Chat Room

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.40
$11.99 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (38)  
Used (33)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$0.40
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(608)

Condition: Good
Good The book has been read, but remains in good and clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact, including dust cover, if applicable. The spine may show ... signs of wear, and pages may include limited notes and handwriting. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thanks for your order from Goodwill of Greater Washington. Your purchase will help Goodwill provide job training and employment services to people with disadvantages and disabilities. You just made a difference in someone's life today. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean ... and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2003-09-09 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4093)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When Glynis Piggot's only friend, Kim, disappears after meeting a Christian man on the Internet, Glynis withdraws from life and from her church, seeking companionship online. Private investigator Teri Blake-Addison, hired to find Kim by the grieving Glynis, begins to show her own stripes as a loner in her second intricately layered mystery novel, traveling from Maine to Texas instead of helping her husband with their move to a new house. Could there be a bizarre connection between both women - Glynis and Kim - and one shameless con man? And why does Teri take this dangerous case so personally?

Do You Know Who Your Friends Are?

Lonely, nervous Glynis ...

See more details below

Overview

When Glynis Piggot's only friend, Kim, disappears after meeting a Christian man on the Internet, Glynis withdraws from life and from her church, seeking companionship online. Private investigator Teri Blake-Addison, hired to find Kim by the grieving Glynis, begins to show her own stripes as a loner in her second intricately layered mystery novel, traveling from Maine to Texas instead of helping her husband with their move to a new house. Could there be a bizarre connection between both women - Glynis and Kim - and one shameless con man? And why does Teri take this dangerous case so personally?

Do You Know Who Your Friends Are?

Lonely, nervous Glynis Piggot hires Teri to find her only friend, who disappeared after meeting a man on the Internet. Soon a simple missing persons case leads to a suspected cult compound, a hostage crisis, and a ritual murder—echoes from Teri’s own past on the police force. This threat may be closer to home than she realized...

Editorial Reviews

M. Clark
I'm so glad I finally found the time to read Chat Room by Linda Hall. I had heard really good things about her books, but this was the first one I have read.

Chat Room was a very fun read, the perfect choice for a long flight when I had the time and opportunity to lose myself in a gripping story. The characters were compelling, the plot quite complex (in a good way!), and the pacing just right.

The thing I liked best, though, was the way the P.I. pursued her case. I have to won

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781590522004
  • Publisher: The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/2/2003
  • Pages: 320
  • Series: Teri Blake-Addison Mystery Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.10 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Linda Hall is the author of ten novels, including the bestselling Margaret’s Peace, and seven nonfiction works. A former journalist, she grew up in a pastor’s home in New Jersey and attended Moody Bible Institute, where she met her Canadian husband, Rik. The couple lives in Fredericton, New Brunswick. They have two grown children.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2004

    The characters pull you in

    Chat room is an intricately woven mystery with characters whose inner turmoil drag you in and won't let you go. Ms. Hall's stories never cease to amaze me. She creates characters I can't put down until I find out what happens to them. Bravo for another excellent book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2003

    Fascinating

    In Maine, thirty-two years old wealthy Glynis Pigott hires former cop turned private detective Teri Addison to learn what happened to her missing best friend lawyer Kim Shock. Apparently Kim quit her job to join her lover Gil Williamson in Texas.

    Meanwhile, the unhappy six-foot plus tall Glynis is thinking of quitting her in town church to attend exclusively one sponsored over the Internet. She feels she belongs there with the daily readings and sermons hosted by Chasco as he and the other attendees warmly welcome her. Chasco even flirts with her and feels bad accepting her donations. As Teri¿s investigations lead her to Chasco, she must persuade Glynis that her life is in danger due to her link to Kim and an alleged cult murder-suicide from four years ago.

    CHAT ROOM is an intriguing romantic suspense that also contains a powerful message of opening the tent to everyone even those who seem reticent about belonging. The story line is loaded with action as the two subplots cleverly converge in dramatic fashion. Teri and Glynis co-sharing lead protagonists with both of them delightful in opposite ways. The rest of the cast adds depth to both characters so that the audience understands both of them on an intimate level. Though the ending seems to pat readers will appreciate this strong thriller.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit