The Case Against Barack Obama: The Unlikely Rise and Unexamined Agenda of the Media's Favorite Candidate

( 74 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.15
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$27.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (105)  
Used (89)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 105 (11 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 105 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$18.16
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

He's the media's darling, the fresh face of the Democratic ticket. But what does Barack Obama really stand for-and will his extreme liberal agenda and complete inexperience in global affairs endanger the country? That's what David Freddoso, investigative reporter and National Review Online columnist, examines in The Case Against Barack Obama. In this shocking exposé, Freddoso explores the reality behind the rhetoric, the plans behind the promises, and the faults behind the façade, revealing:

* Why Obama's inexperience and extreme left-wing voting record is more dangerous than any threat we face today
* Why the Rev. Wright debacle reveals Obama's poor judgment of character and deceitful nature
* Why it won't be politics of change with President Obama-it will be liberal politics as usual

Freddoso exposes the real Barack Obama: a typical big-government politician, the #1 most liberal U.S. senator, and-if he were commander in chief-a serious threat to our national security.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

National Review columnist Freddoso here proffers numerous reasons why Barack Obama is the wrong choice for U.S. President, identifying him as a liberal with "60s radicalization" who has not followed through on his reputation as a reformer and enumerating perceived past mistakes Obama has made as both an Illinois state and U.S. senator. Nick Summers's steady, mellow voice makes for an overall easy-listening audiobook experience. Recommended for public and academic libraries. [Download available exclusively through www.audible.com.-Ed.]
—Deb West

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596985667
  • Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 8/4/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 531,352
  • Product dimensions: 9.24 (w) x 6.22 (h) x 1.07 (d)

Meet the Author

David Freddoso
David Freddoso
David Freddoso has covered politics for six years and is a hard-hitting political reporter for National Review Online. Before working at NRO, Freddoso worked closely with legendary political journalist Bob Novak on the Evans and Novak Political Report, and worked as a reporter for the national news weekly, Human Events. He has a master's in journalism from Columbia University.

Table of Contents

Introduction: The Rhetoric vs. the Reality

Chapter 1 Obama and the Chicago Machine: Not a Reformer 1

Chapter 2 Obama Games Springfield 27

Chapter 3 The Accidental Candidate 39

Chapter 4 Obamessiah 59

Chapter 5 Obama in Washington: Still Not a Reformer 79

Chapter 6 The Stealth Liberal 101

Chapter 7 The Radical Influences 121

Chapter 8 Reverend Wright and Obama's Faith 151

Chapter 9 Obama's Foreign Policy: Inexperience and Uncertainty 169

Chapter 10 Abortion: Barack Obama's America 191

Chapter 11 Pinstripe Patronage: Obama Takes Care of his Friends 211

Acknowledgements 235

Obama: A Timeline of a (Brief) Political Life 237

Notes 245

Index 281

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 74 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 74 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 18, 2008

    HAS THERE EVER BEEN SO MANY NEGATIVE BOOKS ON A CANDIDATE BEFORE?

    Obama is a scary dude with scary plans to destroy our country. I highly recommend this book to anyone seeking to know the "real" Obama, not the MSNBC/CBS/NBC sanitized version.

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 24, 2008

    Shocking and Disgusting

    After reading this illuminating work I am reminded as to the dreadful nature of our left most politicians and the subculture which they represent. The words this politician has spoken as well as the philosophy he espouses would bring America to its knees. This reading exposes as to how he is scarier than Jimmy Carter, on whose watch Anwar Sadar was slain, Shah Reza Pahlavi was overthrown, Somoza was assasinated, Castro was given freee reign to destabilize Africa and Central America, Daniel Ortega brought down Nicaraugua, the Shining Path took over the Colombian economy, Yugoslavia went into civil war and the Islamic Jihad began hijaking airliners. The world surely doesn't need another Jimmy Carter - Obama and this book brings clarity to these issues.

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2008

    Conservative book club....

    The problem i have with this book is not that its anti-obama. its that the author, being an editor for the conservative national review, is obviously under his own political agenda. i have no problem with investigative journalism and uncovering the truth, but this book is so obviously one sided and purely political in the sense that the authors only intent is to paint Obama as close to the anti-christ as he possibly can. Barack Obama has been getting a lot of media exposure for the last 4 years. its no coincidence that this book is published only a few months before the elections. for those of you who are undecided or independents, please dont waste your time with this.... this is clearly pleasure reading for the right right of america.

    5 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2008

    Disturbing

    This man's political and personal backgrounds are very disturbing. Corruption is there and very questionable associates. One can only hope that if he wins, he becomes the person he appears to be on TV. There are always choices and Obama is a relatively young man. May the country and ALL its people be his main mover and not the corruption of paid off favors.

    5 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2008

    Open the book!

    Hm...... you know I was always taught that reviews were for people that actually read the book. The people that give it one star haven't even read it. Ignorance is bliss I guess.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Bias or Not-

    Whether this book is bias or not- the readers are welcomed to research all the information listed in this book. Facts are exactly that- facts. Unfortunately, it might serve the purpose of republicans, but that itself is not enough of a reason to completely dismiss them. Obama claims that he was vaguely aware of Wright's stance or views, based of what we've heard on his sermons. Yet, he was a member of his church for 17 yrs. How could you not know??

    Here's a sarcastic statement: Hey, most of my friends and associates are leftist extremists---but I'm not one though!

    ---Yeah ok....

    3 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2008

    Well documented portrayal

    I bought the books on tape version of this book for a recent cross-country trip after reading the reviews on this page. I have a hard time understanding crtiques of it that say it is an 'undocumented smear campaign'. Most of the author's points can be documented from Obama's speeches and official voting records in the Illinois and U.S. Senate as well as his own books. The issues raised in this book, which I validated with various sources on the internet (some conservative most not) along with his vague campaign promises, leave no doubt whatsoever in my mind on where he'd take our country. Read the book without any preconceived notions and then do your own research using NEUTRAL sources. Doesn't take a rocket scientist to figure out that Obama's website has the 'truths' to respond to these issues.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2008

    Truth be Told

    Thankfully the truth is available for those who wish to make an intelligent decision on Nov.4th. Well written and terrific credits. I do not base my decisions on rumors and lies, and those that want to discredit this author are doing just that. Accusing Fredosso of character assassination against Obama just because he is a conservative is very narrowminded. The truth is only one, and has no party affiliations. Highly recommended, for EVERYONE, regardless of party. It is every voter's duty to know who exactly is the man they want in the White House. Powerfully revealing!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2008

    a dangerous man

    Things Obama campaign does NOT want you to hear-a must read!

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2008

    Just another political agenda

    I don't see this book as any particularly good reason to not vote for Obama, unless of course you're a Republican. If the contents are so horrible, why does he have such a favorable rating in IL. I'm not talking delegates here, but polls in the entire State. If their legislature is so corrupt, you may as well say the entire State is. John Edwards did not get a good vote from NC. This was before his scandal. Another thing, I question is the timing of this book, and Corsi's. Why didn't they come out way before the primaries. That way we could all vote for Hillary...that is the Dems. Oh, yes, I think you'll probably have one on her too. LOL McCain has all kinds of things you can write about. He's a womanizer. Why do you think Cindy goes EVERYWHERE with him. Think about this. If Obama was so corrupt, we would have been alerted long time ago. This book as well as Corsi's are inflated partial facts, that are just basically exaggerated to create fear in the minds of voters so McCain will win. Corsi's was extremely paranoid constantly suggesting his own opinions were facts. Plus, the media would be all over it. It is stupid to say that the media is pro-Obama. This is Tabloid in a book. This book is interesting, but I do think that the sky is not going to fall if Barack becomes President. Anyone that turns down a six figure income, after being courted by WallStreet, just to help the poor to help themselves, has a good heart. Barack has seen both sides, and now he wants to help us help ourselves. Obama/Biden'O8

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2008

    The book overview says it all

    An book quite obviously financed, written and promoted by the republican party. Not even worth the paper on which it's printed.

    1 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2008

    Case against the..... Right.

    mmmm... lets see... published by Regnery, one of the leading conservative publishers and book club. written by David Freddoso, columnist for the conservative National Review Online, not to mention working closely with the conservative (and sometime nut case) Robert Novak.... mmmmm this sure seems like a reliable and honest to god informative piece of material here. No bias and speculation here thats for sure. there is only one reason why i didnt give this hypocritical waste of trees, a one star. i reserved it for Corsi's pathetic waste of trees, which would have been worthy of something like the National Enquire. Its so easy to believe anyone that claims they have footnotes or reliable sources, 'Hey its the New York Times Bestseller... so its gotta be true'. Conservatives trash the New York Times all the time, but they fight so hard to be a part of it. just remember everyone, there is another presidential candidate. maybe we oughta be examining him too, but this time lets use some factual reporting and not pure speculation like this piece of trash.

    1 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2008

    Read the Book First

    Please do not review a book if you have not read it. I find it insiteful to read the comments of people who have NOT read the book, but would prefer to read an honest review of the book. If you cannot substantiate your comments, do NOT comment. I also find it amusing to read the comments of the many who did not and quite forcefully refuse to read the book and do not do their own research. There were comments about things said in the book that were not in the book -- once again, ignorance is not an excuse! I would suggest that those of you who have requested us to do our research before the election, actually do so - with your head not your emotions. Please read the book and do your own research. Everything is public record!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2008

    Barrack and Michelle

    I wrote this about 4 weeks ago... My friends, Do not get involved with rumors and shabby news reporting. This election is the most important in the 21st Century. The United States Supreme Court nominations of the next President are far more important than all these funny innuendos. The integrity, honesty and allegiance to this country are some of the most important qualities of the next president. To know John McCains' listen to him. To know Barrack Obama one needs to know his journeys through Chicago, the aldermen(women) left in the trash. From his 'self aggrandizement) to the poor in south Chicago to the trendy and well heeled of Hyde Park. One must know his thoughts and writings not shown to us as of this day..not the two books written while on the taxpayer payrolls of Illinois and we the people of United States. One must know his maneuvering and writings in college. Is the President influenced by anyone while in office? One should study Michelle Obama during the campaign and her comments about love of America. Due diligence must include Mrs. Obama's political leanings and most important one must read Mrs. Obama's writings and in particular her thesis in graduate school....too bad it will not be released to the public until a dark gloomy Wednesday in November, the 5th of November to be exact. I believe the election is on a Tuesday in November...the 4th! God Bless America Voting is a privilege...If you can not vote for McCain vote for Barr or Nadir

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2008

    A fine display of objective analysis

    If your goal is to be an educated voter, no matter your politics, Freddoso lays it out for you to make your own assesment.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2008

    Blind to the truth

    If Obama fans read this book they will be outraged because they are blinded by Obama's carisma and his 'bringing change' remark that he uses almost every speech . What 'changes' he is going to make is not clear.We need to pay close attention to both Obama's remarks and MaCain's remarks too.'What are they both really saying?'

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2008

    Someone in Chicago

    The fact that Obama is part of the Machine here in Chicago should truly scare everyone. Chicago and the Illinois legislature is full of corrupt politicians. Now their golden child, Obama, is a step away from the type of power they have waited for. Even if you don't read this book, do your research. There are a lot more skeletons in Obama's closet than have been exposed so far.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2008

    Outstanding book about the real Obama

    Readers are exposed to the real, unfiltered Barack Obama, without the clutter of the mainstream media frenzy. Answers tough questions about Barack Obama on subjects that most reporters are too timid or too fleeced to ask about, like Obama's activities as a community organizer in Chicago, and his close relationships with anti-American radicals like Jeremiah Wright and William Ayres. All Americans should read this book carefully before casting their ballot for president in November.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2008

    Full of reasons to say NObama

    This book reinforces the fact that Barack is NOT the person that so many are touting him to be. His socialist agenda is perfect for the lazy citizens of the United States that have never and have no need to ever contribute to the betterment of our society. His lack of experience in Government, elementary views on International Affairs and lackluster performance at best in the Senate proves that he is unfit to be our Commander in Chief. This book is full of facts that support the above editorial.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2008

    Most Informative

    An excellent read! Extremely valuable information about our 'most popular' candidate for president. Well written and thoroughly researched. Before reading this, I was undecided as to who I should vote for (leaning toward McCain)in the upcoming election. Now, without any doubts, I am certain who I will vote for. I highly recommend this book to all Americans.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 74 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit