A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea

( 37 )
Hardcover
$22.97
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 12%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.11
$25.99 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (59)  
Used (33)  
New (26)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 59 (6 pages)
$0.11
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(372)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2570)

Condition: Like New
No tears or chips to the DJ. Interior clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3352)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Hyperion Pub Date: 4/6/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(417)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49777)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 59 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.89
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A Captain's Duty tells the life-and-death drama of Captain Richard Phillips, who was held captive by pirates on a tiny lifeboat off Somalia's anarchic, gun-plagued shores.

  • Captain Richard Phillips
    Captain Richard Phillips

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401323806
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 4/6/2010
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 290,954
  • Product dimensions: 8.72 (w) x 5.86 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Captain Richard Phillips grew up in Underhill, Vermont, with seven brothers and sisters. He married Andrea Coggio, an emergency room nurse, in 1988, and together they have two children. Phillips is a 1979 graduate of the Massachusetts Maritime Academy.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 2.5
( 37 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 12 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 13, 2010

    Fantastic Account by Captain Phillips

    My husband and I both thoroughly enjoyed Capt. Phillips' story. It is a well-written book about bravery and modern-day piracy. We just read the review by "anonymous" and had to wonder, "Why the anonymity?" Never trust anonymous reviews (or a pirate, according to Richard Phillips!) We wouldn't hesitate to recommend this book. Captivating!

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2010

    inaccuracies

    Fully expected a laundry list of half truths. Instead it is a book with outright lies and fabrications. Not only did Richard Phillips laugh at the approaching skif, unable to believe the watch that they were under attack but there was no prayer mat or sign pointing to Mecca anywhere on the Alabama. It was not Richard Phillips who suggested Mr. Reza take the captive pirate to the safe room. Richard Phillips denied the crews request to stock the safe room with food and water but in his book he mentions that it was a great idea and told CE to make it so. Never happened. Mr. Wright is unfairly portrayed as a coward when the truth is he is a hero. This book only furthers the lies and misunderstandings about the Maersk Alabama when the real story has yet to be told and is inspiring and at its core about teamwork, brotherhood and love of Country. Shame on you Richard Phillips.

    4 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fantastic Read

    I love reading true stories and this one is a real page turner. I could not put this book down once I started it. really keeps you going.
    and I have to say "Proud to be an American"

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    COURAGE AND HIGH ADVENURE

    Totally absorbing. Full of details I didn't know about the hijacking of the Maersk Alabama. Highly recommended.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2010

    Inspiring

    Could not put it down!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 9, 2011

    Solid book

    It's a great story that definitely drags at certain points. If you're familiar with the story, it's fun to read all about how it went down, from the Captain's POV. I recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2010

    fictitious

    I agree with the previous post concerning the vast inaccuracies of this book. It follows verbatim the media frenzy that was patched together to provide information to the people back on land, which probably accounts for the lack of depth, insight, and emotional description in this account. He's simply following the script. However, the man still went through a horrific ordeal, no one can change that (unfortunately). Also, this entire episode became a mandate for the American people to wake up to the multidimensional problems that continue to grow in that region-- and how we should react when it infringes on our citizens. It is an interesting read, and I recommend it to everyone to at least give it a shot. But no, you won't find brutal honesty or anything provocative here. If someone wants to be upset about that, get angry at the military's editors that combed through it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit