Call of the Wild and White Fang (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

( 354 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$5.35
BN.com price
$5.95 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$5.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (62)  
Used (48)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 62 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition..

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Pub Date: 5/14/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Acceptable
Paperback Reader copy Published in 2003 by Barnes & Noble, a 304-page paperback (as pictured) with a lightly-soiled cover and at least one previously turned-back page corner, ... otherwise, with apparently clean unmarked text, this is a nice copy. (610) Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.72
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition: New
2004 Paperback New

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.72
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(290)

Condition: Good
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear.

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 62 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$3.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

The Call of the Wild and White Fang, by Jack London, is part of the Barnes & Noble Classics series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of Barnes & Noble Classics:
  • New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars
  • Biographies of the authors
  • Chronologies of contemporary historical, biographical, and cultural events
  • Footnotes and endnotes
  • Selective discussions of imitations, parodies, poems, books, plays, paintings, operas, statuary, and films inspired by the work
  • Comments by other famous authors
  • Study questions to challenge the reader's viewpoints and expectations
  • Bibliographies for further reading
  • Indices & Glossaries, when appropriate
All editions are beautifully designed and are printed to superior specifications; some include illustrations of historical interest. Barnes & Noble Classics pulls together a constellation of influences—biographical, historical, and literary—to enrich each reader's understanding of these enduring works.


Jack London’s two greatest novels, The Call of the Wild and White Fang—originally intended as companions—are here compiled in one volume. The Call of the Wild centers on a domesticated dog, Buck, who is kidnapped and sold to Klondike gold hunters. To survive Buck must listen to the Call and learn the ways of his wolf-ancestors, who guide him from within.

White Fang tells the story of a half-wolf, half-dog nearly destroyed by the vicious cruelty of men. Brought to the very brink of his existence, White Fang is lucky enough to experience the one thing that can save him—human love.

Adventurer and activist, philosopher and alcoholic, Jack London was a man of great contradictions and greater talent. Both of these novels are written in a simple, direct, and powerful style that decades of readers have admired and that writers have imitated.

Tina Gianquitto holds a Ph.D. in American Literature from Columbia University and currently teaches at The College of the Mines in Colorado.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781593082000
  • Publisher: Barnes & Noble
  • Publication date: 6/1/2004
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 70,465
  • Lexile: 1010L (what's this?)
  • Series: Barnes & Noble Classics Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.96 (w) x 5.26 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Meet the Author

Tina Gianquitto holds a Ph.D. in American Literature from Columbia University and currently teaches at The College of the Mines in Colorado.

Read an Excerpt

From Tina Gianquitto's Introduction to The Call of the Wild and White Fang

By the time London boarded the steamer for his trip from San Francisco to Alaska, he had already led a colorful and dramatic life. He was a sloop owner and oyster poacher on San Francisco Bay and a deputy for the Fish Patrol at fifteen, a sailor traveling through the North and South Pacific hunting seals at seventeen, a coal-shoveler in a power plant, a Socialist, and a tramp at eighteen. By nineteen, a weary London saw himself, with others of the working classes, near "the bottom of the [Social] Pit . . . myself above them, not far, and hanging on to the slippery wall by main strength and sweat" (London, War of the Classes, pp. 274-275; see "For Further Reading"). Although London was far from relinquishing his love of the active life, he feared being ruled by it. London fought in these early years to educate himself, and by that education to get himself out of the hard-laboring classes. As his hero informs his readers in the semi-autobiographical novel Martin Eden, writing offered a way to stoke the fires of both the body and the imagination, and so with characteristic determination, London set himself to the task of becoming a professional writer. By 1896, however, he realized that writing alone could not support a hungry family. The following year, London and his brother-in-law Captain James H. Shepard decided to try their luck panning for gold in the recently discovered strikes along the Yukon River in the Klondike.

After disembarking in Juneau, Alaska, London, Shepard and their companions made their way to Dyea, the principle departure point for the gold fields of the Yukon and the Klondike. Buck travels the same trails that London covered-leaving Dyea, making the arduous climb over Chilcoot Pass, and pushing on to Lakes Linderman and Bennett before making the waters of the Yukon River. From here, the party traveled downstream, toward Dawson City, where they navigated the dangerous White Horse and Five Finger Rapids before reaching the relative safety of Split-Up Island, 80 miles from Dawson between the Stewart River and Henderson Creek. London staked a claim near here and made a brief visit to Dawson City to record the claim. He returned to the island, where the group passed the winter in an old miner's cabin. These long five months proved difficult for London, who contracted scurvy by the spring from poor diet and lack of exercise.

Upon his return to San Francisco in 1898, London began his writing career in earnest. Clearly, the Klondike turned London into a writer of note, not only because he was able to tap into a ready market for all things Gold Rush, but more important, because the landscape offered London a barren theater for his characters to work out their paths in life. If, as London believed, environment determined the course of an individual's life, then the austere and brutal, yet ultimately simple environment of the North tested the capacities of the individual (and by extension, the species) to adapt to the environment.

London's intellectual experiences during the winter spent on Split-Up Island are as important as his physical ones; he spent his time reading, rereading, and sharing with his friends the two books he carried with him to the wilderness: Milton's Paradise Lost and Darwin's On the Origin of Species. Less than a year after his return to San Francisco, London summed up his understanding of Darwin in a letter to his friend Cloudesley Johns: "Natural selection, undeviating, pitiless, careless alike of the individual or the species, destroyed or allowed to perpetuate, as the case might be, such breeds as were unfittest or fittest to survive" (Labor, p. 101). Such struggle characterizes human and animal life in The Call of the Wild and White Fang.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 354 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(149)

4 Star

(96)

3 Star

(54)

2 Star

(29)

1 Star

(26)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 356 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Jack London's The Call of the Wild and White Fang

    Lately I have been picking up many Barnes and Nobles classics for their great price and better than average quality. So a couple weeks ago I went to Barnes and Noble and picked up the very book I am reviewing. I looked at the appealing price (Eight dollars), the fact that it was a hardcover, and the nice ruffled paper. I started reading it a few days later and finished it in three days flat. I was taken into the frigid and brutal Alaskan wilderness and followed the dogs that Jack London created. I thought it was a great book overall. It has an interesting setting and time (the Klondike gold rush), and was written well, in my opinion. Now if you like dogs, then this book will be a more meaningful and powerful read for you. Now there was some brutal parts in the book(No spoilers, dont worry), but I think that Jack London included them to show the power of nature and give you a different feeling of the book. Now a big thing that I have learned with Barnes and Noble classics in general is that one should read the Introduction AFTER reading the book (Do I smell a paradox?). For some odd reason Barnes and Noble feels the need to spoil the entire story before you even hit page one. The introduction gives away the plot, many events, and, basically, just made you waste eight dollars if you got the book for enjoyment only. I really think they should make it a Conclusion.But, the Introduction is very helpful for giving one a better understanding of the book, and I, personally find it quite interesting and find it helps connect some "dots" of the book if I read the Introduction AFTER I have read the book in full. Now if you are reading this review, you may have noticed that it is "out of stock" or something to that degree (It is as I am writing this). If I am correct, I remember looking at a hardcover Barnes and Noble classics named "The Count of Monte Cristo," and it said the same thing(out of stock). But when I checked a couple weeks later it was "in stock." So if one really wants this book, it should, if I am correct, be "in stock" in some weeks. If not, just buy the paperback copy. The paper is good and the only difference is that its not a hardcover (Did I mention its cheaper?)

    So, in summary: Great Book,great value, and read the Introduction after reading the book.

    Hope you like it as much as I did :)

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 26, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A bit strange, but a good read nevertheless

    These two books, being the Call of the Wild and White Fang, were very unique books indeed. The first novel, the Call of the Wild, follows the story of the domesticated dog Buck, who is rather wolf-like in appearance, who is unexpectedly stolen from his comfortable life and his loving master and thrown into the harsh challenges of a violent world. Throughout the majority of this first book, the story tells of Buck's hardships, as he is forced into the crude (and gory) sport of dog fighting, and is faced with ever-abusive (and changing) owners, all the while coming to learn of the law of kill or be killed. White Fang, the second of the two novels, follows the wolf called, obviously, White Fang, who, as opposed to Buck, is thrust into the confusing realm of men, which results in his gradual domestication.

    Both of these novels I largely recommend, although they are somewhat strange in their forthcoming, and at some points a tad gory, but not extensively. Full of action, yet embellished with a noticeable realism, Jack London gives as a grand portrayal of looking through a canine's eyes. Although the author seems like a low-life (if you were to read his autobiography! A drunk and having gone to jail on several occasions!!!), his writing doesn't at all portray it, and I strongly recommend that you give these novels a try.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2010

    I would review it but the ebooks won't download

    I have downloaded some ebooks from the B&N site, but usually just end up frustrated with a blank document, and no one can really explain it, even though the phone service people are very nice.

    Look, B&N, if you're going to claim to be giving away free ebooks, give 'em away. If we have to torture ourselves with non-functioning Beta level technology then don't call it free. It's not.

    As I said, I would love to review this book, but like my attempt to download _Leaves of Grass_ it ended with nothing but a blank document. Yes I scrolled, yes I have the B&N ereader, yes I know how to use computer technology reasonably well, yes I cleared the books out and tried variously saving or opening the file,yes the book is currently free, yes I chose the B&N reader, nothing worked. Downloaded it five times which is just being stubborn.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    Still a Favorite!

    I read this book as a young child and fell in love with it- I laid it down, and have not looked at it in many years. I wondered before reading it if I would still enjoy it, and although I appreciate London's techniques better now, it is still a fantastic story for almost all ages.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    i like this book

    i like this book bec it is about kid looking for gold and advntres and that is what i like

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Great

    Wild book...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2012

    An Amazing Book!!! I read this book in seventh grade Literature

    An Amazing Book!!!

    I read this book in seventh grade Literature class and I LOVED THIS BOOK!!!!! I'm eighth grade right now and I've already read this book three other times!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    Exeptional read

    London uses amazing technic and style to tell this tale through the eyes of a Husky dog, Buck. Buck learns through trial and error the importance and effectiveness of leadership. London's tale can also compare to us as humans, and how we react and adapt to the harsh conditions of life. This book is a timeless classic that everyone should read some point in their life. Jessica the bug freak

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2012

    Quite a good book

    This particular novel combined the two books, Call of the Wild and White Fang, both written by Jack London. The first book, Call of the Wild, is about a Saint Bernard named Buck who was born and raised in a luxurious life with very wealthy owners. Then one day, he was kidnapped from his opulent life and sold to Alaskan gold seekers as a sled dog. In order to stay alive in the Alaskan Wilderness, Buck must learn: to scavenge every scrap of food he can get, the "Law of Club and Fang", how to fit in with the pack and, most importantly, how to fight. Throughout his perilous adventure, Buck has to endure the cruelty of his malicious masters, an innumerous amount of wounds from thousands of battles, and the harsh conditions of the winter to survive the American Northwest. The second novel, White Fang, is about a wolf that is half dog that grew up in the Wild. the first few months of his life are spent with his mother in the Wild, but they accidentally stumble into the hands of indians who amaze him with their "powers". These ways of man cause White Fang to believe that they are his gods and that his calling in life is to serve them. His wolfness causes him to be shunned and hated by all dogs that he meets, which molds White Fang into a ferocious fighter, a very agile speedster, and makes the wolf much more faithful to men. This faithfulness introduces him to the evil part of mankind that changes him into a merciless monster that loathes anything and everything that is living. However, one man treats him differently from the others, but in a good way. Using the power of love, his new god rids White Fang of his hatred and replaces it with an affinity towards him.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 8, 2011

    BEST INDEPENDENT BOOK EVAAAA!!!!

    This book is like an elegant red whine, it is sold with a companion book Whitefang if you can find it. I just finished it, it is the most descriptive and in depth literature i have ever read. Jack London's writing style is strange, looking back he made out perfectly what was happening in Call of the Wild and Whitefang with nearly no dialect. The animals themselves do not ever talk but the humans bearly talk through the entire book. It is almost perfectly from the animals point of view. The only let down is it was written in 1901 and therefore is one of its kind as fa as i know Jack London does not have many books published i have only heard of these two but superb book a must have in any collection.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 7, 2011

    J B

    JUSTIN BIEBER IS SO CUT $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$%??????$$%%$$%$%%$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$/*****???????????????????????@@@@@@@@########$$$$$$$$$$$$$

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2011

    Amazing

    Just finished call of the wild in less then a week, i didnt want to put it down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Buck's call to the Wild

    This Jack London classic is great for readers of any age. Buck will capture your heart from the first paragraph as you read about his trials and adventures during the Gold Rush.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    its okay

    The "Call of the Wild" was very grewsome and bloody. I would not reccomend it to some people, i would reccomend it to people that like abuse and bloddy scenes. Over all, I am not glad I read it cause I dont really like these sorts of things. I also dont like this book because it hurts me to know that the dogs get abused. I would not recommend this book to basically anyone.

    0 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The Call of the Wild

    The Call of the Wild was just magnificent. It had great discription and fully described everything. Also, it answered every question that was asked by me in the end. It really kept my attention thoughout the whole book. My favorite character would be Buck, because he never gives up and keeps pushing though every problem he faces. I would recommend this book to someone who loves action in a book, and doesn't mind reading. I don't like reading but this book was great. It would probably be in me top ten favorite books.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    It'll do

    this book was very abnormal. I didn't like how the main characters were dogs and. Some of the scenes were very gruesome. I understand how their dogs but I didn't like how they made it hard to understand. I think it was cruel when they were beating the dog. I don't recomend this book to people who are into love and happiness. It is about dogs and blood.

    0 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2009

    Call of the Wild

    Call of the Wild has a good plot because it is exciting. I thought it was a really good book. The mean idea is told by Buck, a mixed breed who is a sled dog. From his point of view, he is trying to show the world in a dog's eyes. It was written in the early 1890's by Jack London. Young readers are attracted to this story. Jack London is a suspenceful authur.
    Judge Miller is the original owner of Buck until he is sold enormous times, he is taught the law of club and fang. Buck goes days without food, water, and sleep. Spitz the head leader is visous and cruel to the other sled dogs. He killed Curly in a fight for food, and Buck told himself that he would never let that happen to him. Spitz instigated Buck to fight and one day they finally did. Buck had won the big fight. He became the head dog and wouldnt let Francios put him in any other position.
    John Thorton saves Bucks life when he is getting beaten by Charles and Hal by taking him when he refuses to cross the Unfrozen river. He saved John Thorton's life 3 times. He also pulls 1,000 pounds of flour for John Thorton, when he placed a bet. Buck realizes what love is for the first time. Will he answer the call, or stay with John Thorton...read and find out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Kiana's Review

    The Call of the Wild is really amazing. When I read this novel I figured the main idea was whether or not a dog named Buck would answer his call of wild. Jack London probably wrote this novel to entertain the reader. Buck is kidnapped and begins an adventure after becoming a sled dog. I liked the way London created his characters. For example when François speaks he uses dialect. I would compare this book with 101 Dalmatians but with a little more exciment. I think they are alike because they are both dog stories but the call of the wild has more description of the fights. Overall I think many readers should read this book. I would give this novel five stars!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    White Fang

    Two men are out in the wild of the north. Their dogs disappear as they are lured by a she-wolf and eaten by the pack. One of the men is soon eaten along with another dog. Only Henry and two other dogs are left, they almost get eaten until at the last moment they are saved by a group of traveling men. The wolves continue to search for food and split up. The she-wolf mates with another wolf and only one of her pups survive, and grow into a strong young wolf. The she-wolf and White Fang go to an Indian village where the she-wolfs master is. He soon sells her but keeps White Fang. White Fang is terrorized by the other dogs in the village. This makes him turn very vicious killing some of the other dogs. White Fang is then traded and used as a fight dog. He is later saved by a man named Scott. He tames White Fang and teaches him to love.
    The book White Fang by Jack London is one of my all time favorite books. It has a good story and plot that anyone who loves an adventure will enjoy. One thing that I enjoy about this book is that it is very descriptive so you feel as if you are right next to White Fang throughout all of his adventures. Another thing I enjoyed about it, and others might too, is that Jack London wrote realistic dangers and believable situations that you can relate to in one way or another. My favorite thing about the book is that it is not predictable and keeps you eager to read more and more until you are finished, and that is saying a lot for me because I am not much of a reader.
    I had a hard time finding things I disliked about the book, I actually tried to go back and find things. I was unable to find something I disliked so I put into consideration what other people might not like about it. One thing that I found is the fact that the minor characters in the book come and go rather quickly which can be irritating to some people. The final thing I put into consideration is that it is a very long book, 25 chapters worth, so if you are looking for a quick read this is not the book for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2008

    okay, but not fantastic

    It was an okay book, I must admit, but the story line was very poor. It seemed as if the call of the wild had no point to it, at all. His descriptions and everything were all right, I mean it kept you reading, but his plot was very messy, especially in call of the wild. It seemed as though it lead you to nothing, really. I must admit, White Fang had a better ending, a little more planned out than Call of the Wild, but they both almost seemed the same. It was all right, don't get me wrong, it all seemed planned out carefully to start with, up until the end. I don't get why it became a classic, but it was still an okay read. Hey, a pretty good write for a crazy, suicidal author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 356 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit