Cabins

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$43.71
BN.com price
$60.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$19.26
$60.00 List Price (Save 68%)
All (25)  
Used (17)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$19.26
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.43
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
9/5/2008 Hardcover First Edition Very Good 1423603702 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback ... and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.48
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
Fine 1423603702 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. May have a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Does not have dust cover. May have a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.50
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.72
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.74
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 33%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

WHETHER AT CAMP, AT THE LAKE, in the mountains or high off in the backwoods, we all cherish our memories of summer vacations at the cabin.

The homes and camps presented here reveal that rustic style isn t just for summer cabins anymore. Rustic is easily adaptable for any lifestyle. Some examples are contemporary homes that incorporate rustic furniture; others are traditional cabins with great rooms and high ceilings. All exude the warmth of wood railings and stone.

Impassioned and always entertaining, Kylloe has an eye for rustic detail and a signature style of photography. He has photographed rooms that will spark a plethora of ideas for decorating your own home in rustic style, even if it s in the suburbs!

Ralph Kylloe received an Ed.D. from Boston University and has taught at the university level for many years. He is a leading authority on rustic furniture and owner of the Ralph Kylloe Gallery at Lake George in New York s Adirondack Mountains. He is the author of nineteen previous books, including Cabins and Camps, Rustic Artistry for the Home, Cabin in the Woods, Hickory Furniture, Rustic Traditions, and The Rustic Home.

Jacket design by Adrienne Pollard Jacket photographs 2006 Ralph Kylloe

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781423603702
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 9/5/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 485,474
  • Product dimensions: 10.90 (w) x 12.16 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Meet the Author

Ralph Kylloe received his EdD from Boston University and has taught at the university level for many years. He is a leading authority on rustic furniture and owner of the aplh Kylloe Gallery at Lake George in New York's Adirondack Mountains. His previous books include Fishing Camps, Rustic Architecture and Design, and Cabins & Camps.

Read an Excerpt

I've spent the past thirty years in the rustic design business. Log cabins and all the natural surroundings and furnishings that come with them thrill me. Rustic homes have come a long way in the past few decades. There seems to be a much greater concern for "green" considerations than there was just a few years ago. And along with that, many designers of traditionally built homes are incorporating rustic elements into the their structures. Builders are adding a rustic porch or a rustic den or living room. Designers are adding a piece or two of very high-end rustic furnishings to traditional residential settings.

Table of Contents

Introduction 8

The North Camp 16

Bear Rock Lodge 42

Camp Cedar Rock 60

Camp Edgemere 74

Chapel of the Assumption 106

Golden Trout Camp 138

Hemlock Ledge 148

Skye Notch 170

360 Ranch 192

Rock Ledge 216

Sunset Pines 224

Switchback Ranch 234

Resources 254

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit