The Candy Bombers: The Untold Story of the Berlin Aircraft and America's Finest Hour

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$15.98
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 11%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.62
$18.00 List Price (Save 91%)
All (27)  
Used (12)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.62
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.72
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.74
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(334)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-02 Paperback Very Good Paperback. Approx. 3% or less with some writing/notations. Only minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours.

Ships from: winston salem, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.55
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0425227715 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback.

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.64
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-02 Paperback Very Good Light shelf wear, crisp clean pages, very nice book.

Ships from: Jefferson City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.97
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Like New
Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. FREE delivery confirmation within USA. Fast Shipping. International shipping may be available. APO/FPO ... welcome! We value your opinion - please leave feedback! Read more Show Less

Ships from: TEMECULA, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.22
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.39
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(239)

Condition: Good
2009-06-02 Paperback Good Hardcover _ Very Good, Clean book with minor edge wear _Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We ... appreciate your business! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bothell, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.48
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

The Candy Bombers is the true tale of the ill- assorted group of castoffs and second-stringers who saved millions of desperate people from a dire threat. By feeding and supplying West Berlin by air for nearly a year, these brave men won the hearts of America's defeated enemies, and inspired people around the world to believe in America's fundamental goodness. Their valor and kind acts helped the country avoid World War III, and won the greatest battle of the Cold War-without firing a shot.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425227718
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/2/2009
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 640
  • Sales rank: 233,581
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.20 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 31, 2011

    Highly Recommend

    Everyone should read this book in acknowledgement of all the men and women of our armed forces who so valiently defend our freedom. This gem of a book will inspire you and provide you with a renewed sense of pure American pride. A must read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Accidents of History

    This book is an amazing telling of the combinations of accidents that made the Berlin Airlift. The experts thought that it was impractical and saw retreat from Berlin as the Allies only option. It was begun as a face-saving stopgap until the politicians could figure out a graceful was out of an impossible situation. It is also the story of how the compassion of one man for children he did not know became one of the brightest spots in American history.

    Everything was against the Allies in 1948 when the Soviets closed off all land and river traffic to the city of Berlin. The airlift began as a short term solution until we could formulate an exit strategy. It would have to stop entirely when winter came. Yet seeminly by accident all of the right people came together in the right place to create one of the most moving stories in human history. It is also the story of how the conqueror and the conquered came to see each other as human beings and finally come to identify with each other in the struggle against tyranny. The parallels between Berlin and democracy in 1948 and the struggles going on today in the Middle East are compelling. It makes one feel proud of the past and gives hope for the future.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 23, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Good Depiction of American Heroism, Lousy Geopolitical Analysis

    Cherny, who is Czech by origin, claims Truman was one of the tough Democrats who stood up to totalitarism. Fact is, Truman allowed the Soviets to put their Czech puppets in power by the threat of brute force. In fact, the "workers police" led by Communist revolutionary and Spanish Civil War veteran Josef Pavel (ironically later jailed by his fellow Stalinists for "revisionist tendencies") had taken to the streets, smashing the offices of Democratic parties and arresting those courageous enough to stand up to the Soviet-Puppet putsch. Throughout all this, Harry Truman did NOTHING.

    He did NOTHING even when a month later, the courageous pro-West Foreign Minister Jan Masaryk was thrown out of his apartment in Czernin Palace by NKVD and Czech Secret Police thugs. Only when the Soviets, emboldened by the Czech Coup, threatened to seal off the Western-held sectors of Berlin, a miscalculation on the part of then General Dwight Eisenhower (it has been proven since that U.S. forces could have ACTUALLY gotten to Berlin ahead of the Soviets), did Truman act, sending in the airlift. Cherny is pretty much on the mark there, but since he claims to be an expert on Truman and Czechoslovakia, he's shockingly out of depth there. Cherny is a former speechwriter for Bill Clinton and supposedly an adviser to Barack Obama, as well as the chair of the Arizona Democratic Party - and like Gottwald, Slansky, Reicin and those in the Czech CP who toed the Stalin line, he's a Liberal Democrat who toes the Obama line to a tee.

    While there's some exciting narrative and he's pretty much on the mark in his description of the heroism of the American pilots who flew on the Berlin Airlift, there's not much that hasn't already been covered. His Czech observations and claims that Truman was a tough Dem need to be taken with a grain of salt. Truman proved how tough he was two years later, by not responding with decisive force against the Chinese Communists and allowed Korea, like Germany, to be divided, with the North bristling with nukes and causing millions to suffer and starve.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    I was surprised by why this story is so historically significant.

    I read mostly books on World War II. When I saw this book I thought technically it is not about World War II so maybe I will not take the time to read it. I am so glad I read it.
    At times I felt like maybe the book is too long for the story. But at some point late in the book I seemed to come around to the idea that the length of the story helped me develop a stronger empathy for the people of Berlin. It helped me understand the changes that took place in their attitudes toward Americans and of American's attitudes toward Berliners and how Berliner's outlook on the importance of freedom and survival changed.
    Where can you find a story where one day American flyers are dropping bombs on their enemy and months later they are giving 110% to keep those same people alive? Enemies have become friends and friends have become enemies.
    This story has a little of everything, a tremendous struggle against the odds with big historical significance, and of course the best children and candy story I have ever read. But bottom line it is about people helping people and enemies becoming friends.
    No movie yet? Come On! Candy on a plane beats snakes on a plane any day.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit