CliffsTestPrep SAT I/PSAT

CliffsTestPrep SAT I/PSAT

by Jerry Bobrow Ph.D.
     
 

The CliffsTestPrep series offers full-length practice exams that simulate the real tests; proven test-taking strategies to increase your chances at doing well; and thorough review exercises to help fill in any knowledge gaps. <See PDF example>

CliffsTestPrep The NEW SAT, 3rd Edition, walks you through all the changes to the SAT and PSAT/NMSQT.

Overview

The CliffsTestPrep series offers full-length practice exams that simulate the real tests; proven test-taking strategies to increase your chances at doing well; and thorough review exercises to help fill in any knowledge gaps. <See PDF example>

CliffsTestPrep The NEW SAT, 3rd Edition, walks you through all the changes to the SAT and PSAT/NMSQT. Designed by leading experts in the field of test preparation and written with the student in mind, this guide is the most comprehensive resource on the NEW SAT and presents you with plenty of testing strategies, techniques, and materials to make taking the NEW SAT easier. Using the Bobrow Test Preparation Services approach, this guide focus on the six major areas of preparing for the NEW SAT:

  • Ability tested
  • Basic skills necessary
  • Understanding directions
  • Analysis of directions
  • Suggested approaches with samples
  • Practice-review-analyze-practice

This book combines introductory analysis sections for each exam area with lots of practice — four full-length practice tests with complete answers, in-depth explanations, analysis charts, and score-range approximators to give you a thorough understanding of the NEW SAT. As you work your way through this book, you'll hone your knowledge of subjects such as

  • Sentence completion and critical reading passages
  • Basic mathematical skills and concepts, such as algebra and geometry
  • Data analysis, statistics, and probability
  • Writing and reviewing your essay — with samples
  • Identifying sentence errors and correcting sentences
  • Improving paragraph readability

With guidance from the CliffsTestPrepseries, you'll feel at home in any standardized-test environment!

SAT, PSAT, and NMSQT are registered trademarks of the College Board, which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse, this product.

Product Details

ISBN-13:
9780764559167
Publisher:
Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
Publication date:
05/24/2004
Series:
Cliffs Test Prep Guides Series
Edition description:
REV
Pages:
464
Product dimensions:
8.38(w) x 10.82(h) x 1.16(d)

Read an Excerpt

CliffsTestPrep The NEW*SAT


By Jerry Bobrow

John Wiley & Sons

ISBN: 0-7645-5916-8


Chapter One

Introduction to the Critical Reading Section

The Critical Reading sections (formerly called "verbal reasoning" sections) of the new SAT consist of two basic types of questions: sentence completions and critical reading (short and long passages).

Two Critical Reading sections are 25 minutes in length and one is 20 minutes in length. Since one section of the test is experimental (although you won't know which one), you could have an additional Critical Reading section.

Although the order of the sections and the number of questions may change, at this time the three sections total about 65 to 70 questions that count toward your score. These three sections generate a scaled critical reading score that ranges from 200 to 800. About 50% right should generate an average score.

The sentence completion questions are generally arranged in a slight graduation of difficulty from easier to more difficult. Basically, the first few questions are the easiest; the middle few are of average difficulty; and the last few are difficult. There is no such pattern for the critical reading passages or questions.

Sentence Completion

You will have approximately 19 total sentence completions spread through the critical reading sections of the exam. In each section, the sentence completions will basically be arranged in order from easy to difficult.

AbilityTested

This question type tests your ability to complete sentences with a word or words that retain the meaning of the sentence and are structurally and stylistically correct.

Basic Skills Necessary

Good reading comprehension skills help in this section, as does a good twelfth-grade vocabulary. Some vocabulary building books can be helpful, although the best way to build a vocabulary is to read, read, read.

Directions

Each blank in the following sentences indicates that something has been omitted. Consider the lettered words beneath the sentence and choose the word or set of words that best fits the whole sentence.

Analysis of Directions

1. Note that you must choose the best word or words.

2. In cases where several choices might fit, select the one that fits the meaning of the sentence most precisely.

3. If the sentence contains two blanks, remember that both of the words corresponding to your choice must fit.

Suggested Approaches with Samples

Think of Words You Would Insert as the Answer

After reading the sentence and before looking at the answer choices, think of words you would insert and look for synonyms of them.

Samples

1. Money _____________ to a political campaign should be used for political purposes and nothing else.

How would you fill in the blank? Maybe with the word given or donated? Now look at the choices and find a synonym for given or donated.

A. attracted

B. forwarded

C. contributed

D. ascribed

E. channeled

Contributed is the nearest synonym of given or donated and makes good sense in the sentence. The best choice is C.

2. Although it was not apparent at the time, in _____________ we can see how Miles Davis's performances in the 1970s were _____________ by what was happening then in popular music.

A. retrospect ... influenced

B. effect ... modified

C. fact ... unchanged

D. foresight ... endangered

E. time ... engendered

After reading the sentence, you may decide that the phrase not apparent at the time would suggest looking back for the first blank and that the second word needs to be affected. You could read the sentence "Although it was not apparent at the time, in looking back we can see how Miles Davis's performances in the 1970s were affected by what was happening then in popular music." Now, looking for synonyms for looking back and affected gives you choice A, retrospect ... influenced. The best choice is A.

Look for Signal Words Connecting Contrasting Ideas

Some signal words, such as however, although, on the other hand, but, instead, despite, regardless, rather than, and except, connect contrasting ideas.

Samples

1. Can public opinion be influenced so that it _____________ rather than encourages the proliferation of the sale of firearms?

A. redoubles

B. advances

C. inverts

D. impedes

E. amplifies

The clue here is rather than encourages. You need a verb whose object is proliferation and that means the opposite of encourages. The best choice is impedes, which means obstructs or retards. To invert is to turn upside down. The best choice is D.

2. Most candidates spend _____________ they can raise on their campaigns, but others wind up on election day with a ______________.

A. all ... debt

B. whatever ... liability

C. everything ... surplus

D. every cent ... deficit

E. nothing ... war chest

But signals that the first half of the sentence contrasts with the second half. The fact that most candidates spend everything (and end up with nothing) contrasts with those who end up with a surplus. The best choice is C.

3. The critic praised the scenery of the film enthusiastically, but ____________ her enthusiasm when she discussed its plot and characterizations.

A. expanded

B. established

C. augmented

D. declined

E. tempered

But signals that you need a verb denoting something different from the enthusiasm of the first part of the sentence. Choices A, B, and C contradict but. The verb tempered (moderated, reduced in intensity) is both more suitable in meaning and more idiomatic than D. The best choice is E.

Notice Signal Words Connecting Similar Ideas

Other signal words, such as in other words, besides, and, in addition, also, therefore, furthermore, and as, often connect similar ideas.

Samples

1. We need experiments to discover whether the systems that we have designed that work in theory also work in ____________, in other words, in the real world.

A. hypotheses

B. fact

C. space

D. part

E. essence

The key words here are in other words, which tell you that your choice must be similar to the real world. The terms in fact and in the real world both refer to similar ideas in this sentence. The best choice is B.

2. This treatise is concerned only with the process unique to the period in question; therefore, no attempt has been made to ____________ phenomena _____________ to that era. A. include ... unrelated

B. omit ... irrelevant

C. re-create ... germane

D. discuss ... essential

E. evaluate ... pertinent

The words in the first half of the sentence that are especially related to those to be filled in in the second half are is concerned only and unique to the period. The verb in the first blank is parallel to is concerned and describes the contents.

Choices A, include, D, discuss, and possibly E, evaluate, are possible. The second blank needs an adjective that will make the phrase to that era parallel to unique to the period. Choice B, irrelevant, would work, but only A has the correct first word. The best choice is A.

Focus on Signal Words that Help Define Other Words

Some words or phrases will actually give you a definition or point you to the definition of the word needed.

Samples

1. The tools found in the New Mexico excavation are _____________, as a single implement might have several edges, each with a different use.

A. ancient

B. primitive

C. ferrous

D. versatile

E. reliable

The tools the sentence describes have several edges and several uses, and the missing adjective should fit these conditions. Versatile means capable of many things. The best choice is D.

2. The unique world of the film is _____________, both wholly recognizable and unfamiliar.

A. contradictory

B. realistic

C. simplistic

D. timeless

E. unchanging

The second part of this sentence, both wholly recognizable and unfamiliar, is a perfect example of the word needed, contradictory. The words recognizable and unfamiliar contradict each other (are opposites). The best choice is A.

Watch for Contrasts between Positive and Negative

As you read the sentence, watch for contrasts between positive and negative words. Look for words like not, never, and no.

Samples

1. A virtuous person will not shout _____________ in public; he or she will respect the _____________ of other people.

The first blank is obviously a negative word, something that a good person would not shout; the second blank is a positive word, something that a good person would respect. Here are the choices:

A. obscenities ... feelings

B. loudly ... comfort

C. anywhere ... presence

D. blessings ... cynicism

E. insults ... threat

Choice B is neutral-positive; C is neutral-neutral; D is positive-negative; E is negative-negative. Only choice A offers a negative-positive pair of words. The best choice is A.

2. The chairperson was noted for not being obstinate; on the contrary, the members praised her _____________.

A. resistance

B. experience

C. coherence

D. verbosity

E. flexibility

The correct answer must describe a praiseworthy quality opposite to obstinacy. Although B and C are good qualities, only flexibility, E, means pliancy, the quality of being flexible. The best choice is E.

Be Aware of the Direction of the Sentence

Negative words can change the direction of the sentence, sometimes making the logic of the sentence more difficult to follow.

Samples

1. Tamino's choice of the quest to rescue Pamina is _____________ not accidental, and he undertakes it with _____________ and steadfastness.

A. considered ... trepidation

B. circumstantial ... valor

C. intentional ... reluctance

D. deliberate ... courage

E. fortuitous ... ardor

The adjective must be the opposite of accidental. The better choices are the synonyms of A, C, and D-considered, intentional, and deliberate. Choices B and E do not fit this context. The second blank requires a noun that is like steadfastness or describes a sterling quality. Choice A, trepidation, means fear or hesitancy, and choice C, reluctance, means unwillingness. Neither will do, but choice D, courage, is what is needed. The best choice is D.

2. The room was in an advanced state of disrepair; not only were the velvet draperies _____________, but they were also mottled and _____________.

A. bright ... torn

B. old ... clean

C. faded ... frayed

D. new ... mangled

E. tattered ... original

The logic of this sentence could be difficult to follow because of the negative wording. State of disrepair tips you off that both blanks must be filled with negative words. Choice C, faded ... frayed, is the only negative pair. The words also fit the meaning of the sentence. The best choice is C.

Attempt Questions One Word at a Time

Questions with two words missing should be attempted one word at a time.

Samples

1. The _____________ predictions of greatly decreased revenues next year have frightened lawmakers into _____________ budget reductions.

A. encouraging ... sizeable

B. convincing ... minute

C. alarming ... negligible

D. optimistic ... huge

E. dire ... drastic

Notice that trying the first word will help you eliminate answer choices A, B, and D. If the predictions are of decreasing funds and frightening to lawmakers, the first adjective must be either alarming, C, or dire, E, (fearful, dreadful). Now try the second choice to get the correct answer. Since the lawmakers have been scared into action, you can infer that the reductions are drastic, E, rather than negligible, C. The best choice is E.

2. The government _____________ that the new laws are necessary to prevent unscrupulous business owners from _____________ off the profits while the workers are underpaid.

A. implies ... dilating

B. anticipates ... privatizing

C. infers ... acquiring

D. requires ... living

E. contends ... siphoning

The only first words that make sense in the sentence are choices A, implies, B, anticipates, and E, contends. But the second word in choice E, siphoning, is the only one that fits. "Siphoning off profits" is a common phrase and is something that unscrupulous business owners might try to do. The best choice is E.

Work from the Second Blank First

Sometimes it is more efficient to work from the second blank first.

Samples

1. Her parents were _____________ when, despite losing the first three games, Sally _____________ to win the set by a 6-3 score.

A. surprised ... failed

B. relieved ... came back

C. puzzled ... refused

D. alarmed ... attempted

E. delighted ... was unable

There are no clues here to tell you which of the first words describes the reaction of the parents. Any of the five might work. But if you deal with the second blank first, you can see that the word despite makes it clear that Sally must win the set. Choice B, came back, looks like the best choice, although D is possible. That B is better is confirmed by the first word, as relieved is better than alarmed. The best answer is B.

2. The merger will eliminate _____________ and provide more ____________ cross-training of staff.

A. profit ... and more

B. paperwork ... or less

C. duplication ... effective

D. bosses ... wasteful

E. competitors ... aggressive

The second blank is something that is provided. Chances are that the something provided is a positive word, and effective seems like a good choice. Reading choice C into the sentence, you will find that it makes good sense and is stylistically and structurally correct. The best choice is C.

Read in Each Choice

If you don't spot any signal words or you don't know the meaning of some of the choices (or if you're just stumped), quickly read each answer choice in and see which sounds best. Sometimes this last method will help you at least eliminate some of the choices so that you can take an educated guess.

Samples

1. The fertile and productive fields are located at the _____________ of the Gila and the Arizona Rivers and are ____________ by waters from both.

A. junction ... desiccated

B. confluence ... irrigated

C. bank ... drained

D. source ... submerged

E. end ... inundated

The first word probably refers to the place where the rivers are close, since the fields are watered by both. Except for C, any of the four nouns is possible. Confluence means a flowing together, the place where two waterways come together. The past participle must refer to the watering of these fertile lands. So desiccated (dried up) or drained can be eliminated. If the fields are productive, irrigated (supplied with water) makes better sense than inundated or submerged, which suggest destructive flooding. The best choice is B.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from CliffsTestPrep The NEW*SAT by Jerry Bobrow Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Meet the Author

Jerry Bobrow, Ph.D., is an award-winning educator and author. He is a national authority in the field of test preparation and has been administering the test preparation programs for most California state universities for the past 30 years. Each and every year he administers over 500 programs assisting over 17,000 students in preparing for standardized exams. Dr. Bobrow has authored over 40 national bestselling test preparation books, including Cliffs Preparation Guides for the CSET, MSAT, GRE, GMAT, The NEW SAT, PSAT/NMSQT, CBEST, NTE, PPST, ELM, GED, TAKS, CAHSEE Math, CAHSEE English-Language Arts, and ACT.

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >