Choice of the Cat (Vampire Earth Series #2)

( 52 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (92)  
Used (77)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 92 (10 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good condition. A very nice copy with minor wear. Sticker residue on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. ... Glued binding. 352 p. Vampire Earth (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: SAINT JOHN, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0451459733 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0451459733 CLEAN PAPERBACK BOOK NO SPINE CREASE........SMALL BLACK MARK ON TOP OF BOOK.

Ships from: wilber, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2004-05-04 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is an ex-library book that may have library markings and attachments and normal wear.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.40
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Good
2004-05-04 Mass Market Paperback Good Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Faintly Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. c02pb02.

Ships from: Crescent City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1023)

Condition: Like New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fine 0451459733 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! ... Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.55
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Vampire Earth (Paperback), 2. Audience: ... General/trade. Spine has some creases. Minimal shelf wear to the edges and corners. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaumont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.89
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Vampire Earth (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Camp Hill, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1576)

Condition: Very Good
The Vampire Earth, Book 2.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 92 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Possessed of an unnatural and legendary hunger, the Reapers have come to Earth to establish a New Order built on the harvesting of enslaved human souls. They rule the planet. They thrive on the scent of fear. And if it is night, as sure as darkness, they will come.

It is the forty-fifth year of the Kurian Order. Lt. David Valentine is a proud member of the Wolves, an elite fighting force dedicated to regaining control of Earth. But a disastrous battle against the enemy has left more than half of his company wounded or dead — and Valentine facing a court-martial.

Resigning his position, Valentine accepts an offer to become a Cat, one of the stealthy warriors trained to spy on — and go toe-to-toe against — the Reapers. Under the command of his mentor, Smoke, Val’s first mission is to enter the Kurian Zone and investigate the threat of the Twisted Cross, a strike force of alien-human hybrids possessing the skills of combat veterans and the hunger of the Reapers....

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Choice of the Cat, the sequel to E. E. Knight's debut novel, Way of the Wolf, continues his Vampire Earth saga, in which alien overlords have conquered Earth and are hungrily harvesting human souls. Standing in their way are pockets of resistance that have vowed to fight back against impossible odds to reclaim the planet.

Lieutenant David Valentine is a member of the Wolves, an elite regiment proficient in tracking down and killing the enemy Kur and their minions of vampiric Reapers and troll-like Grogs. But when a battle with the enemy goes horribly wrong and Valentine is unjustly threatened with a court-martial, he's forced to resign his position with the Wolves. Fate intervenes, and he is offered a position as a Cat, a select stealth warrior who usually works alone and is sent into the most dangerous situations. Together with the deadly (and beautiful) Smoke, a female Cat, Valentine is sent on a mission across the Great Plains Gulag to find out why enemy soldiers are wearing the symbol of the Twisted Cross. Fans of postapocalyptic fiction should thoroughly enjoy this captivating and highly original series. While not on the same level of scope and profundity as classics like L. Ron Hubbard's Battlefield Earth and Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle, the Vampire Earth saga is a military science fiction/horror thriller comparable to John Ringo's Legacy of the Aldenata sequence (A Hymn Before Battle, Gust Front, When the Devil Dances, et al.) and Harry Turtledove's Worldwar saga. Paul Goat Allen

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451459732
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/4/2004
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 231,209
  • Series: Vampire Earth Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 0.99 (d)

Meet the Author

E. E. Knight was born in Wisconsin, grew up in Minnesota and now calls Chicago home, where he abides in domestic felicity with a spouse, a young son, and assorted pets. He invites readers to visit his Web site at vampjac.com or his blog, Bohemian Word Werks.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 52 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2011

    Better than first one

    This book is so much better than the first one and the first one was completely awesome. I was very engaged in it. I would buy these up as fast as I could, but I dont have the money. I highly sugest everyone reads it, whether you love science fiction, fiction, action, romantic style books, or nomfiction books, this book has it all and more. Also a very intruiging plot and characters. I couldnt put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    Second Book In The Series

    Having read Way Of The Wolf, and pleasantly surprised that it was not a typical vampire story, I decided to read this second book. I find the stories well carfted and very enjoyable. It is a mix of thought and action. My grandson is enjoying them also

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2009

    Vampire Earth Series

    This review is not only about Choice of the Cat(VES#2) but includes #'s 3,4,5,6. All were fantastic escape reads. Amazing concept and writing. Look forward to more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2004

    Incredible

    I had had my doubts about the book at first, and after buying it I had waited a couple weeks before reading it. What a fool I was, the book picked up really fast, great action, great humor, great... everything. I loved how Valentine changed the lives of the people he met along his way, whether that be saving them from death, or causing it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2004

    Very entertaining science fiction novel

    It has been forty-five years since the Kurians invaded Earth. The world as it once was no longer exists as mankind devolved into a medieval age because machinery for the most part no longer exists. The Kurians are safely ensconced in their fiefdoms all over the world sending Reapers to feed on human essences that are sent back to them. There remains packets of human resistance, assisted by the Lifeweavers who were the losers in their war with the Kur............................... David Valentine is a wolf with enhanced senses given to him by the Lifeweavers and he and his wolf pack fight the minions of the Reapers whenever they can. During a vicious firefight, David takes charge of the battle, but later is forced to resign for the decisions he made. The Cats, solo operatives working inside the Kurian zones, recruit him. His first assignment is to find out about the Twisted Cross, an elite fighting force of Reaper that have some of the characteristics of man. He and his fellow Cat companion Smoke must finding a way of learning their enemies¿ secrets if they want to have a chance of winning the war.......................................... Fans of apocalyptic thrillers will want to read the second installment in the ¿Vampire Earth¿ series. The reapers are an unusual kind of vampire who suck the part of their victims to inhale their life energy and then relay it back to their master, a Kirian. The hero of this book is a warrior who kills the enemy without a second thought yet is still able to save the victims of the aliens. E.E. Knight has written a memorable and very entertaining science fiction novel.............................. Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit