Clothdolls for Textile Artists

( 3 )
Hardcover
$20.07
BN.com price
$28.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$10.66
$28.95 List Price (Save 63%)
All (10)  
Used (9)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$10.66
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
1596680873 Dust jacket condition: Like New. Unread store shelf copy with just a touch of wear to covers. Cloth dolls are exceptionally popular and textile artists all over the ... world are using their skills to make these stunning one-of-a kind creations-the perfect three-dimensional vehicles for expressive textile art. In this beautifully illustrated book, leading dollmaker and textile artist Ray Slater reveals the secrets of the dollmaker's art. This book contains full step-by-step instructions and patterns to make three types of dolls-the simple stump doll, the tall and spindly wired doll, and the traditional stuffed cloth doll. Express yourself by creating glorious embellished fabrics to decorate your doll, using a range of textile techniques including hand and machine embroidery, plaiting, stamping, felting, applique, and cutwork, plus the clever manipulation of bias-cut fabric to create amazing structured costumes. Learn how to paint and needle-sculpt lifelike faces to give your dolls character, plus how to a ... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.66
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.66
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.66
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(836)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1596680873 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.23
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear.

Ships from: New Holland, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.84
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Good
7-1-08 Hardcover GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a torn dust jacket with a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 1.95 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.73
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.75
(Save 11%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
1596680873 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

Presenting the basic principles and techniques of doll making, this book provides patterns for different shapes of dolls—from the simple stump doll to the more complicated joint doll—as well as practical instruction on needle-sculpting expressive faces using needle and thread embroidery. A wide range of textile techniques fill these pages, as step-by-step instructions take artists through methods of beading, hand and machine embroidering, stamping, dyeing, felting, and quilting. An exciting alternative, the cloth doll represents the perfect medium for textile artists to express their skill and creativity.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Presenting the basic principles and techniques of doll making, this book provides patterns for different shapes of dolls—from the simple stump doll to the more complicated joint doll—as well as practical instruction on needle-sculpting expressive faces using needle and thread embroidery. A wide range of textile techniques fill these pages, as step-by-step instructions take artists through methods of beading, hand and machine embroidering, stamping, dyeing, felting, and quilting. An exciting alternative, the cloth doll represents the perfect medium for textile artists to express their skill and creativity.

Editorial Reviews

Detroit News
Textile artists who've entertained the idea of dollmaking will be delighted with the possibilities for creating textures with scraps of fabric, yarn, ribbon and hand stitching.
monstersandcritics.com
Easy to make, simplistic dolls that beginners can lavishly dress and accessorize
Quilting Arts magazine
The author trained as a textile artist... and also as a costume maker for theater... She brings together the creativity and techniques of the former with the fashionable flair of the latter.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596680876
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 9/1/2008
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 635,160
  • Product dimensions: 8.80 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Ray Slater curated an exhibition of cloth dolls from the United States, Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom in 2003. She is now one of the leading teachers on the subject in the United Kingdom.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 22, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Clothdolls for Textile Artists Book

    This is a good book for any doll maker. However to it is an advanced doll making book. Contains 2 doll form patterns, information on making hands to me this is the hardest part of the doll. Even with this book the technique is hard. This book is aimed more at the finishing of the doll than the preparation. Extremely fixed on the finishing of the doll with clothing and techniques. However an all over good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Ray Slater understands the creative part of dollmaking

    This is one book all dollmakers need in their library. The cost is worth the information.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit