Choosing Gratitude: Your Journey to Joy

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.91
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.15
$17.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (35)  
Used (16)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 35 (4 pages)
$2.15
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.90
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-01 Hardcover Very Good Minor shelf/edge wear, binding tight. In very good condition. Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0802432522 FREE delivery confirmation and USPS tracking. Daily shipping.

Ships from: American Fork, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0802432522 FREE delivery confirmation and USPS tracking. Daily shipping.

Ships from: American Fork, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-01 Hardcover Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear. Gift note inside.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear. Gift note inside.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover All new product! Some copies may have slight wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark. Inventory age 8-30 days. Christian family owned business for over 20 years!

Ships from: Milford Center, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.86
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.84
BN.com price
$13.49 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Gratitude is a choice. If we fail to chose it, by default we choose ingratitude. And once allowed into the heart, ingratitude does not come by itself, but with other seedy companions that only succeed in stealing joy. To not choose gratitude is more costly than we usually realize. When we do choose a lifestyle of heartfelt, humble gratitude, we are mindful of the benefits received from our gracious Savior and those He has placed around us. By intentionally thanking God and others, bitterness and entitlement are replaced with joy and the humble realization of just how undeserving we really are. Derived from a popular Revive Our Hearts radio series, Choosing Gratitude: Your Journey to Joy challenges and equips the reader to live a life of intention. A life based on thankfulness for the freedom Christ has provided and for the blessings of others.As a bonus, a 30-day plan of journaling, prayer and activities to help the reader on her path to joy is included.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780802432520
  • Publisher: Moody Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/1/2009
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 274,685
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.60 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

NANCY LEIGH DEMOSS is the author of fifteen books, including the bestselling Lies Women Believe and Choosing Forgiveness. She is the host and teacher for Revive Our Hearts and Seeking Him, two nationally-syndicated programs heard each weekday on over 1,000 radio stations. Through her teaching ministry and books (which have sold more than two million copies), God is using her as a mentor and spiritual mother to thousands of women, and as a leader of the True Woman Movement. Nancy's burden is to call women to freedom, fullness, and fruitfulness in Christ and to see God ignite true revival in the hearts of His people. For more information on her radio programs, conference ministry, and books, visit www.ReviveOurHearts.com.

Read an Excerpt

Choosing Gratitude

YOUR JOURNEY TO JOY
By Nancy Leigh DeMoss Lawrence Kimbrough

Moody Publishers

Copyright © 2009 Nancy Leigh DeMoss
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-0-8024-3255-1


Chapter One

The Power of Gratitude

* * *

Seek to cultivate a buoyant, joyous sense of the crowded kindness of God in Your daily life.

Alexander Maclaren

Thank you!

Those words were probably among the first you ever learned to say.

As I've been working on this book, a young family has been living in my home for an extended period, while working on their first home, a fixer-upper. Their little girl is currently seventeen months old and is just beginning to say words that are (almost) intelligible. (As she and I were "'reading" a Winnie the Pooh book the other night, she said "Tigger" for the first time. It was quite the moment for "Aunt Nancy" and for her parents who witnessed the event.)

"When Katelynn was less than a year old, her mom and dad started trying to train her to say "Please" and "Thank you." Although she can't quite say the words yet, she is getting the concept and has become quite proficient with the hand signals they've taught her to use to communicate "Please" and "Thanks."

In virtually every language, "thank you" is part of Vocabulary 101. Except for those who are hearing or verbally impaired, it's not difficult to vocalize. But there's a world of difference between being able to say "thank you"—and actually having a thankful heart.

Where does gratitude rank on your list of Christian virtues?

In an arsenal that's supposed to include things like mountain-moving faith, radical obedience, patient long-suffering, and second-mile self-denial, for many, gratitude feels like an optional add-on. Nice if you can get it, but not all that critical to making life run the way it should.

If in our mind there's an A, B, and C tier of Christian character traits, gratitude likely rattles down to one of those lower rungs—down there with hospitality and cheerfulness and going to church on Sunday night. Gratitude may appear on the deluxe models, but it's definitely not in the basic package—and not even in the same category as those other, more important pieces of heavy Christian machinery. We think.

And yet ...

This issue of gratitude is far more significant than its lightweight reputation would suggest. What appears at first to be a cute little cameo to go with our finer things is in reality a much weightier, much more powerful, much more necessary component to our Christian life.

Try, for example, to sustain persevering faith—without gratitude—and your faith will eventually forget the whole point of its faithfulness, hardening into a practice of religion that's hollow and ineffective.

Try being a person who exudes and exhibits Christian love —without gratitude—and over time your love will crash hard on the sharp rocks of disappointment and disillusionment.

Try being a person who sacrificially gives of yourself—without the offering being accompanied by gratitude—and you'll find every ounce of joy drained dry by a martyr complex.

As British pastor John Henry Jowett once said, "Every virtue divorced from thankfulness is maimed and limps along the spiritual road."

True gratitude is not an incidental ingredient. Nor is it a standalone product, something that never actually intersects with life, safely denying reality out on its own little happy island somewhere. No, gratitude has a big job to do in us and in our hearts. And it is one of the chief ways that God infuses joy and resilience into the daily struggle of life.

WORSHIP OR WHINE

The importance of this matter of gratitude can hardly be overstated. I've come to believe that few things are more becoming in a child of Cod than a grateful spirit. By the same token, there is probably nothing that makes a person more unattractive than the absence of a grateful spirit.

I have learned that in every circumstance that comes my way, I can choose to respond in one of two ways:

I can whine —or— I can worship!

And I can't worship without giving thanks, it just isn't possible.

When we choose the pathway of worship and giving thanks, especially in the midst of difficult circumstances, there is a fragrance, a radiance, that issues forth out of our lives to bless the Lord and others.

On the other band, when we give in to whining, murmuring, and complaining, we end up on a destructive slide that ultimately leads to bitterness and broken relationships.

The consequences of an ungrateful spirit are not as readily seen as, say, those of a contagious disease. But they are no less deadly. Western civilization has fallen prey to an epidemic of ingratitude. lake a poisonous vapor, riffs subtle sin is polluting our lives, our homes, our churches, and our culture.

A grateful man or woman will be a breath of fresh air in a world contaminated by bitterness and discontentment. And the person whose gratitude is a byproduct of and a response to the redeeming grace of God will showcase the heart of the gospel in a way that is winsome and compelling.

So unless you just love the way duty feels when it wakes you up at three in the morning, or hijacks your plans for your day off, or hands you an unexpected bill that wasn't in the budget this month, don't fry living the Christian life without gratitude. By sheer willpower and effort, you may succeed at "gutting out" right responses, but your Christianity (so-called) will be hollow, hard-edged, and uninviting to others.

THE POWER OF GRATITUDE When real estate developer Peter Cummings first assumed his position as chairman of the Detroit Symphony Orchestra in 1998, he began writing personal thank-you notes to any donor who contributed $500 or more to the orchestra. He couldn't bear the thought of a symphony patron receiving a form letter with their name accidentally misspelled, or one of his friends being generically thanked above Peter's stamped signature.

Among the many notes that went out under his hand was one addressed to Mary Webber Parker, daughter of one of Detroit's leading families from an earlier generation, an heiress to the Hudson's department store fortune. She had moved away from Detroit nearly a lifetime ago, settled in California, and was now widowed, residing in an upscale nursing home outside of Hartford, Connecticut.

And for some reason, she had decided to send a one-time check of $50,000 to her hometown symphony.

Peter's letter to Mary was, as usual, prompt and gracious ... and unexpected. It must have thrilled the heart of this elderly widow (who had been back to Detroit only twice in the past twenty years) to hear of the orchestra's revitalization, made possible in part by her generous contribution.

Two weeks later, she wrote pledging another $50,000.

Within days, Peter had written her again, expressing his delighted gratitude and offering to come over from Michigan to visit with her sometime. He would be nearby when he took his daughter to register for college in Hartford the coming hall. He made no appeal for putting Mrs. Parker on the annual giving campaign—no "ask," as they say in fund-raising circles. Just a kind, personal attempt to say thank you.

Months passed. Then, in a letter dated June 13, Mary Webber Parker accepted Peter's request to come visit her in the fall. Mid if be wouldn't mind, she would like to give, not $50,000, but $500,000 to the Detroit symphony.

Not once, but once a year—for five years.

Two and a half million dollars!

Not out of duty. Not out of coercion. Not because she didn't have plenty of other suitors who would have bent over backwards to lure her as a benefactor.

She did it because someone was thankful. Genuinely thankful.

That's the effervescent power of gratitude—the power to freshen the stale air of everyday life.

OUR HEART'S DESIRE

Still, it would surprise me to think that you woke up this morning saying, "My, if I could just be a more thankful person, my life would be so much better." Lack of gratitude rarely presents itself as a source of our problems.

Yet I wouldn't be surprised if you've been thinking to yourself lately, "I'm tired of my husband being so inconsiderate of me. I work nonstop to be sure his needs are met, and he gives me so little back in return. I wish just once he would stop and realize that there are other people besides him in this house who have needs."

Or perhaps, "I've given my parents every opportunity to apologize for putting me in a situation where I was abused as a child. A simple 'I'm sorry' would help. But all I ever get are excuses and rationalizations, always passing the blame onto someone else. I just want them to care. I want them to acknowledge how hard this has been to live with and how much it has cost me. Why can't they see that?"

Or, "Honestly, I'm not sure I even know what I believe anymore. I've lost all desire to pray, or read the Bible, or serve the Lord in any of the ways I used to. It just doesn't do it for me anymore. Going to church is a chore. All that spiritual zeal I used to have—people must have thought I was crazy. Maybe I was. I think everybody would be a whole lot better off}f they just didn't let God get their hopes up."

I don't have to tell you that life hurts. If it's not one of these few examples I've given, it's a dill}cult child, a frustrating job, a serious (or perhaps just suspicious) medical issue, an in-law impasse. It could be a had credit rating, a sleep problem, a lingering sin habit, maybe something as life-altering as a long, drawn-out divorce.

Big. Small. Long-term. Everyday. There are so many things about our individual life experiences that occupy our thoughts, feed our fears, and add to our worries. Whether we're out driving somewhere, or trying to sneak a nap, or attempting to pay attention in the pastor's sermon, all this "yuck" hangs on us like a spider web we can't seem to brush off.

We try everything we can think of to deal with it. We build our cases against the people who cause us the most grief in life. We seek out the supportive shoulders that are offered to let us air our complaints and annoyances.

Sometimes we sink into escape patterns, just trying not to think about it. We pour ourselves into our work in an attempt to avoid dealing with more important things.

But most likely, no matter how we try to cope with difficulty and disappointment, underneath it all is the heart's cry that keeps so many of us from experiencing God's best in our situations. With the promises of Cod still in force—even in the midst of aching pain and struggle—with His peace and presence still available to those who rely on Him, we too often choose to find our solace in these two plaintive words: "Why me?"

How often have you clung to this tart complaint, hoping to draw from it enough strength to protect your heart from further danger and damage?

"Why is life so bard?"

"Why can't other people just be normal?"

"Why did this have to happen to me?"

"Why won't anybody love me for who I am?"

"Why isn't God answering my prayers?"

"Why do I have in live alone like this?"

"Why doesn't the Bible work for me like it does them?"

"Why does this problem never seem to end?"

"Why am I supposed to just accept this?"

"Why me?"

Feeling betrayed. Feeling left out. Feeling inferior ... mistreated ... underappreciated. Like a whirlpool spinning around in never-ending circles, tugging and draining and pulling us down with every sweep of self-pity, we sink lower and lower into ourselves, into our problems.

Away from Cod.

Ungrateful.

"People tell me to keep my head up. They tell me this will only last for a season. But this 'season' of life has gone on for so long. And I still don't see any end in sight."

"You tell me to be thankful, Nancy. But you've never been in my shoes. If you had any idea what I've been through, you wouldn't be so quick to say that."

"I'm trying to accept what's happening, I'm learning to live with it. But gratitude? Are you saying I'm supposed to like being here?"

I promise you, dear friend, if all I had to share with you were some sweet platitudes about thankfulness, I wouldn't even try to respond to real-life statements like these, l fall our faith had to offer were words that only fit in a church service or a theological textbook, it would be unkind of me to extend them to someone who is struggling to survive.

But true, Christ-centered, grace-motivated gratitude tits everywhere, even in life's most desperate moments and difficult situations. Even when there are no "answer's," it gives hope. It transforms overwhelmed strugglers into triumphant conquerors.

THE GREATER PART OF GRATITUDE

The concept of gratitude is not entirely missing from our world. Just walk through a Hallmark store in the mall. You'll see lots of products on the shelves, decorated with daisies and pastel colors, encouraging us to think thankful thoughts. Their messages are inspiring, and I can appreciate the lightness and refreshment I hey offer in the midst of life's many challenges.

But somehow, most of these expressions of gratitude seem more at home at a tea party than in the tumble and turmoil of a life that you and I know all too well.

You see, gratitude is a lot more than jonquils and journaling pages.

Gratitude is a lifestyle. A hard-fought, grace-infused, biblical lifestyle. And though there's a sense in which anyone can be thankful—for Cod has extended His common grace to all—the true glory and the transforming power of gratitude are reserved for those who know and acknowledge the Giver of every good gift and who are recipients of His redeeming grace.

This book is about discovering what makes gratitude truly Christian. And how it makes life, even with all its bumps and bruises, a joy to behold.

* * *

The starting place for that discovery is coming to grips with two realities that at first blush seem to be, anything but cause for thanks, human rebellion ... and the execution of an innocent Man.

Chapter Two

Guilt, Grace, and Gratitude

* * *

The thing that awakens the deepest well of gratitude in a human being is that God has forgiven sin.

Oswald Chambers

It is one of the holiest moments any of us spend in the average week, month, or year—when we come to the table of the Lord to partake of the symbols of His body and His blood.

In this uniquely Christian ceremony, as we remember His death and celebrate our salvation, we are confronted again with the weight of our sin. It hangs in the stillness of the air around us, in the sacred silence that envelops our mind and emotions. For a few quiet moments, we are stripped of everything that normally distracts us from the things that matter most—no meetings to attend, no chores that need doing, no business to occupy our mind.

One by one, the elements rest in our hand as we wait for others to be served. There's nowhere to go, nowhere to hide. We are reminded that our very lives hang on the reality of what these items represent.

The sins of the past week—perhaps even the past few hours—parade into our thoughts. Things that seemed so justified, so compelling, so valid to us at the time now seem in this holy setting absolutely ridiculous. Shameful. "Why did we choose to act that way? How could we not have seen how foolish we were being? What were we thinking?"

But at some point in this process of repentance+ when the weight of our fallenness becomes more than we can hear, hope reawakens in our soul. We are not impossibly saddled to these sins forever. In fact, they have already been forgiven! Jesus' grand statement—"It is finished"—applies to us, as well. Our position within His eternal kingdom is as sure as the Communion table, the trays, the loaf, the chalice, even the hands that serve its contents to us. By virtue of Christ's death and resurrection, we are free from sin, free to finally live, now and forever.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from Choosing Gratitude by Nancy Leigh DeMoss Lawrence Kimbrough Copyright © 2009 by Nancy Leigh DeMoss. Excerpted by permission of Moody Publishers. All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Foreword: Before You BeginIntroduction: Your Invitation to Transformation1. The Power of Gratitude2. Guilt, Grace, and Gratitude3. No Thanks4. Why Choose Gratitude'5. Of Whiners and Worshipers6. How Can I Say Thanks'7. Thanks . . . for Everything 8. But Not Without Sacrifice9. Going Gratitudinal A Personal PS: For those who feel "I just can't give thanks in all things!"Growing in Gratitude: A 30-Day Devotional GuideA Grateful PrayerAppendix: Hymns of GratitudeHeartfelt Thanks

NANCY LEIGH DEMOSS mentors millions of women through Revive Our Hearts and the True Woman Movement, calling them to heart revival and biblical womanhood. Her love for the Word and the Lord Jesus are infectious, and permeate her online outreaches, conference messages, books, and two daily nationally syndicated radio programs—Revive Our Hearts and Seeking Him with Nancy Leigh DeMoss. Her books have sold more than 1,000,000 copies.  For more information, visit  www.reviveourhearts.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Choosing Gratitude

    "Is the gratitude that flows out of your life as abundant as the grace that flows into your life?"

    This question, posed on the back cover, is the perfect way to sum up this book. Nancy Leigh Demoss shares why our life should be full of gratitude and how we can have that kind of depth in our life. We can trade in our whine for worship! When we accept the grace of God in our life we can be full of gratitude for what He has given us...even if it appears to be "bad" in our eyes. I enjoyed the many real life examples of people who have traded in the blues for a heart of gratitude and the incredible perspective they have on life in the midst of some very overwhelming circumstances. Also, Nancy does not leave you hanging as you attempt to apply all that you have learned, she gives a hands-on Bible study to work through at the end of the book. (Or in this case, a printable PDF on the last CD.) It can easily be used without the book and makes for a great follow up on what you have read rather than just putting the book back on your shelf and moving on to the next one. While I would recommend this book in print or audio, I have to say that I really enjoyed the audio version as I worked around the house and surrounded myself in good teaching. Christian Taylor has a beautiful voice that is easy and enjoyable to listen to.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent book!

    What a wonderful book to read at the beginning of a new year!

    In this book Nancy Leigh DeMoss writes of the transforming power of gratitude in our lives. Because of the grace we've been given, gratitude should be evident in us. The purpose of this book is to show how we can have a lifestyle of gratitude and how this will change our lives as we become grateful people. She writes about reasons we need to be grateful and how we can show our gratitude. At the end she also includes a 30 day devotional guide to put into practice the things she talks about in the book.

    This book was a pleasure to read and I highly recommend it to you. I really gained a lot by reading it and want to share it with others. I also look forward to reading other books by this author.

    Thank you to Moody Publishers for providing this book for review.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Recommended

    Nancy Leigh DeMoss's book Choosing Gratitude is like honey; the smooth prose used Scripture and stories to encourage readers to enjoy the sweetness of being thankful. One idea in this book that seemed particularly sweet to me was the connection of thanksgiving and the Lord's Supper. DeMoss points out that the term Eucharist is derived from a Greek word for "the giving of thanks" (page 32) and later adds that Jesus is described as giving thanks during the Last Supper, knowing he was facing suffering, in each of the Synoptic Gospels (page 73). A number of stories were used to tell of thankfulness, especially in difficult situations. These told of familiar Biblical characters such as Job (page 128) and Daniel (page 104), as well as more recent saints such as David Brainerd (page 87) and Helen Roseveare (page 133). This book isn't just meant to be read, it is designed to encourage real change. Throughout the book, DeMoss asks questions for "Making it Personal" to prompt the reader to think about their own life instead of just considering gratitude in the abstract. At the end of the book, a 30-day devotional and a list of hymns are included to encourage readers to foster gratitude after finishing the book's chapters. One practice that stood out to me was developing a habit of listing five things I'm thankful for each day. I am thankful to have had the opportunity to review Choosing Gratitude, and I recommend reading it. I received this book free from Moody Publishers as part of their Blogger Review Program. I was not required to write a positive review. The opinions I have expressed are my own.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit