Capitalizing on Being Woman Owned: Expert Advice for Women Who Have or Are Starting Their Own Business Including Marketing Research, Planning, Government Support, and Tax Breaks

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.28
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.38
$14.99 List Price (Save 91%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$1.38
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
PAPERBACK Good 1564148904 Good condition, cover has some wear, might have some writings. shelf#: QC1.

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2166)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.36
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(204)

Condition: Very Good
1564148904 Very Good Condition. Has mild wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
2006. First Edition Trade Paperback. Very Good. 224pps. Nice tight binding. Very minor wear to cover, corners, and edges. No highlighting and/or writing.

Ships from: Walpole, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.85
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(118)

Condition: Very Good
2006-09-15 Paperback Very Good Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover, ships with Delivery Confirmation Number!

Ships from: Holt, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.54
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2351)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1564148904 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(611)

Condition: Very Good
This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear.

Ships from: Oakdale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Capitalizing on Being Women Owned is just the ticket to taking the first step out of your neighborhood and into the broader world of business opportunity. It motivates and informs.
—Susan Phillips Bari, President, Women's Business Enterprise National Council and author of Breaking Through: Creating Opportunities for America's Women and Minority Owned Business

"This book is a reference guide and resource tool not only for women who own businesses, but also for persons involved in certifying, assisting and buying from Woman Owned Businesses. It provides a well-rounded understanding of the entire issue.
—Elizabeth Nesbitt Miller, site inspector for the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

"Capitalizing on Being Women Owned is just the ticket to taking the first step out of your neighborhood and into the broader world of business opportunity. It motivates and informs.
—Susan Phillips Bari, President, Women's Business Enterprise National Council and author of Breaking Through: Creating Opportunities for America's Women and Minority Owned Business

"This book is a reference guide and resource tool not only for women who own businesses, but also for persons involved in certifying, assisting and buying from Woman Owned Businesses. It provides a well-rounded understanding of the entire issue.
—Elizabeth Nesbitt Miller, site inspector for the National Women Business Owners Corporation

"This is the definitive 'how to' guide to help women-owned businesses capture Federal, state, and local government contracts.
—Jason J. Friedman, Director of WEB Consulting Services, Women Entrepreneurs of Baltimore, Inc

This is the best time ever to be a Woman Business Owner! And Capitalizing On Being Woman Owned will show you why.

Government agencies need you in order to meet their vendor diversity goals. See where to find them.

The Federal Government requires its contractors to use Woman Owned Businesses as subcontractors. Learn how to let them know you exist.

Commercial enterprises are looking for businesses owned by women. Find out where they are looking.

Capitalizing On Being Woman Owned provides practical information and guidance on:

  • Knowing the advantages of being woman owned.
  • Identifying, qualifying and marketing to all types of government, educational and business entities.
  • Understanding the reasons and benefits of"certification"
  • Finding real resources and using them effectively.
  • Using research and analysis tools, including web site addresses.

This book is also beneficial for anyone who works with Woman Owned Businesses, including accountants, attorneys, marketing or PR firms and ad agencies.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781564148902
  • Publisher: Career Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/19/2006
  • Pages: 1
  • Sales rank: 443,338
  • Product dimensions: 5.24 (w) x 8.24 (h) x 0.49 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2006

    A Woman Business Owner's How To

    As the title implies, you CAN take advantage of being a woman business owner if you know when and where gender helps rather than hurts. There¿s always been, and always will be, a good old boys network that predetermines many business transactions. Christy¿s book points the woman business owner in the direction of prospective businesses that place at least some degree of value on the woman-owned aspect. Christy obviously has the experience. Her research and how she shares it can save the woman business owner much time and effort. The step-by-step presentation asks the right questions at the right time. Follow it, add your own research, and find for yourself, the government jurisdictions that place a premium on using women and minority owned businesses as vendors. Then follow her advice for building your own network. The quantity of information and resources found in this little book are amazing ¿ including the web sites you could spend hours hunting down yourself. They¿re all there. I¿ve seen much larger books with far less information. And it¿s organized in such a way that you can easily find the information you¿re seeking ¿ whether it¿s your first time going through the book or you¿re returning to a section in the future to re-read her suggestions for dealing with a specific situation. Credentials are also important ¿ sometimes mandatory. The book explains which certifications really add to the credibility of your business and which ones show you to be a serious business person. If you¿re going to invest in building specific credentials, make sure your investment will pay off. Christy¿s book tells you how and why. Capitalizing on Being Woman Owned gives you the information and advice you need. Read it. Re-read it. Then, if you¿re still interested in owning and growing your own business, get started. With this little book in hand, you¿ll never have to go it alone.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit