Catch Me (Detective D. D. Warren Series #6)

( 173 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.76
BN.com price
$26.95 List Price (Save 45%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.74
$26.95 List Price (Save 86%)
All (43)  
Used (18)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$3.74
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.74
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0525952764 New Item. Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$6.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Very Good
NY USA 2012 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket Sm4to-about 10" Tall.

Ships from: Rapid City, SD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Like New
No remainder marks.

Ships from: Great Falls, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good Fast shipping from a small business owner in KS.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(289)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2012 Hard Cover 1 st Edition, First Printing Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket 9 1/4. Hardcover. SOme edgewear to top of DJ. (Fiction-white, yellow, red, black/black ... & red letters) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountain Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.45
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4782)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.55
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Hardcover Vg/vg

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.75
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In New York Times bestselling author Lisa Gardner's latest D.D. Warren thriller, the relentless Boston investigator must solve a coldly calculated murder—before it happens.

In four days, someone is going to kill me . . .

Detective D. D. Warren is hard to surprise. But a lone woman outside D.D.'s latest crime scene shocks her with a remarkable proposition: Charlene Rosalind Carter Grant believes she will be murdered in four days. And she wants Boston's top detective to handle the death investigation.

It will be up close and personal. No evidence of forced entry, no sign of struggle.
Charlie tells a chilling story: Each year at 8:00 p.m. on January 21st, a woman has died. The victims have been childhood best friends from a small town in New Hampshire; the motive remains unknown. Now only one friend, Charlie, remains to count down her final hours.

But as D.D. quickly learns, Charlie Grant doesn't plan on going down without a fight. By her own admission, the girl can outshoot, outfight, and outrun anyone in Boston. Which begs the question, is Charlie the next victim, or the perfect perpetrator? As D.D. tracks a vigilante gunman who is killing pedophiles in Boston, she must also delve into the murders of Charlie's friends, racing to find answers before the next gruesome January 21 anniversary. Is Charlie truly in danger, or is she hiding a secret that may turn out to be the biggest threat of all?

In four days, someone is going to kill me. But the son of a bitch has gotta catch me first.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The well-wrought suspense offsets the shaky plot of bestseller Gardner’s sixth novel featuring Boston Sgt. Det. D.D. Warren (after 2011’s Love You More). Charlene Rosalind Carter Grant, a 28-year-old police dispatch officer with a horrific childhood, expects to be murdered on January 21. One of her two best friends was strangled at home on January 21 two years earlier; exactly a year later, her other best friend suffered the same fate. On January 17, Grant seeks out Warren at a crime scene and asks the homicide detective to investigate her expected murder. Meanwhile, Warren is looking into the execution-style slayings of two pedophiles. Rookie sex crime detective Ellen O brings her expertise to this second case. Gardner skillfully tacks back and forth from Grant’s childhood traumas to her preparations to face a killer as it becomes increasingly murky whether Grant is victim, predator, or both. Fans should enjoy the numerous cameos by characters from other Gardner novels. Author tour. Agent: Meg Ruley, Jane Rotrosen Agency. (Feb.)
Kirkus Reviews
Like her fifth case (Love You More, 2011, etc.), Boston PD Det. Sgt. D.D. Warren's sixth subordinates her to another woman just as strong as she is, and a lot more interesting. Back in high school, Randi Menke, Jackie Knowles and Charlene Rosalind Carter Grant were the Three Musketeers, inseparable buddies who'd do anything for each other. Now Randi and Jackie are dead, strangled a year apart on Jan. 21. So as this Jan. 21 approaches, Charlie is naturally terrified that her turn is coming. Accosting D.D. at a crime scene, she announces that she's marked for death, describes how she's gone on the run from her job as a small-town police dispatcher and begs her to solve her murder, still several days away. Underlining her peril is a note left at the scene: "Everyone has to die sometime. Be brave." But something about Charlie's story doesn't add up. If she's so scared that she's pulled up stakes and high-tailed it to the big city, why hasn't she changed her name? Instead of being a victim, could she be the vigilante killer of pedophiles D.D.'s squad has been hunting? Or is she both killer and victim? Alternating between the third-person narration of D.D.'s investigation and Charlie's feverish first-person narrative, and throwing in more subplots showing abused women fighting their abusers, Gardner brings the ingredients to a rolling boil until she's finally cut Charlie off from her police defenders, disarmed her and backed her into a corner awaiting her killer. Irresistible high-wire melodrama, though it's easy to see why D.D. observes, "I think we just fell into a Lifetime movie."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525952763
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 2/7/2012
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 8,794
  • Series: Detective D. D. Warren Series , #6
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisa Gardner
Lisa Gardner

Lisa Gardner is the New York Times bestselling author of thirteen previous novels. Her Detective D. D. Warren novels include Love You More, Live to Tell, Hide, Alone, and the International Thriller Writers' Award-winning novel The Neighbor. Her FBI profiler novels include Say Goodbye, Gone, The Killing Hour, The Next Accident, and The Third Victim. She lives with her family in New England.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 173 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(87)

4 Star

(40)

3 Star

(24)

2 Star

(12)

1 Star

(10)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 173 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 5, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    loved it

    Great book with great story line. Stayed up late to finish it.

    13 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 11, 2012

    Fantastic book!!

    I believe this book will tie with The Perfect Husband as my favorite Lisa Gardner book. The mystery keeps you guessing to the point that even if you think you have it figured out, you can't wait to get to the end to find out if you're right. The bonus is having so many characters from past books (including JT and Tess from The Perfect Husband) included and seeing where they are today. Amazingly, I think the only past character not to show up is Bobby Dodge, the one character you figure would. Whether you are a huge Lisa Gardner fan or if this is the first book you read by her, you will enjoy it.

    13 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2011

    Highly Recommend to the 10th power

    D.D. is the cop I want on my side at all times... I wishe that she and Bobby could have worked out but I'm glad they are friends, they play so well together... Can't wait for the next one

    12 out of 18 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2012

    EXCELLENT THRILLER!

    Catch Me by Lisa Gardner is her best yet! Talk about plot twists and a thrilling storyline. WOW. Highly recommended! I loved it.

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 25, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Riveting ¿ Caught Me!

    Lisa Gardner once again proves to her fans why she is one of the best in the business with her newest release in her Sergeant Detective D.D. Warren series Catch Me! As a newly made mom returning from maternity leave, sleep deprived and caffeine deficient Detective D.D. Warren walks onto the crime scene of her first case in ten weeks to discover suspicions are high the victim sitting before her is no isolated incident. By all appearances, someone is targeting pedophiles although not a bad idea, D.D. must pull her team together to follow what scant clues the almost antiseptic scene provides. A vigilante with a neat streak, D.D. fears they have their work cut out for them. A lone figure dressed in dark clothing observing from outside the crime scene makes a run for it as D.D. makes chase, thoughts that it certainly could not be that easy as she coaxes her still adjusting system to catch what she hopes is the perpetrator. Alas, although D.D. manages to stop her quarry in their tracks, the true purpose behind Charlene Rosalind Carter Grant’s appearance has D.D. stopping in hers. A riveting pager turner that exposes more that we could possibly imagine churning within the dark under belly of the world of pedophiles while providing a glimpse into the twisted psychological damage a parent can inflict on a child. To the delight of fans everywhere however, the surprise cameo appearances of past characters read like a family reunion that stretches across Lisa’s entire writing career, which is highly apropos given that the once hard-core and singular detective’s character has evolved into a family way herself! One wonders if motherhood will prove harder to D.D. than catching criminals. An excellent read, you will not be able to put this book down even once you have finished reading it!

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 11, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Terrifying. Awesome. I couldn¿t put it down.

    Hope for the best. Plan for the worst.
    It’s a shame when those are the words you must live by.
    When you were raised by an insane mother.
    When both of your friends died on January 21st at 8 pm exactly one year apart.
    When you know that you’re next, there are only four days left, and no where to turn.
    I have a question to ask… if you knew that your time was almost at an end, what would you do?
    Would you run and hide. Or, would you fix the wrongs that you see around you every day?
    Would the legality matter? Or, would the victims matter more?

    4 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Loved it!

    What a great book! Loved seeing previous characters. I think I'm going to go back and read them again. Anxious for her next book..

    4 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2012

    Perfect

    This is Lisa Gardner's best book so far - I just couldn'tstop reading. Hey, about another one real soon?

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    Good

    Good

    3 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2012

    Can it get any better??

    **HIGHLY Recommended** Lisa Gardner is simply amazing!!! The way she tells several stories about several characters that keep you trying to figure out how they all fit together is unbelieveable!! What an awesome and enjoyable addition to the series. I surely hope it's not the last. D.D. is so funny & I'm enjoying reading about not only her adventures at work, but also at home with her new life and baby! Another wonderful read by Lisa.... definitely can't wait until the next one!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2012

    Best Lisa Gardnet book to date

    Please give us more DD! I love her softer side, but she is still a kick ass detective!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2012

    Great

    I loved it. It incorporated soo many other characters from previous novels. It was cool to see the characters that are normally separate interact. It was very suspenseful too. Overall great read...as always

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2012

    Excellent Book, Highly Recommend

    I really enjoy this series and this author. DD Warren is an interesting character. The books are thoroughly enjoyable. If you haven't read the rest of the series I would at least read the short story before this book. Her books could possibly stand alone but they are good enough to start at the beginning and read them all.

    Enjoy!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2012

    Wow!

    I loved the story. It had me guessing till the end!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2012

    Great read

    This books sneaks up on you like the boogie man in the dark! I loved this! Great read.... only make sure the lights are on.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Nice book

    Nice book

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2012

    This is one the THE BEST books I have ever read! And the 1st 7

    This is one the THE BEST books I have ever read! And the 1st 7 pages may be the best 1st 7 pages of any book EVER!! Don't miss it especially if you've enjoyed Gardner's other books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2012

    Disturbing! AS a former educator, this book was disturbing on ma

    Disturbing!
    AS a former educator, this book was disturbing on many levels. NOt the best book I have ever read but ranks up there with disturbing mental illness and dysfunction. Am I glad I read it? Not so much.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2012

    Great one!

    I could not put it down. This is a great book and author is one of my favorites. Cant wait fot the next D. D. Warren.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 26, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Highly Recommended - you must check it out!!

    Lisa Gardner has out done herself again. Excellent book by far. Great plot built up climax great suspense keeps you guessing right up until the very end. I would not hesitate to recommend to others. Can't wait for the next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 173 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit