China Fireworks: How to Make Dramatic Wealth from the Fastest Growing Economy in the World

Hardcover
$23.89
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$27.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (27)  
Used (18)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 5/2/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 276.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0470276770 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, HAS WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-OC1).

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Praise for China Fireworks

How to Make Dramatic Wealth from the Fastest-Growing Economy in the World

"Robert Hsu is our most trusted source of investment guidance in the China market. China Fireworks is a must-read for any investor or business person interested in the world's most dynamic emerging market."
—Ken and Daria Dolan, America's First Family of Personal Finance and founders of www.dolans.com

"This book is a wonderful revelation on how China transformed itself from a third-world country to the economic superpower it is today. Robert shares his unique and honest insights into what is really happening in China ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Praise for China Fireworks

How to Make Dramatic Wealth from the Fastest-Growing Economy in the World

"Robert Hsu is our most trusted source of investment guidance in the China market. China Fireworks is a must-read for any investor or business person interested in the world's most dynamic emerging market."
—Ken and Daria Dolan, America's First Family of Personal Finance and founders of www.dolans.com

"This book is a wonderful revelation on how China transformed itself from a third-world country to the economic superpower it is today. Robert shares his unique and honest insights into what is really happening in China with a candor and sincerity I found very refreshing. His insights into the best growth areas make this a must-read book for all serious international investors and those eager to learn more about this growing superpower."
—Louis Navellier, CIO, Navellier & Associates, and author of The Little Book That Makes You Rich

"There is no question that the China growth story is real, but it can also be a bit treacherous for investors. Robert Hsu knows the history, the people, the 'lay of the land,' and the companies to help you profitably navigate this mega-opportunity."
—Tobin Smith, ChangeWave Investing

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470276778
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/2/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 276
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert Hsu is the founder and President of Absolute Return Capital Advisors LLC, a private client money management firm. His privately circulated investment information services, China Strategy and Asia Edge, published by InvestorPlace Media, LLC (www.investorplace.com) are currently two of the bestselling and fastest-growing financial newsletters in the United States. Born in Taiwan and fluent in Mandarin, Hsu maintains an organization of analysts in China who research and report firsthand on cultural, corporate, and governmental shifts within the country. Hsu graduated from UCLA with a BA in economics.

Table of Contents

Ch. 1 Introduction to the China Miracle 1

Ch. 2 The China Miracle 9

Ch. 3 The Golden Rules 29

Ch. 4 The Lay of the Land 41

Ch. 5 The Entrepreneurs versus the SOEs 63

Ch. 6 Unraveling the Exchanges 75

Ch. 7 Buying What China Buys 95

Ch. 8 Buying What China Desires 121

Ch. 9 Buying What China Makes 147

Ch. 10 The Wealth of Chuppies 161

Ch. 11 Serving the People 181

Ch. 12 Danger Signs 207

Ch. 13 China's Political Place in the World 233

Ch. 14 Your China Strategy 251

Bibliography 259

About the Author 261

Index 263

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit