Classic Knits

Paperback
$21.53
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.98
$24.95 List Price (Save 88%)
All (29)  
Used (10)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$2.98
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2009 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Multible Copies Available Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
2009-07-01 Paperback New New unread book. Has slight shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
2009-07-01 Paperback Like New New unread book. Has slight shelf wear on edges and corner of book. With bump on cover.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Featuring 25 traditional projects derived from basic knit and purl patterns, this timeless collection of knitwear designs offers new and innovative ideas on a variety of subjects, such as stitch patterns, yarn combinations, and yarn construction techniques that add modern finishes to classic designs. Focusing on technique, crafters will learn a variety of basic knits, from entrelac, color stranding, and double knitting to slip-stitch, and herringbone. These knits can in turn be correctly gauged and identically sized to match the measurements in each tutorial and applied to finished garments. Without requiring extensive knitting experience, crafters only need to know how to cast on, knit, ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Featuring 25 traditional projects derived from basic knit and purl patterns, this timeless collection of knitwear designs offers new and innovative ideas on a variety of subjects, such as stitch patterns, yarn combinations, and yarn construction techniques that add modern finishes to classic designs. Focusing on technique, crafters will learn a variety of basic knits, from entrelac, color stranding, and double knitting to slip-stitch, and herringbone. These knits can in turn be correctly gauged and identically sized to match the measurements in each tutorial and applied to finished garments. Without requiring extensive knitting experience, crafters only need to know how to cast on, knit, and bind off to successfully complete any project.

Editorial Reviews

About.com Guide to Knitting
The book is a great choice for people who like their lines and their designs simple, but who don't think that simple has to mean boring.
Knit Together
Treats gauge swatches with much respect: each design includes a clear photo of a tension swatch accompanied for full instructions... A refreshing sight to see in a knitting book!
KnitPurlGurl.com
Garments that are as timeless and functional as they are beautiful. Isager designs garments that have minimal finishing—a plus for a busy knitter.
Knitting News
5 out of 5 stars. This is an excellent book with lots of great patterns, all written in great detail, many taking up to 10 pages for the instructions.
Library Journal
Danish designer Isager (Japanese Inspired Knits) features appealing projects incorporating challenging techniques (e.g., double knitting, color work) into relaxed garments. The focus is on classic Scandinavian modern-inspired styling rather than trendy looks, and many of the garments are constructed to avoid seaming or other finishing. For experienced knitters.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596681156
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 7/1/2009
  • Pages: 184
  • Series: Marianne Isager Collection
  • Product dimensions: 8.60 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 0.63 (d)

Meet the Author

Marianne Isager earned her degree in textile design from Copenhagen's School of Design and Handicrafts. She is the author of Knitting Out of Africa.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit