Calculus Made Easy : Being a Very-Simplest Introduction to Those Beautiful Methods of Reckoning Which Are Generally Called by the Terrifying Names of the Differential Calculus

( 15 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (REV)
$15.73
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.77
$24.99 List Price (Save 61%)
All (27)  
Used (11)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$9.77
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1998 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.49
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
1998-09 Hardcover Very Good Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.69
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
1998 Hard cover 1998 ed. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.94
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Very Good
1998 Hard cover 1998 ed. Very good in good dust jacket. Minor wear to jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Summerville, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1998 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 0312185480 No marks or damage from past owners, Not a former library book, Not a remainder, or book ... club, not clipped, Hardcover. Newly Revised, Updated, Expanded and Annotated for this 1998 Edition. Calculus Made Easy has long been the most popular calculus primer, and this major revision of the classic math text makes the subject at hand still more comprehensible to readers of all levels. With a new introduction, three new chapters, modernized language and methods throughout, and an appendix of challenging and enjoyable practice problems, Calculus Made Easy has been thoroughly updated for the modern reader. All books shipped within 24 hours with U. S. Postal Service Delivery Confirmation, each order is packaged in a new box with bubble wrap, and always your satisfaction is guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tonopah, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.29
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.49
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.49
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.68
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.39
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 16%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Calculus Made Easy has long been the most popular calculus primer, and this major revision of the classic math text makes the subject at hand still more comprehensible to readers of all levels. With a new introduction, three new chapters, modernized language and methods throughout, and an appendix of challenging and enjoyable practice problems, Calculus Made Easy has been thoroughly updated for the modern reader.

What People Are Saying

Julian Simon
Sylvanus Thompson's Calculus Made Easy is arguably the best math teaching ever. To a non-mathematician, its simplicity and clarity reveals the mathematical genius of Newton, Leibniz, and Thompson himself. Martin Gardner deserves huge thanks for renewing this great book.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312185480
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 10/15/1998
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 120,966
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.58 (h) x 1.23 (d)

Meet the Author

Silvanus P. Thompson, born in 1851, was elected to the Royal Society in 1891. He wrote numerous technical books and manuals on electricity, magnetism, dynamos, and optics, as well as several popular biographies of prominent scientists. Thompson died in 1916.

Martin Gardner, born in 1914, has written several reviews for The New York Review of Books and was a Scientific American columnist for over twenty-five years. He lives in Hendersonville, North Carolina.

Table of Contents

Preface to the 1998 Edition
Preliminary Chapters by Martin Gardner
1. What is a Function?
2. What is a Limit?
3. What is a Derivative?

Calculus Made Easy by Silvanus P. Thompson
Publisher's Note on the Third Edition
Prologue
1. To Deliver Your from the Preliminary Terrors
2. On Different Degrees of Smallness
3. On Relative Growings
4. Simplest Cases
5. Next Stage. What to Do with Constants
6. Sums, Differences, Products, and Quotients
7. Successive Differentiation
8. When Time Varies
9. Introducing a Useful Dodge
10. Geometrical Meaning of Differentiation
11. Maxima and Minima
12. Curvature of Curves
13. Partial Fractions and Inverse Functions
14. On True Compound Interest and the Law of Organic Growth
15. How to deal with Sines and Cosines
16. Partial Differentiation
17. Integration
18. Integrating as the Reverse of Differentiating
19. On Finding Areas by Integrating
20. Dodges, Pitfalls, and Triumphs
21. Finding Solutions
22. A Little More about Curvature of Curves
23. How to Find the Length of an Arc on a Curve
Table of Standards

Epilogue and Apologue
Answers to Exercises
Appendix: Some Recreational Problems Relating to Calculus, by Martin Gardner
Index
About the Authors

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    Paperback Version Only

    As the publisher of this text I can assure you that there are no Ebook/ Nook versions of this book available from the publisher. Negative reviews appear to be based upon a third party offering this up as an ebook. I'm not sure how they are pulling that off because the nature of this text makes it virtually impossible to translate into ebook format. I suspect that there is a third party vendor automatically converting (clearly without reading the converted version first) and then offering it up for sale. If you see it listed as an ebook/ nook, please avoid that offering.

    The print copy of this book is a reprint of the classic calculus text by Silvanus Thompson that was printed for a specific course requirement and offered up to the public here. It offers up a helpful quick course in calculus that many students find useful. It was my first introduction to the subject and I still refer back to it regularly.

    Again, I apologize for someone offering up an ebook/ nook version of this in my name. I can assure you they do not have an affiliation with my company. I am trying to get to the bottom of it but not having much luck.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2011

    Fraud book

    There is no text, always try the sample. Wish could refund 10 seconds, from first opened. Nook says no refund allowed. Wtv

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2005

    I was lost for 4 semester but now understand

    I made it through all my calculus classes as an engineering major, but honestly never understood any of the theory behind what I was doing. Now, as a masters student, I need to understand the concepts of calculus. I am not joking when I say that I learned far more from reading this book than I did in 4 semesters of college calc.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2003

    Gardner's Update is Superb!

    This update of a classic is a must for those seeking an authoritative source of introductory calculus. The authors have brought only the critical elements to their discussion and exercises. Readers will find this a wonderful introduction or review to the basic principles of calculus. Well done!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2012

    DO NOT BUY THIS!!! IT IS NOT THE BOOK.

    makes me really angry that B&N allows this kind of behavior on their nook book offerings. I have no idea how this book was allowed in the nook store. the publisher has nothing to do with this and no surprise. when you open it there are just control characters and no equations, I wound up buying the hard copy. this is a total waste of money and I am sorry I did not read the reviews before buying or I would have been aware that it was a hoax put up not by the publisher but by someone else who is now making money off of it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2012

    Poor type,

    Lots of typos, very hard to read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2012

    Very helpful

    I have just started reading the book, but so far it provides helpful chapters covering derivatives and so much more for calculus. It also has many examples with the answers so you can check your work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2012

    Required for class but a good read

    Our professor required this book (the MJ Hollis & Co version, although I suspect they're all the same). It is better than some of the dense textbooks that I'm used to but it is still difficult material to grasp. It is rather brief and too the point though. Sometimes a bit too brief. I often found myself going back to review previous chapters to remind myself of how the author got to a certain point and so on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    Worse book ever

    Lot of mistake and mistype. Special characters just represented by a scare. Don't waste your money.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2010

    An oldy but a goody.

    This was very useful to one well equipped in algebra. They say those who have difficulty with calculus have a hard time with algebra. This author made sure to include plenty of examples. I recommend this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit