Cape Breton Road

Overview

From the prize-winning short-story writer, a rich, masterfully crafted novel, set against the stunning landscape of Nova Scotia.

This is the story of Innis Corbett, a young man born in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, into a Highlander community whose inhabitants are held by ties of memory and blood. As a child Innis went with his parents to live in Boston. After his father was killed in a car accident, Innis was raised by his mother, a woman with a weakness for men and drink. When ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (9) from $1.99   
  • Used (9) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(6079)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(6654)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best ... Prices. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3992)

Condition: Good
2001 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Good
2001 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. small stain on front fly Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: Young adult.

Ships from: Hingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Toronto, Ontario, Canada 2001 Softcover Reprint Near Fine with no dust jacket 0385259115. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY-customers outside of North America ... please allow two to three weeks for delivery.; 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Paperback Very Good Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, scuffing to top of spine, light creasing to extremities otherwise a fine unread ... copy-ss All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
Halifax: N.S. 2001 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.317 Suspicion, jealousy which leads to violence. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear.

Ships from: Burlington, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.38
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Trade Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 0385259115. In excellent condition, read once, with very minimal wear. Trade Paperback. "About this title: Innis Corbett is ... living in exile, deported from America for joyriding and theft. He arrives in Cape Breton Novia Scotia, to live with his uncle, Starr, with no money, no transport, in fact nothing but a handful of marijuana seeds which he intends to use to escape from the strange, harsh landscape. "; 0.91 x 7.83 x 4.72 Inches; 336 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vars, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Toronto 2001 Trade Paperback Near Fine Size: 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall, 317 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers.

Ships from: Calgary, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

From the prize-winning short-story writer, a rich, masterfully crafted novel, set against the stunning landscape of Nova Scotia.

This is the story of Innis Corbett, a young man born in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, into a Highlander community whose inhabitants are held by ties of memory and blood. As a child Innis went with his parents to live in Boston. After his father was killed in a car accident, Innis was raised by his mother, a woman with a weakness for men and drink. When Innis gets into trouble over a series of car thefts, he is deported back to Canada, a fate worse than prison, in his eyes.

Innis ends up living with his Uncle Starr amidst the harshly beautiful landscape that has shaped his family and that both absorbs and challenges him. He takes refuge in the wild, dense woods, where he devises a plan to grow marijuana. This venture relieves his loneliness and gives him something to care for, a secret of his own. Then Claire, an attractive former flight attendant nearing 40, enters the Starr household. So begins an entanglement that leads to suspicion, jealousy, and ultimately to violence.

Cape Breton Road is an exceptional novel by a writer with an unerring eye for landscape and tragedy that is bred in the bone.

About the Author:

D. R. MacDonald was born on Cape Breton Island in Nova Scotia. After working on ore freighters in the Great Lakes, he began writing seriously in 1969 when he received a Stegner Fellowship in Fiction at Stanford. He is the author of a short-story collection, Eyestone, and has received two Pushcart Prizes, an Ingram Merrill Award, and an O. Henry Award. He teaches at Stanford University.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Kathleen Daley
...a compelling coming-of-age story raw with the beauty and loneliness that MacDonald, a native of Cape Breton Island, captures brilliantly.
Newark Star-Ledger
Betsy Kline
D.R. MacDonald serves as both travel guide and tale-spinner with his fine first novel...an auspicious debut for a talented writer.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Scott Turow
...a jewel of literary craftsmanship...
Washington Post Book World
Don Hannah
It's gorgeous, muscular writing...MacDonald's language lifts the story of Innis Corbett, makes it shimmer. He's got a great voice.
Globe and Mail
Publishers Weekly - Publisher's Weekly
Thirteen years after the publication of his 1988 Pushcart Prize-winning short story collection, Eyestone, MacDonald's fiction is still shaped by the rugged landscape of Cape Breton, Nova Scotia. In his debut novel, the drama again unfolds against the unforgiving geography of Canada's East Coast. When his penchant for stealing cars catches up with him in Boston, 20-year-old Canadian Innis Corbett is duly shipped back to Nova Scotia to live with his surly Uncle Starr. His uncle's remote Cape Breton farm is perched on the edge of a small community where everybody knows everyone else's business. Innis, determined to escape, devises a plan to cultivate pot in the attic to fund his next move. Into this unstable household drops Claire, a 40-ish former stewardess fleeing an abusive relationship. As Innis and Claire grow close, Starr's jealousy and suspicions bring tensions between the two men to the boiling point. The story takes several dramatic turns, but more compelling than the plot are the Cape Bretons whom Innis comes to know, a people long on memory and more than a little fey. MacDonald captures their dialect, strength and spirit with powerful clarity. The long gap between the publication of Eyestone and this novel means MacDonald will have to be introduced all over again to most readers, but the novel's terse prose, rich character development and strong themes make it a natural for handselling. (Jan.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
The harsh beauty of Nova Scotia's Cape Breton Island forms the backdrop for this vivid if somewhat diffuse chronicle of rootlessness and sexual rivalry, the first novel from the author of the critically praised story collection Eyestone (1988). Nineteen-year-old Innis Corbett was born in Cape Breton but raised in the States (Watertown, Massachusetts, near Boston), where his father's accidental death and his mother's promiscuity and neglect of him have left Innis on his own to find trouble—in the form of repeated car thefts, for which he's been deported and is spending a year living with his uncle Starr, a quick-tempered TV repairman. Back in"his" country, Innis is caught cutting down a tree on a neighbor's property, where he furtively grows the marijuana cash crop he hopes will purchase his freedom from Starr, with whom he maintains a tense détente that's pushed past the breaking point when the 40-ish woman his uncle brings home, former"air hostess" Claire Watson, arouses Innis's frustrated sexuality, propelling him to further acts of theft and violence. This is a thickly detailed, convincingly claustrophobic narrative, enlivened by precise, ominous descriptions of the Corbetts' wintry environment ("The storms had driven in a huge tree trunk, its amputated roots already sea-worn, topped with claws of ice," etc.) and dramatically effective crisp, pungent dialogue. But it's so rigorously downbeat that it's hard to identify with any of MacDonald's tightly wound principal characters. Furthermore, the heavy burden of background action (which seems to have been crucially formative for Innis) is doled out in arbitrary briefflashbackslacking in either cumulative force orvariety. One wonders if Innis was conceived as another Aeneas, a wanderer without a country, mourning his dead father—but if so, the comparisons aren't fully explored. Despite many striking moments and incidental virtues, this feels both underimagined and underdeveloped: the work of a first-rate storyteller who isn't yet a novelist.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385259118
  • Publisher: Doubleday Canada Limited
  • Publication date: 12/4/2001
  • Pages: 336
  • Product dimensions: 4.73 (w) x 7.84 (h) x 0.92 (d)

Meet the Author

D. R. MacDonald was born on Cape Breton Island, in Nova Scotia. After working on freighters in the Great Lakes, he began writing seriously in 1969 when he received a Stegner Fellowship in Fiction at Stanford. He is the author of a short-story collection, Eyestone, and has received two Pushcart Prizes, an Ingram Merrill Award, and an O. Henry Award. He teaches at Stanford University.

Read More Show Less

Read an Excerpt

The power line cut like a firebreak through the wooded ridge and Innis could follow it easily now, his private road, could take it a long way beyond his uncle's boundary and cross, unseen here in the upland, other people's woods, veering down into them when something caught his eye. The afternoon was growing colder under a lazy snowfall and he captured on his tongue the cool taste of a downy flake. He carried a bucksaw loosely in one hand, in the other his walking stick that beat snow out of boughs, showed him snow depth, ice thinness, heard but unseen water, and if he found himself without the stick, he would retrace his steps in a crouch until he saw where he had set it down, distracted by something he wanted to inspect-tracks, a bush, a hole in the snow that said an animal lives here. Back in his uncle's woods he'd been thinning young spruce, improving a clearing well above the power line, the spot he had staked out in the fall for his own seedlings. Starr never went up in the trees anymore, would never know what went on there, one way or the other. For what Innis had in mind, summer light in that clearing would do. And it would, by fall, light his way out of here, though at the moment collas swaying in the sun were not easy to conjure.

His tracks were filling so quickly he could barely see how he'd meandered along the break. He liked his tracks to dip into the lower trees, then out again, a snaking trail someone might follow, looking for whatever creature was at the end of it. Overhead, the power line, two widely spaced cables, sagged gracefully toward a wooden pylon visible on the next rise, then disappeared into the snowgreyed air. If he were to follow it in that direction, east for maybe an hour, he could hit the TransCanada highway and thumb down a car or a semi the way he had last October. People still hitched in this part of the world, even women. But he was not ready for it. He was not a prisoner after all, except to himself, but he knew now the ride out would have to be a long one, all westward. He hadn't the nerve yet to go it alone in this country, though he would never admit that to Starr, not for a second. He had once wished for nothing but to be back in the streets of Watertown, of Boston better yet, but that city, that whole country down there, was closed to him now, forbidden-a hurt he woke to some days like a bruise in his chest. With some real bucks in his pocket, he kept telling himself, he would find his way maybe to Montreal or Toronto, even all the way to Vancouver, cities big enough to start over in. But last night when he'd looked at a map in Starr's old atlas, Canada's vastness disheartened him, diffusing him into its indefinite spaces, unmoored and anonymous, a nobody.

Now the snow whirled down, gently blinding him in the grey light, and he was weary of this relentless season. A hatred for North St. Aubin seized him so strongly he nearly fell to his knees. That ragged skyline of thick spruce wherever he looked, one little store with a gas pump. March in Watertown could be nasty, sure, but winter wasn't nailed down like this. Pot plants growing in these woods? A pipedream. In the deep wall of trees below him he saw a few different evergreens, a small grove, stately, fuller, and when he took a branch in his hand and shook it free of snow and felt the long needles like coarse hair, he knew it was a pine, a Scotch pine. A soft swirl of wind soughed through it, a timbre he never heard in the other needled trees. In all his trampings he had come across but a single pine, a white pine hidden in spruce, so old its crown was out of sight. Christmas presents had this smell on them when he was a kid, his mother urging him to tear them open when he tried to save the pretty paper, to hell with it, never mind, she'd say, but he'd liked the figures on the wrapping, the designs. They'd had no Christmas, he and his uncle, Starr said it was mushy, the whole sentimental business, and he spent Christmas day and night in Sydney with some woman, clear of any duties toward or expectations from his nephew boarder. Innis's mother had always wanted Scotch pine for Christmas. So how about this fifteen-footer, Mom? I'll ship it to you, you can save it for next year, I won't be there to haul it up the stairs but your boyfriend can do the honors. He ducked under its branches, snow trembling down his neck as the saw ripped into bark, the blade pungent with resin, sawdust dribbling into the wooly snow like cornmeal, and when the tree fell away from him with a hiss, he drew back and inhaled the turpentine smell. Resin. Jesus, it jacked him up, like that other resin he loved to smoke. He stood panting, snow in his eyelashes, his hair. His back muscles burned, water trickled cool then warm along his spine, over the chill of sweat. The pine lay humbled against the snow. But his angry exhilaration faded with every smoky breath, the satisfaction seared through him so fast he didn't know what made him do it, just take it down like that. When he heard the faint squeak of footsteps behind him, he thought first, it's getting colder, the snow is noisy, and then his mind was already racing toward a lie.

"God, if my dad wasn't near ninety, he'd kill you." The man stood planted like a stout child dressed up and sent out into the snow, his big mittened hands at his sides. His face was flushed beneath the brim of a green stocking cap. "He'll have the Mounties on you, boy, and that's the least of it."

Innis picked up the bucksaw he'd flung down: Starr's name was carved into the handle, and Starr would be wild anyway if Mounties showed up at the door. Well I knew you'd bring them sooner or later, you have this thing with the police, eh?

"These trees yours?" Innis hated the boyish supplication in his voice, the register it always rose to when he'd been caught. "I didn't see any signs or anything. I figured they were just anybody's."

The man swung his weight slowly about as if he wore snowshoes, not heavy galoshes. "Trees are always somebody's," he said. "You can't come into our woods with a saw in your hand. You haven't the right, you see."

Don't get in trouble like you did in Boston, Starr told him when he first set foot in the house. There's not the chance, b'y, for one. And for another, they'll put you away so quick you'll think you'd never been here.

"I only cut the one," Innis said.

"For what?" The man lifted the pine by its tip like a dead animal.

"Listen, I'll pay you, whatever you think it's worth."

The man didn't seem to hear. "Only stand of trees like this on the whole goddamn island," he said. He touched the oozing tree stump, then sniffed his glove. "Where you from? Not from here, are you. I can tell by your talk."

Innis wanted to tell him I am from here, I left here a baby and my folks are from here clean back to my great-grandfathers. But he didn't feel the truth of that, it was just what he had been told, and when you were seized in the act, it was not the time to open up a genealogical cupboard the man could rummage in. Like it or not, you're a Corbett, Starr told him. You don't have to care about that, I can't make you. But I care. Your great-grandpa built this house. Don't shame it.

"Sydney," he said. He'd been into Sydney twice with Starr, the big town, malls and all.

"Who do you belong to? I know all kinds of people in Sydney."

"You wouldn't know mine."

"But your name, what's your name?"

"MacAskill." Innis knew there were no MacAskills in North St. Aubin.

"You Englishtown MacAskills? North River?"

"No. We haven't lived here very long."

"Queer place to be cutting down a tree, if you live forty miles away. What did you mean by it?"

"How the hell did you know I was up here?"

"My dad," the man said. "Finlay,' he said to me, somebody is at the trees.' He always knows when somebody's in the woods what don't belong."

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)