Halo: First Strike

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (159)  
Used (156)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 159 (16 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1609)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
12/2/2003 Mass Market Paperback Good 0345467817 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, MAY HAVE SOME TANNING OTHERWISE GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO ... MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 12/2/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Acceptable
2003 Mass Market Paperback Acceptable Corners of the book or edges from the book is faded or ruff Cover is slightly bent or folded Cover is slightly faded Cover is slightly torn ... Dent in the cover or dent on edges of book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0345467817 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Acceptable
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 0345467817 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 159 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Overview

Reach fell, and when hope seemed lost, humanity stood face-to-face with the possible extinction of all life in the galaxy and lived to tell the tale.

But that was just one epic battle, and the war rages on . . .

The Covenant shows no mercy as they continue to assault every human world they can find, but in their way lies humanity’s great champion, Spartan-117, the Master Chief.  Together with his AI companion Cortana and the last remaining Spartans, the fight continues on two fronts.

One takes a crew of Spartans to the charred surface of Reach, the only planet they’ve ever known ...

See more details below

Overview

Reach fell, and when hope seemed lost, humanity stood face-to-face with the possible extinction of all life in the galaxy and lived to tell the tale.

But that was just one epic battle, and the war rages on . . .

The Covenant shows no mercy as they continue to assault every human world they can find, but in their way lies humanity’s great champion, Spartan-117, the Master Chief.  Together with his AI companion Cortana and the last remaining Spartans, the fight continues on two fronts.

One takes a crew of Spartans to the charred surface of Reach, the only planet they’ve ever known as home.  But beneath the surface, Dr. Halsey has discovered an ancient secret…one that could alter the course of the war.  

Meanwhile, Master Chief and Cortana head towards a gathering of Covenant warships because the UNSC’s worst nightmare has come true:  the Covenant has discovered the location of Earth and is forming a massive fleet to destroy it…and all who oppose the will of the Prophets.  

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Bestselling writers Nylund (www.ericnylund.net) and Dietz (williamcdietz.com) expand on the foundations of the megapopular Xbox videogame series of the same name (Halo: Combat Evolved, Halo 2, and Halo 3) in the first three of five entries in this military sf epic.

The Fall of Reach is a sort of prequel, describing the life and background of Halo hero Master Chief and more. The saga continues in The Flood, essentially a novelization of the first Halo game. The third entry, First Strike, provides a transition from the end of the first Halo game to the beginning of its followup, Halo 2.

Nylund's two titles are more satisfying than Dietz's, perhaps because he had the liberty of supplying details and cohesion in the Halo universe, while Dietz had the difficult task of rendering a videogame into prose. The narration by multitalented Todd McLaren (toddmclaren.com) is flexible and intense across all three titles. Part of a franchise, these audiobooks are of definite interest to public libraries. [Audio clips available through www.tantor.com; also available as a boxed set (3 MP3CDs. retail ed. ISBN 9781400120314. $29.95).-Ed.]
—Denise A. Garofalo

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345467812
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 12/2/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 352
  • Series: Halo Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.88 (w) x 10.88 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

Eric Nylund has written three novels based in the Halo video game universe: Halo: The Fall of Reach, Halo: First Strike, and Halo: Ghosts of Onyx, as well as the  epic mythology incarnate series that begins with Mortal Coils and All That Lives Must Die.  He lives near Seattle on a rain-drenched mountain with his wife, Syne Mitchell.

Read an Excerpt

HALO® FIRST STRIKE (Chapter One)

0558 Hours, August 30, 2552 (Military Calendar) \

UNSC vessel Pillar of Autumn, Epsilon Eridani System Near Reach Station Gamma.

SPARTAN 104, Frederic, twirled a combat knife, his fingers nimble despite the bulky MJOLNIR combat armor that encased his body. The blade traced a complicated series of graceful arcs in the air. The few remaining Naval personnel on the deck turned pale and averted their eyes—a Spartan wielding a knife was generally accompanied by the presence of several dead bodies.

He was nervous, and this was more than the normal pre-mission jitters. The team’s original objective—the capture of a Covenant ship—had been scrubbed in the face of a new enemy offensive. The Covenant were en route to Reach, the last of the United Nations Space Command’s major military strongholds.

Fred couldn’t help but wonder what use ground troops would be in a ship-to-ship engagement. The knife spun.

Around him, his squadmates loaded weapons, stacked gear, and prepped for combat, their efforts redoubled since the ship’s Captain had personally come down to the mustering area to brief the team leader, SPARTAN 117—but Fred was already squared away. Only Kelly had finished stowing gear before him.

He balanced the point of the knife on his armored finger. It hung there for several seconds, perfectly still.

A subtle shift in the Pillar of Autumn’s gravity caused the knife to tip. Fred plucked it from the air and sheathed it in a single deft move. A cold feeling filled his stomach as he realized what the gravity fluctuation meant: The ship had just changed course—another complication.

Master Chief SPARTAN 117—John—marched to the nearest COM panel as Captain Keyes’s face filled the screen.

Fred sensed a slight movement to his right—a subtle hand signal from Kelly. He opened a private COM freq to his teammate.

“Looks like we’re in for more surprises,” she said.

“Roger that,” he replied, “though I think I’ve had enough surprises for one op.”

Kelly chuckled.

Fred focused his attention on John’s exchange with Keyes. Each Spartan—selected from an early age and trained to the pinnacle of military science—had undergone multiple augmentation procedures: biochemical, genetic, and cybernetic. As a result, a Spartan could hear a pin drop in a sandstorm, and every Spartan in the room was interested in what the Captain had to say. If you’re going to drop into hell, CPO Mendez, the Spartans’ first teacher, had once said, you may as well drop with good intel.

Captain Keyes frowned on the ship’s viewscreen, a nonregulation pipe in his hand. Though his voice was calm, the Captain’s grip on the pipe was white-knuckle tight as he outlined the situation. A single space vessel docked in Reach’s orbital facilities had failed to delete its navigational database. If the NAV data fell into Covenant hands, the enemy would have a map to Earth.

“Master Chief,” the Captain said, “I believe the Covenant will use a pinpoint Slipspace jump to a position just off the space dock. They may try to get their troops on the station before the Super MAC guns can take out their ships. This will be a difficult mission, Chief. I’m…open to suggestions.”

“We can take care of it,” the Master Chief replied.

Captain Keyes’s eyes widened and he leaned forward in his command chair. “How exactly, Master Chief?”

“With all due respect, sir, Spartans are trained to handle difficult missions. I’ll split my squad. Three will board the space dock and make sure that NAV data does not fall into the Covenant’s hands. The remainder of the Spartans will go groundside and repel the invasion forces.”

Fred gritted his teeth. Given his choice, he’d rather fight the Covenant on the ground. Like his fellow Spartans, he loathed off-planet duty. The op to board the space dock would be fraught with danger at every turn—unknown enemy deployment, no gravity, useless intel, no dirt beneath his feet.

There was no question, though: The space op was the toughest duty, so Fred intended to volunteer for it.

Captain Keyes considered John’s suggestion. “No, Master Chief. It’s too risky—we’ve got to make sure the Covenant don’t get that NAV data. We’ll use a nuclear mine, set it close to the docking ring, and detonate it.”

“Sir, the EMP will burn out the superconductive coils of the orbital guns. And if you use the Pillar of Autumn’s conventional weapons, the NAV database may still survive. If the Covenant search the wreckage, they may obtain the data.”

“True,” Keyes said and tapped his pipe thoughtfully to his chin. “Very well, Master Chief. We’ll go with your suggestion. I’ll plot a course over the docking station. Ready your Spartans and prep two dropships. We’ll launch you—” He consulted with Cortana. “—in five minutes.”

“Aye, Captain. We’ll be ready.”

“Good luck,” Captain Keyes said, and the viewscreen went black.

Fred snapped to attention as the Master Chief turned to face the Spartans. Fred began to step forward—

—but Kelly beat him to it. “Master Chief,” she said, “permission to lead the space op.”

She had always been faster, damn her.

“Denied,” the Master Chief said. “I’ll be leading that one.

“Linda and James,” he continued. “You’re with me. Fred, you’re Red Team leader. You’ll have tactical command of the ground operation.”

“Sir!” Fred shouted and started to voice a protest—then squelched it. Now wasn’t the time to question orders…as much as he wanted to. “Yes, sir!”

“Now make ready,” the Master Chief said. “We don’t have much time left.”

The Spartans stood a moment. Kelly called out, “Attention!” The soldiers snapped to and gave the Master Chief a crisp salute, which was promptly returned.

Fred switched to Red Team’s all-hands freq and barked, “Let’s move, Spartans! I want gear stowed in ninety seconds, and final prep in five minutes. Joshua: Liaise with Cortana and get me current intel on the drop area—I don’t care if it’s just weather satellite imagery, but I want pictures, and I want them ninety seconds ago.”

Red Team jumped into action.

The pre-mission jitters were gone, replaced with a cold calm. There was a job to do, and Fred was eager to get to work.

Flight Officer Mitchell flinched as a stray energy burst streaked into the landing bay and vaporized a meter-wide section of bulkhead. Red-hot, molten metal splattered the Pelican dropship’s viewport.

Screw this, he thought, and hit the Pelican’s thrusters. The gun-metal-green transport—reinforced to carry more than twenty Spartans—balanced for a moment on a column of blue-white fire, then hurtled out of the Pillar of Autumn’s launch bay and into space. Five seconds later all hell broke loose.

Incoming energy bursts from the lead Covenant vessels cut across their vector and slammed into a COMSat. The communications satellite broke apart, disintegrating into glittering shards.

“Better hang on,” Mitchell announced to his passengers in the dropship’s troop bay. “Company’s coming.”

A swarm of Seraphs—the Covenant’s scarablike attack fighters—fell into tight formation and arced through space on an intercept course for the dropship.

The Pelican’s engines flared and the bulky ship plummeted toward the surface of Reach. The alien fighters accelerated and plasma bursts flickered from their gunports.

An energy bolt slashed past on the port side, narrowly missing the Pelican’s cockpit.

Mitchell’s voice crackled across the COM system: “Bravo-One to Knife Two-Six: I could use a little help here.”

He rolled the Pelican to port to avoid a massive, twisted hunk of wreckage from a patrol cutter that had strayed too close to the oncoming assault wave. Beneath the blackened plasma scorches, he could just make out the UNSC insigne. Mitchell scowled. This was getting worse by the second. “Bravo-One to Knife Two-Six, where the hell are you?” he yelled.

A quartet of wedge-shaped, angular fighters slotted into covering position on Mitchell’s scopes—Longswords, heavy fighters.

“Knife Two-Six to Bravo-One,” a terse, female voice crackled across the COM channel. “Keep your pants on. Business is good today.”

Too good. No sooner had the fighters taken escort position over his dropship than the approaching Covenant fighters opened up with a barrage of plasma fire.

Three of the Pelican’s four Longsword escorts peeled off and powered toward the Covenant ships. Against the black of space, cannons flashed and missiles etched ghostly trails; Covenant energy weapons cut through the night and explosions dotted the sky.

The Pelican and its sole escort, however, accelerated straight toward the planet. It shot past whirling wreckage; it rolled and maneuvered as missiles and plasma bolts crisscrossed their path.

Mitchell flinched as Reach’s orbital defense guns fired in a hot, actinic flash. A white ball of molten metal screamed directly over the Pelican and its escort as they rocketed beneath the defense platform’s ring-shaped superstructure.

Mitchell sent the Pelican into the planet’s atmosphere. Vaporous flames flickered across the ship’s stunted nose, and the Pelican jounced from side to side.

“Bravo-One, adjust attack angle,” the Longsword pilot advised. “You’re coming in too hot.”

“Negative,” Mitchell said. “We’re getting to the surface fast—or we’re not getting there at all. Enemy contacts on my scopes at four by three o’clock.”

A dozen more Covenant Seraphs fired their engines and angled toward the two descending ships.

“Affirmative: four by three. I’ve got ’em, Bravo-One,” the Longsword pilot announced. “Give ’em hell down there.”

The Longsword flipped into a tight roll and rocketed for the Covenant formation. There was no chance that the pilot could take out a dozen Seraphs—and Knife Two-Six had to know that. Mitchell only hoped that the precious seconds Two-Six bought them would be enough.

The Pelican opened its intake vents and ignited afterburners, plummeting toward the ground at thirteen hundred meters per second. The faint aura of flames around the craft roared from red to blinding orange.

The Pelican’s aft section had been stripped of the padded crash seats that usually lined the section’s port and starboard sides. The life-support generators on the firewall between passenger and pilot’s compartment had also been discarded to make room. Under other circumstances, such modifications would have left the Pelican’s troop bay unusually cavernous. Every square centimeter of space, however, was occupied.

Twenty-two Spartans braced themselves and clung to the frame of the ship; they crouched in their MJOLNIR armor to absorb the shock of their rapid descent. Their armor was half a ton of black alloy, faintly luminous green ceramic plates, and winking energy shield emitters. Polarized visors and full helmets made them look part Greek hero and part tank—more machine than human. At their feet equipment bags and ammunition boxes were lashed in place. Everything rattled as the ship jostled through the increasingly dense air.

Fred hit the COM and barked: “Brace yourselves!” The ship lurched, and he struggled to keep his footing.

SPARTAN 087, Kelly, moved nearer and opened a frequency. “Chief, we’ll get that COM malfunction squared away after we hit planetside,” she said.

Fred winced when he realized that he’d just broadcast on FLEETCOM 7: He’d spammed every ship in range. Damn it.

He opened a private channel to Kelly. “Thanks,” he said. Her reply was a subtle nod.

He knew better than to make such a simple mistake—and as his second in command, Kelly was rattled by his mistake with the COM, too. He needed her rock-solid. He needed all of Red Team frosty and wired tight.

Which meant that he needed to make sure he held it together. No more mistakes.

He checked the squad’s biomonitors. They showed all green on his heads-up display, with pulse rates only marginally accelerated. The dropship’s pilot was a different story. Mitchell’s heart fired like an assault rifle.

Any problems with Red Team weren’t physical; the biomonitors confirmed that much. Spartans were used to tough missions; UNSC High Command never sent them on any “easy” jobs.

Their job this time was to get groundside and protect the generators that powered the orbiting Magnetic Accelerator Cannon platforms. The fleet was getting ripped to shreds in space. The massive MAC guns were the only thing keeping the Covenant from overrunning their lines and taking Reach.

Fred knew that if anything had Kelly and the other Spartans rattled, it was leaving behind the Master Chief and his hand-picked Blue Team.

Fred would have infinitely preferred to be with Blue Team. He knew every Spartan here felt like they were taking the easy way out. If the ship-jockeys managed to hold off the Covenant assault wave, Red Team’s mission was a milk run, albeit a necessary one.

Kelly’s hand bumped into Fred’s shoulder, and he recognized it as a consoling gesture. Kelly’s razor-edged agility was multiplied fivefold by the reactive circuits in her MJOLNIR armor. She wouldn’t have “accidentally” touched him unless she meant it, and the gesture spoke volumes.

Before he could say anything to her, the Pelican angled and gravity settled the Spartans’ stomachs.

“Rough ride ahead,” the pilot warned.

The Spartans bent their knees as the Pelican rolled into a tight turn. A crate broke its retaining straps, bounced, and stuck to the wall.

The COM channel blasted static and resolved into the voice of the Longsword’s pilot: “Bravo Two-Six, engaging enemy fighters. Am taking heavy incoming fire—” The channel was abruptly swallowed in static.

An explosion buffeted the Pelican, and bits of metal pinged off its thick hull.

Patches of armor heated and bubbled away. Energy blasts flashed through the boiling metal, filling the interior with fumes for a split second before the ship’s pressurized atmosphere blew the haze out the gash in its side.

Sunlight streamed though the lacerated Titanium-A armor. The dropship lurched to port, and Fred glimpsed five Covenant Seraph fighters driving after them and wobbling in the turbulent air.

“Gotta shake ’em,” the pilot screamed. “Hang on!”

The Pelican pitched forward, and her engines blasted in full overload. The dropship’s stabilizers tore away, and the craft rolled out of control.

The Spartans grabbed on to cross beams as their gear was flung about inside the ship.

“It’s going to be a helluva hot drop, Spartans,” their pilot hissed over the COM. “Autopilot’s programmed to angle. Reverse thrusters. Gees are takin’ me out. I’ll—”

A flash of light outlined the cockpit hatch, and the tiny shock-proof glass window shattered into the passenger compartment.

The pilot’s biomonitor flatlined.

The rate of their dizzying roll increased, and bits of metal and instruments tore free and danced around the compartment.

SPARTAN 029, Joshua, was closest to the cockpit hatch. He pulled himself up and looked in. “Plasma blast,” he said. He paused for a heartbeat, then added: “I’ll reroute control to the terminal here.” With his right hand, he furiously tapped commands onto the keyboard mounted on the wall. The fingers of his left hand dug into the metal bulkhead.

Kelly crawled along the starboard frame, held there by the spinning motion of the out-of-control Pelican. She headed aft of the passenger compartment and punched a keypad, priming the explosive bolts on the drop hatch.

“Fire in the hole!” she yelled.

The Spartans braced.

The hatch exploded and whipped away from the plummeting craft. Fire streamed along the outer hull. Within seconds the compartment became a blast furnace. With the grace of a high-wire performer, Kelly leaned out of the rolling ship, her armor’s energy shields flaring in the heat.

The Covenant Seraph fighters fired their lasers, but the energy weapons scattered in the superheated wake of the dropping Pelican. One alien ship tumbled out of control, too deep in the atmosphere to easily maneuver. The others veered and arced up back into space.

“Too hot for them,” Kelly said. “We’re on our own.”

“Joshua,” Fred called out. “Report.”

“The autopilot’s gone, and cockpit controls are offline,” Joshua answered. “I can counter our spin with thrusters.” He tapped in a command; the port engine shuddered, and the ship’s rolling slowed and ceased.

“Can we land?” Fred asked.

Joshua didn’t hesitate to give the bad news. “Negative. The computer has no solution for our inbound vector.” He tapped rapidly on the keyboard. “I’ll buy as much time as I can.”

Fred ran over their limited options. They had no parasails, no rocket-propelled drop capsules. That left them one simple choice: They could ride this Pelican straight into hell…or they could get off.

“Get ready for a fast drop,” Fred shouted. “Grab your gear. Pump your suits’ hydrostatic gel to maximum pressure. Suck it up, Spartans—we’re landing hard.”

“Hard landing” was an understatement. The Spartans—and their MJOLNIR armor—were tough. The armor’s energy shields, hydrostatic gel, and reactive circuits, along with the Spartans’ augmented skeletal structure, might be enough to withstand a high-speed crash landing…but not a supersonic impact.

It was a dangerous gamble. If Joshua couldn’t slow the Pelican’s descent, they’d be paste.

“Twelve thousand meters to go,” Kelly shouted, still leaning over the edge of the aft door.

Fred told the Spartans: “Ready and aft. Jump on my mark.”

The Spartans grabbed their gear and moved toward the open hatch.

The Pelican’s engines screamed and pulsed as Joshua angled the thruster cams to reverse positions. The deceleration pulled at the Spartan team, and everyone grabbed, or made, a hand-hold.

Joshua brought what was left of the craft’s control flaps to bear, and the Pelican’s nose snapped up. A sonic boom rippled through the ship as its velocity dropped below Mach 1. The frame shuddered and rivets popped.

“Eight kilometers and this brick is still dropping fast,” Kelly called out.

“Joshua, get aft,” Fred ordered.

“Affirmative,” Joshua said.

The Pelican groaned and the frame pinged from the stress—and then creaked as the craft shuddered and flexed. Fred set his armored glove on the wall and tried to will the craft to hold together a little longer.

It didn’t work. The port engine exploded, and the Pelican tumbled out of control.

Kelly and the Spartans near the aft drop hatch dropped out.

No more time.

“Jump,” Fred shouted. “Spartans: Go, go, go!”

The rest of the Spartans crawled aft, fighting the gee forces of the tumbling Pelican. Fred grabbed Joshua—and they jumped.

HALO® FIRST STRIKE Copyright © 2003, 2010 by Microsoft Corporation

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 135 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 22, 2011

    Deeply Thrilling; Deeply Insightful

    Eric Nylund's thrilling sequel to Halo: The Flood relates the cosmic struggles of the genetically enhanced super-soldier known as the Master Chief as he fights his way back to Earth following the destruction of a gargantuan alien construct known as Halo. Along the way he meets many other humans in a similar predicament, such as the tough-as-nails UNSC marine, Sergeant Avery Johnson. These two men become the conduits for a theme that not only applies to the futuristic galaxy of Halo but also the segmented and earthbound society of today- the value of individual life in the light of the greater good. A military-style location and date heading at the start of each chapter helps not only with keeping track of events light-years from each other, but also sets a no-nonsense mood that is quite fitting for this book. Also, the author uses the Master Chief's own thoughts, the reactions of others toward him, and a flashback to masterfully paint a complete picture of this soldier as not just a freak of human necessity but a cool, calculating, killer as well as an ethical, compassionate child who was stolen from his parents and raised to defend humanity. Thrilling ground engagements and space battles against technologically superior aliens create a sense of urgency of the Master Chief's purpose as well as making the book very suspenseful, colorful, and exciting. One of the few things that I disliked about this book also greatly contributes to the value of the novel as a whole. Throughout the story, many brave souls are lost in their dedication to protecting humanity, which illustrates the book's main concept of individual life versus the greater good. Though this does improve the story, one cannot help but feel loss at the deaths of the characters that have been so positively portrayed by the author. In this book, anybody who is interested in what goes on in the Halo universe beyond the games will find a setting that fits seamlessly into the franchise. More specifically, First Strike is a direct bridge between the stories of Halo and Halo 2, which enhances the experience of playing from one game to another. For anyone who has enjoyed this book or any of the Halo games, I would also recommend Halo: Contact Harvest, Halo: The Fall of Reach, Halo: The Flood, Halo: Ghosts of Onyx, and Halo Evolutions.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Recommended for people who enjoy Halo games and lore

    Halo: First Strike is the sequel to Halo: The Flood. First Strike continues to follow Master Chief, as known as John after he has made it off the Halo ring. John the only current member of Red Team must make his way back to Earth while Blue Team must defend the planet Reach from the Covenant. After the Reach falls, John and his remaining team must pull together and do what they can to prevent the Covenant from reaching Earth, even if it means destroying themselves in the process. Humanity lies on John's shoulders, and he does what is needed for the greater good, no matter what the cost was. Halo: First Strike is good book, only if you have read previous Halo books and know the storyline very well. The story changes views from John to Fred throughout the book, which is a good way of preventing boredom to the reader, which I enjoyed. I particularly like how the books link all of the Halo canon...lore...being both the games and books together. The characters in the book are who they are. You wish you could connect to them, but you can't. You can't relate to a person who has been genetically and biologically altered and trained from a little kid to be a flawless tool of war. The book is rather long, and the text is quite small, though the content makes up for it. I only recommend this book to people who understand the Halo history and don't mind constant view switches, complex story line, and a long read. Alex H. I am a student at Hewitt Trussville High School in Alabama

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 14, 2010

    the strike

    Eric Nylund did it again. The story starts off after the cheif deystroyed the first halo ring. The spartans of blue team return only to have some losses on the team. Then the cheif discovery the covenant discovered the location of earth and have a large fleet ready to attack. I wont tell how he stop's them but it is worth it. It is a good book i highly recomend it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Love Nylund!

    Nylund has yet again managed to develop a story that is entrancing and un-putdownable. I reccomend all of those who liked the Halo series to continue with this epic book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    halo is okay but not great

    I think there should be more to this book. Its is a book about a superior race known as the Covenant. The fall of reach is the lose of humans last stronghold in the outer colonies. The spartans are few in numbers. The spartans are the humans' super soldiers. They were trained and medically improved so that they can take on the covenant.

    There are a lot of species in the covenant grunts, jackals, hunters, and the engineer race. These are the bad guys in the story. I think these guys are a lot cooler than the spartans. There are all different and don't need super suits. The spartans need these super suits call MOJNOR armor. These make the spartans in quicker. They can run up to 45 kilometers! That's almost as fast as a car. They don't tell the public about the deaths because people say a Spartan never dies. So what they do is put the names down as missing in action or wounded in action. They never are stuck guarding something unless it's very important. They always are on suicide missions and a lot of them never come back. The covenant never runs from a fight. They believe a giant halo is a holy object that can clear all the non covenant scum. The floods are infected humans and covenant witch live o n the halo. The covenant have glassed at least fifty planets.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 19, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    the best read of first halo series

    this book out of the mark 5 armor series and it is the most exciting out of all the books I would recommend this to all halo fans of all ages. I give this book five stars because of all the chracters and the twists in the story and the aliens of course. this book is better to read if you read the other 2 books ( halo: fall of reach, halo: the flood) ( halo: the flood is practicly the first halo game). I would also recommend this book to some people who might want to read an adventure/shooter book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2008

    Wonderful

    This is a great read, it's very exciting and it keeps going. It really gets you into the Halo series and carries the story even farther and the story is even deeper.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2008

    Halo: First Strike

    Halo: First Strike The First Strike starts off with the ending of Halo: Combat Evolved, the Game of the Year, Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences, 2002 and the No. 1, Best First-Person Shooters, PLAY, February 2002, and leaves off with the Master Chief, stranded in the war torn battleground that was once known as Halo. He floats helplessly with his AI (Artificial Intelligence), named Cortana, he has no food, no water and no contact. He repeatedly requests Cortana to scan the debris field for any devices still intact to contact or even find stragglers after the war. After a while, they retrieve 3 cryotubes and Cortana, with Master Chief come across a moon, that when rotates reveals a landed UNSC Pelican, ready for flight. But a few moments pass, and a Covenant Battle Ship. is en route to there location. Master Chief boards the Pelican, takes Tactical command of the reaming crew, he rubber bands himself and the crew on a ship using the moons gravity, launching themselves toward the Covenant ship, all while this is going on, there are 24 SPARTANs embarking on a treacherous and dangerous mission to excavate the battered and beaten planet, Reach. On entry there ship get shot down, forcing the SPARTANs to jump from the flaming Pelican, and to defend the reaming Planets orbital defense systems, in all there efforts, they fail and retreat to an underground safe house. Discovering there, Dr. Catherine Halsey, the creator of the SPARTAN program, (Genetically enhanced super soldiers at young age). Master Chief and the new fellow members of the ship, head straight for the Covenant ship, Ascendant Justice, planning to capture it, with many battles fought and won they succeed to the control room and make routes to Earth, to warn its inhabitants of the Covenants discovery of the route to Earth! But to relieve them of possible pursuit of fellow Covenant, they head towards planet Reach. While plotting there course they discover the have a functional Space Jump coils. On entry to Reach, Master Chief decodes a long lost tracking signal. Used by the SPARTANS in their early training, he discovers the remaining SPARATANS, along with the Dr. and Vice Admiral Whitcomb, with other members of there party. Dr. Halsey discloses her finding of a shard the covenant strives to obtain, its radiation is enough energy to give function to Space Jump, later to save them, in an attempt to get off planet Reach and en route back to Earth, they hijack one of another Covenants Ships, and self destruct it and escape in a dropship, returning back to Earth, Dr. Halsey abducts SPARTAN Kelly-087, and her location is unknown to the crew. She entrusts Corporal Locklear with the shard the Covenant need, he decides there is no way to settle it nicely so he blows himself up, with the shard. The return to earth is friendly but with saddening news, there only option is to plan out, there first strike.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2008

    the best i have ever seen

    this book has been a incredibal book to experiensic it is to put you in the world of halo.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2008

    Wonderful reading !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I'm making a dramatic understatement when I say the Halo Series are great books !!! Go tell your Momma to read them ! 'that's how good they are...'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2008

    to good to read

    If you now 'halo' it's brilliant game but this book is even beter than the game trust me.Sparton117 is realy good in the game.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2008

    What happens after the game

    The book Halo: First Strike by Eric Nylund is the third book in the Halo series. It takes place right after the end of the first game. This novel has many intriguing storylines. But first, let me give you some back round on this novel. It is mainly about the Spartansll, a group of advanced super-soldiers physically enhanced to be stronger, faster, and have more stamina. Practically invincible these Spartans main weapon is the Mjourner armor. A miniature tank, the armor comes with built-in over shields, hydrostatic gel, in case of hard landings, a heating and cooling system, and a sealable suit for space. Any way the book has two different plot lines one of the Master Chief, the highest ranking Spartan but was separated from his team, and of the other Spartans who were stuck on the planet Reach when it was seized and taken over by the Covenent armada, a group of alien races bent bent on ¿cleansing the holy filth¿. That would mean death of all humans. This book is a great read and it is recommended for sci-fi lovers and anyone who has played the video games.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2007

    this book was great!

    I love the games so I thought the books would be good. Well, I was wrong the books where great, all but the Flood, that was an OK book. Other than that this book was great. Lot of action, fast moving storyline, and¿ well more action. If you like shoot¿m up books this book is for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2007

    I Love Halo

    I am not a big reader. I play the game so i thought that this book trilogy must be good. And I was wrong. It was EPIC. It tied my 3 favorite genres 'action, adventure, mystery' together. I do recommend these books if you either play the game or are looking for something different.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2007

    A reviewer

    Do you want action and blood that will keep you reading until someone dies? Halo First Strike has it all plus more. Eric Nylund uses characters, suspense, and enemies to make the novel better, just like in his first book. He did a good job making this a best sell novel. One of the best science fiction books I have ever read. Eric Nylund uses a lot of characters in this novel but most of them are from the last two navels. The Master Chief, he is the main character in this novel, he is the big boss. He was one of the few people that survived Halo. The Chief always has to keep his troops in top shape. He will never leave anybody behind. The Chiefs tells every one where to be and where to go. He is like a real general training them until they get better and become elite solders. Another main character is Cortana she assists Master Chief on his missions. Her main ejective is to protect the database and keep it hack free from other intruders. When she does find them then she has to report it to the Chief and get the O.K. to delete the virus. She has a really tight shift she has to protect the data because if the enemies find out about their plans then they will be in a big whole. She is like a real person checking every 15 minutes for viruses or hackers. She is one of the most important people in this whole novel. Who will win, the alliances or humans? What a big suspense. The setting in this novel is outer space because that¿s where all the space ships are. Another setting is on land because that¿s where the training is held and the battles. Changing the setting will not make it impossible because every battle will be a good one and it will keep me reading and I cant wait to see what happens to the solders. In this novel the point of view is Third person omniscient because the narrater knowes all about the characters filling and other characters don¿t know about it. If this novel was in first person and the Mater Chief was the storryteller then it will be the same because the Chief is everywere, but if it was someone else, then it will be very differnet, and the suspense will clim up because you will know all the emiotion about that one character and know how scary or important that character really is. The most important character that makes this novel work are the enemies. They are the meanest, scariest, and toughest aliens that you will ever see. The conflict is that the aliens what to destroy the human race but they cant because they need the recourses and knowledge about the humans, but if they work as a team, then there strength will kill them all. In the first novel ¿The Fall of Reach¿ the alliens was not very smart, they were diying fast and was out numbered. But know that halo was destryed in the secound novel, the alliens are now mad and want revenge. The author did a very good gob on both the first book and last book on the halo series. I really enjoy reading war books and action books. This book had it all. The character, suspense, and the enemies, were great. I will give these book two thumbs up. If you like war books or action books then I really recommend this book but first you have to read the first two books so you can know what¿s going on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2007

    best of the three

    this blows any other sci fi book out of the water

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2007

    A reviewer

    This is an amazingly good book. I recommend it to anyone who doesn't understand what happened between Halo and Halo 2.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2006

    a true science fiction novel

    this really tells what happens right after the master chief escapes Halo before it was destroyed. however the reason why i gave this a 4 is because it does not follow the storyline towards the game Halo 2 completely. it is a great halo book but a little wacky towards the end. i would still recommend reading this

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2006

    Addicting book, still am reading it over and over again

    I love it, and I love the entire series. Eric Nylund doesn't fail in delivering the best and extending the Halo universe like no other author could. I am now anxiously awaiting the release of Ghosts of Onyx.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2006

    It really is a First Strike.

    This is a really good book about Master Chief, and the other spartins. It tells you more about the Halo universe. Over all it is a good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 135 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit