberg, George Washington Univ. Lib., Washington, DC Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780007104369
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/1/2003
  • Pages: 384
  • Product dimensions: 5.13 (w) x 7.75 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit