Caucus of Corruption: The Truth About the New Democratic Majority

( 9 )
Paperback (ANN)
$18.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.60
$18.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$1.60
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2007 Mass-market paperback Annotated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Chino Hills, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.60
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Mass-market paperback Annotated. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Some underlining.

Ships from: Columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Good
2007 - Paperback - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1005)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2606)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7680)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(126)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Trade paperback Annotated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, no marks. Excellent copy. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: magee, MS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When Democrats made "ethics" the centerpiece of their 2006 campaign, respected bloggers Matt Margolis and Mark Noonan went to work online chronicling the corruption endemic to the Democratic Party. But there's so much more to Democratic corruption than can be told online! In "Caucus of Corruption: The Truth About The New Democratic Majority," Margolis and Noonan take dead aim at the "ethical" leaders of today's ruling party. You'll discover.. Nancy Pelosi's cronyism, campaign finance and immigration law violations . Harry Reid's questionable land deals and connections to disgraced lobbyists and billionaire casino owners. Media darling Barack Obama's cozy relationship with the indicted ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

When Democrats made "ethics" the centerpiece of their 2006 campaign, respected bloggers Matt Margolis and Mark Noonan went to work online chronicling the corruption endemic to the Democratic Party. But there's so much more to Democratic corruption than can be told online! In "Caucus of Corruption: The Truth About The New Democratic Majority," Margolis and Noonan take dead aim at the "ethical" leaders of today's ruling party. You'll discover.. Nancy Pelosi's cronyism, campaign finance and immigration law violations . Harry Reid's questionable land deals and connections to disgraced lobbyists and billionaire casino owners. Media darling Barack Obama's cozy relationship with the indicted fundraiser next door. Clinton foot soldier Rahm Emanuel's love for dirty money . William Jefferson's refrigerated $80,000 cash stashand much, much more!The definitive resource on Democratic corruption, Caucus of Corruption is a must-read for conservatives, political junkies, and everyone concerned about the dubious ethics and goalsof the new Democratic "ruling class."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780977898473
  • Publisher: WND Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/24/2007
  • Edition description: ANN
  • Pages: 209
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

When Matt Margolis launched Blogs For Bush (www.blogsforbush.com) in 2003, Mark Noonan became a regular contributor. It became one of the top blogs of the 2004 presidential campaign season. Margolis was among the first bloggers to receive media credentials to cover the Republican National Convention. As popular bloggers, Margolis and Noonan have appeared on CNN, MSNBC, and BBC Radio.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2008

    Truth Hurts

    I havent even recieved my copy yet, but more so now than when I ordered it I have got to have it, When a book recieves such negative feed back from the LIBS, well then it has got to be a truly excellant read!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2007

    A Well-Researched Expose

    This book is a great example of citizen journalists 'bloggers' doing what they do best¿reporting on the stories the mainstream media refuses cover. The book is a well-researched expose of the corruption that exists in the Democratic party, which came to its majority position by painting the Republican Party as the party of sleaze and corruption. This book does not attempt to gloss over ethical lapses in the Republican party, but rather to show that corruption extends to both sides of the political aisle. A quick, yet informative read, this one is definitely worth checking out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2007

    A reviewer

    In addition to being written by novice writers, the subject matter of this tiny tome is quite curious. To be sure, the Democratic Party has corruption in it from way back. But the tone of this book ignores and willfully covers up the real party of modern corruption, that being the GOP. Such partisan hackery is on the decline, though, and I doubt this book will find much of an audience outside the under 30 percent crowd that still thinks Bush is a great man.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2007

    Finally...

    A well written exposé of all the stories about corruption the media didn't tell you about last year. It's about time that corruption in the Democratic Party got discussed, and this book is a great resource of all corrupt activities today's Democrats are guilty of. Hopefully now Democrats won't be allowed to get away with all their corruption. This book is a must read for those liberals who think their party is full of angels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2007

    One stop shopping on the Dem culture of corruption

    In the runup to the 2006 elections, the Democrats ratcheted up the rhetoric about the ¿culture of corruption¿ they believed was part and parcel of being a Republican, and at the same time tried to convince the American people that they were above all of that, and promised that - if elected to the majority - they would transform Congress into the ¿most honest, ethical, and open Congress in history.¿ We all knew it was a bald-faced lie, and I¿ve documented some of their lies about that at my blog, but nothing fits the pieces of the puzzle all together to show just how deeply entrenched the Democratic party is in their own culture of corruption better than the book Caucus of Corruption, written by my friends Matt Margolis and Mark Noonan. The first chapter alone is enough to make your mouth drop open. It¿s devoted to House Speaker Nancy Pelosi, the ringleader of the `clean up Congress¿ Democratic election committee, and what you read about her and how far back her days of playing politics for personal gain go will make you view La Pelosi in a whole new light. I mean, we knew she wasn¿t perfect before, but this book really puts a mega-hurtin¿ on the squeaky clean image the Speaker tries so hard to project about herself - and her party. Matt and Mark make it clear in the book that they aren¿t trying to make light of Republican corruption, and acknowledge it exists, but they wrote the book to give Democratic corruption more attention than the liberal media does. So pick up your copy today. It¿s like one-stop shopping for all the info you need on the corruptocrats in the Democratic party. (In the interest of full disclosure, I should note that for several months in 2005 and early 2006 I had the pleasure of guestblogging at one of Matt¿s and Mark¿s sites (Blogs For Bush). Guestblogger or not, I¿d still recommend COC as it extensively details Democratic party corruption from top to bottom. Also, I am not being compensated in any way for this endorsement).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2007

    Interesting read

    One has to admit that the Democratic Party leaders, who spent every minute of my TV ads last election telling me how bad Republicans are, is only talking the ethics talk, not walking the ethics walk, shoot they are not even moving on ethics. One cannot slam someone with the left side of their mouth, while doing the EXACT SAME THING, with the right side. The authors point out various Democrat leaders who are more than 2-faced, they are 100% viable crooks. One can slam the writers Blog, one can slam them personally, but one cannot argue about facts laid out in this book.. I learned more about Democrat corruption in the few days reading this book, than I did watching TV news in the past 5 years. It is a must read for anyone who would like to know what is going on with our current Congress leadership. After you have completed reading this book, you are not going to like the answer.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2007

    Events are echoing the book

    It may be fictionalized but the fiction is pretty thin. I read the book then found out Diane Fienstein is earmarking defense contracts for husband. Pelosi wants a 757 as her private jet. Harry Reid is being bribed with sweetheart real estate deals in nevada. Its hard to tell where the news ends and the book begins.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2007

    A reviewer

    Unfortunately, the authors charges against the leaders of the Democratic party are never born out by solid facts, and seem to be merely a weak response to the 2006 Democratic campaign 'Culture of Corruption'. They tend to only single out and magnify the perceived offenses of liberals, while giving the other side of the aisle a deliberate pass. Perhaps they are worried about the prospects of their party's electoral success in 2008? In any case, this just seems like a desperate attempt at a smear job.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit