Century of Galveston Weather: 1900-1999 People and the Elements on a Barrier Island

Overview

Galveston is the site of the greatest natural disaster in the Uinited States, and a densely populated barrier island whose very topography has been reconfigured in response to natural threats. This is a comprehensive chronology of the weather events that have shaped the city and the island over the past one hundred years. The author provides a narrative history, detailing how Galvestonians have been affected by and have responded to these climatic events, and examines the continuing challenges faced by those who ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (12) from $9.95   
  • Used (12) from $9.95   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$9.95
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2000-10 Paperback Good Nice Condition. Former library book with no writing in text.

Ships from: Farmerville, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.45
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(358)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1571684433 Softcover with only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight.

Ships from: Cedar Park, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.15
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(181)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9781571684431. Paperback edition. small amount of shelfwear and perhaps mildly bumped at the corners. small stain on bottom ... page edges. pages clean, straight and tightly bound. no marks to the text or other serious flaws.; 1.3 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; 448 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.03
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(136)

Condition: Good
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.

Ships from: Danville, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$35.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Good
1571684433 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$35.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1571684433 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$37.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$38.63
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7843)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$39.94
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Good
Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.

Ships from: West Orange, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$43.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(436)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Soft cover 1st Edition Very Good Trade paperback in very good + condition.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Galveston is the site of the greatest natural disaster in the Uinited States, and a densely populated barrier island whose very topography has been reconfigured in response to natural threats. This is a comprehensive chronology of the weather events that have shaped the city and the island over the past one hundred years. The author provides a narrative history, detailing how Galvestonians have been affected by and have responded to these climatic events, and examines the continuing challenges faced by those who choose to live along the vulnerable Texas Gulf Coast. While the disastrous hurricane of 1900 is treated in full, the author details the weather year by year with more than two hundred photographs, many never published. A retired social worker living in Galveston, Blazyk has been a life-long weather enthusiast. After two years at the Texas State Archives, he spent twenty-four years at the University of Texas Medical Branch, where he was interim director of the Department of Social Work and an instructor at the School of Allied Health Sciences.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781571684431
  • Publisher: Eakin Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/2000
  • Pages: 448
  • Product dimensions: 6.07 (w) x 8.84 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2008

    Get Weather-wise About Galveston's Weather & Climate History

    Mr. Blazyk is known for his thoughtful wisdom concerning matters of climate & weather pertaining to the Island of Galveston. As a hurricane historian, I have seeked him out many times when searching for facts and dates to help research that has ran into a dead-end. This book is a wonderful collection of information that any 'BOI' would be proud to own, either way you explain being a 'BOI'. Most Galveston Islanders know that 'BOI' is short for 'Born On the Island', while some Mainlanders laugh and proclaim it as meaning, Born Off the Island, lol. Wrapping this up, I do know for a fact that the National Hurricane Center's Director, Bill Read, and the Meteorologist-in-Charge of the Weather Service Forecast Office for the Houston/Galveston Area, Gene Hafele both respect Mr. Blazyk and his book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)