Close Calls with Nonsense: Reading New Poetry

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Original)
$18.35
BN.com price
$19.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.00
$19.00 List Price (Save 89%)
All (23)  
Used (11)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$2.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2467)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.20
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(493)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 ... HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alton, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good

Ships from: Milwaukee, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Original. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Original. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.40
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Used: Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7; Very Good Plus condition, no creases on spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, dot on top edge indicates remainder, 374 ... pages with essays on Paul Muldoon Ashbery Rae Armantrout & others. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Taos, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.68
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2009-03-31 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Essays and critical writings on contemporary poetry by Stephen Burt, “the finest critic of his generation” (Lucie Brock-Broido)

Stephen Burt’s Close Calls with Nonsense provokes readers into the elliptical worlds of Rae Armantrout, Paul Muldoon, C. D. Wright, and other contemporary poets whose complexities make them challenging, original, and, finally, readable. Burt’s intelligence and enthusiasm introduce both tentative and longtime poetry readers to the rewards of reading new poetry. As Burt writes in the title essay: “The poets I know don’t want to be famous people half so much as they want their best poems read; I want to help you find and read them....

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Essays and critical writings on contemporary poetry by Stephen Burt, “the finest critic of his generation” (Lucie Brock-Broido)

Stephen Burt’s Close Calls with Nonsense provokes readers into the elliptical worlds of Rae Armantrout, Paul Muldoon, C. D. Wright, and other contemporary poets whose complexities make them challenging, original, and, finally, readable. Burt’s intelligence and enthusiasm introduce both tentative and longtime poetry readers to the rewards of reading new poetry. As Burt writes in the title essay: “The poets I know don’t want to be famous people half so much as they want their best poems read; I want to help you find and read them. I write here for people who want to read more new poetry but somehow never get around to it; for people who enjoy Seamus Heaney or Elizabeth Bishop and want to know what next; for people who enjoy John Ashbery or Anne Carson but aren’t sure why; and, especially, for people who read the half-column poems in glossy magazines and ask, ‘Is that all there is?’”

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

This collection of 30 essays, many of which began as book reviews, confirms Stephen Burt's reputation as the leading poetry critic of his generation. Informative, matter-of-fact and abounding with an excited spirit more common to film and pop music reviews than to literary criticism, these essays will appeal to the unpracticed reader of contemporary poetry as well as the seasoned reader. The author of two full-length critical studies of poetry and two poetry collections, Burt comes to the poets he considers-including Rea Armantrout, Juan Felipe Herrera, Paul Muldoon and James Merrill-as both a scholar and a practitioner of the art, but he eschews the specialist's jargon as well as the indulgent lyricality that makes some poets' criticism more dazzling than illuminating. He prefers a more methodical, practical approach, carefully mapping a poet's characteristic formal habits, thematic concerns and apparent affinities and influences, asking nuts-and-bolts questions like "Who was [Frank] O'Hara, and how did he learn to write like that?"Burt has an encyclopedist's will to explicate and taxonomize-his branding of the "Elliptical" school of poetry in 1998 (including poets like Lucie Brock-Broido and Mark Levine) garnered enormous attention here and abroad. He never quite manages to figure out exactly how O'Hara came to be O'Hara-how could he?-but he always succeeds in providing the reader with a learned, insightful and energizing blueprint for his or her own reading pleasure and surmise. (Apr.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Library Journal
Burt (English, Harvard Univ.) has published more than 150 essays and reviews of poetry as well as two books about poetry (e.g., The Forms of Youth) and two books of his own poetry (e.g., Parallel Play). Here, he acknowledges that there are fewer readers of poetry now than in the past and does his best to reverse that trend. With liberal quotations, Burt explains what he likes and why. Whether he is writing about famous poets such as Richard Wilbur and William Carlos Williams or relative unknowns like James K. Baxter and Mary Leader, it is clear that he has a keen sense of each writer in terms of both substance and style. All of the essays guide the reader to a greater appreciation of the poet under consideration. Burt gains credibility by identifying what doesn't work, and he is successful in helping us learn to tell what does. VERDICT In the author's own words, this book is "for people who want to read more new poetry but somehow never get around to it."—Anthony Pucci, Notre Dame H.S., Elmira, NY
The Barnes & Noble Review

At a time when bad news for poetry is almost always coming over the transom, Stephen Burt is a boon. Poetry, the studies say, is doomed. This invariably leads to rounds of panicky finger pointing: people blame the culture, inaccessible poets, all-too-accessible poets, pedantic critics, poor teachers, and the culture again. It's too bad we all don't just quiet down and actually read some poetry, and perhaps alongside it a fresh, scholarly, likeable, inclusive book of criticism, like the one Burt has produced. In his introduction, Burt claims he's setting out to write a book for people who like "Elizabeth Bishop and Seamus Heaney and wonder what's next." Burt then introduces a fine bouquet of poets you may have heard of and ones that probably even poetry connoisseurs haven't.

Burt, who teaches at Harvard, has two books of poetry under his belt and is widely credited with being one of the foremost poet critics of his (30 and 40-something) generation, has a way of spinning the-poet's-career-in-8000-words brand of criticism into a series of delightful narrative confections. He picks poets as varied as Christian-hippie-New Zealand James Baxter; fellow New Zealander sheep-farmer Les Murray; and more mainstream names like Richard Wilbur or James Merrill. An enthusiast whose prime goal is to illuminate, Burt got famous among a certain crowd for writing about something called "The Elliptical School" –- a group of poets Burt himself had thrown together in a semi-controversial act of criticism. Some found the move pretentious, others read it as tongue in cheek. The essays that explain that school according to Burt are here in this book and are fine and good. I side with thetongue-in-cheekers.

Read whole cloth, Burt is far less interested in setting up aesthetic movements than he is by his own desire to explain how he understands his own readerly excitement. Fortunately, his excitement doesn't have pre-set aesthetic agendas. Instead, Burt makes lots of different types of poetry seem like joyful games played with language, whose results can take multiple forms. What's more, he reminds us how much fun it is to engage the play of being deep and broad and inclusive readers of poetry (and other things) ourselves.

--Tess Taylor

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781555975210
  • Publisher: Graywolf Press
  • Publication date: 3/31/2009
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 360
  • Sales rank: 1,179,369
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

STEPHEN BURT is the author of two critical books on poetry as well as two poetry collections, including Parallel Play. His essays and reviews have appeared in The Believer, The Nation, and The New York Times Book Review. He teaches at Harvard University.

Table of Contents

Preface: In Favor of One's Time ix

I Close Calls with Nonsense: How to Read, and Perhaps Enjoy, Very New Poetry 5

II Where Every Eye's a Guard Rae Armantrout 23

Lightsource, Aperture, Face: C. D. Wright and Photography 41

Dream Sermons Donald Revell 61

The One I Love Needs Sunblock Laura Kasischke 71

How I Got From Dictionary to Here Liz Waldner 79

Undocumentary Juan Felipe Herrera 91

Cool among Shadows and Cellophane August Kleinzahler 95

Believe Your Naysayers Allan Peterson Terrance Hayes 99

Envisioning Pain Mary Leader H. L. Hix 107

Here Is the Door Marked Heaven D. A. Powell 117

My Name Is Henri: Contemporary Poets Discover John Berryman 129

III I Do Not Expect You to Like It James K. Baxter 147

From the Planet Dungog Les Murray 163

Already Knotted In Denise Riley 175

Write Another Party John Tranter 183

Kinesthetic Aesthetics Thom Gunn 199

Early Paul Muldoon 215

Late Paul Muldoon 225

IV Everything Must Go John Ashbery 237

Not Unlike You Richard Wilbur 247

Counting the Days Robert Creeley 255

Becoming Literature James Merrill 267

Marvelous Devising A. R. Ammons 283

Out of Glacial Time Stanley Kunitz 295

Hi, Louise! Frank O'Hara 303

Raking Leaves in New Madrid Lorine Niedecker 317

They Grow Everywhere William Carlos Williams 329

V The Elliptical Poets 345

Without Evidence: Remarks on Reading Contemporary Poetry and on Reading about It 357

Acknowledgments 369

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit