Cloud Computing For Dummies

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$19.89
BN.com price
$29.99 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$15.99
$29.99 List Price (Save 47%)
All (15)  
Used (7)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$15.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
0470484705 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0470484705 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.77
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1778)

Condition: New
11/16/2009 Paperback 1 New 0470484705 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.77
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(478)

Condition: New
11/16/2009 Paperback 1 New 0470484705.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: New
Paperback New Book is New in Excellent Condition! ! Softcover. tiny shelf or edge wear. Exactly As Shown in Picture. 310 pages else As Product Details. 'Cloud Computing For ... Dummies (Paperback)' ISBN # 9780470484708. Ship with Delivery Confirmation. Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guraranteed! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Prospect, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.31
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0470484705 May have a remainder mark FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.31
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0470484705 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.88
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.59
(Save 11%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.94
(Save 7%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.49
BN.com price
$29.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The easy way to understand and implement cloud computing technology written by a team of experts

Cloud computing can be difficult to understand at first, but the cost-saving possibilities are great and many companies are getting on board. If you've been put in charge of implementing cloud computing, this straightforward, plain-English guide clears up the confusion and helps you get your plan in place.

You'll learn how cloud computing enables you to run a more green IT infrastructure, and access technology-enabled services from the Internet ("in the cloud") without having to understand, manage, or invest in the technology infrastructure that supports them. You'll also find out what you need to consider when implementing a plan, how to handle security issues, and more.

  • Cloud computing is a way for businesses to take advantage of storage and virtual services through the Internet, saving money on infrastructure and support
  • This book provides a clear definition of cloud computing from the utility computing standpoint and also addresses security concerns
  • Offers practical guidance on delivering and managing cloud computing services effectively and efficiently
  • Presents a proactive and pragmatic approach to implementing cloud computing in any organization
  • Helps IT managers and staff understand the benefits and challenges of cloud computing, how to select a service, and what's involved in getting it up and running
  • Highly experienced author team consults and gives presentations on emerging technologies

Cloud Computing For Dummies gets straight to the point, providing the practical information you need to know.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470484708
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/23/2009
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 157,459
  • Series: For Dummies Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Judith Hurwitz (President & CEO), Robin Bloor (Partner & Senior Consultant), Marcia Kaufman (Partner & COO), and Fern Halper (Partner & Senior Data Management Strategist) are executives at Hurwitz & Associates, strategy consultants specializing in cloud computing, information and service management, and SOA. The team works with industry leaders on strategy and planning. They are the authors of Service Management For Dummies and Service Oriented Architecture For Dummies.

Table of Contents

Introduction.

Part I: Introducing Cloud Computing.

Chapter 1: Grasping the Fundamentals.

Chapter 2: Discovering the Value of the Cloud for Business.

Chapter 3: Getting Inside the Cloud.

Chapter 4: Developing Your Cloud Strategy.

Part II: Understanding the Nature of the Cloud.

Chapter 5: Seeing the Advantages of the Highly Scaled Data Center.

Chapter 6: Exploring the Technical Foundation for Scaling Computer Systems.

Chapter 7: Checking the Cloud’s Workload Strategy.

Chapter 8: Managing Data.

Chapter 9: Discovering Private and Hybrid Clouds.

Part III: Examining the Cloud Elements.

Chapter 10: Seeing Infrastructure as a Service.

Chapter 11: Exploring Platform as a Service.

Chapter 12: Using Software as a Service.

Chapter 13: Understanding Massively Scaled Applications

and Business Processes.

Chapter 14: Setting Some Standards.

Part IV: Managing the Cloud.

Chapter 15: Managing and Securing Cloud Services.

Chapter 16: Governing the Cloud.

Chapter 17: Virtualization and the Cloud.

Chapter 18: Managing Desktops and Devices in the Cloud.

Chapter 19: Service Oriented Architecture and the Cloud.

Chapter 20: Managing the Cloud Environment.

Part V: Planning for the Cloud.

Chapter 21: Banking on Cloud Economics.

Chapter 22: Starting Your Journey to the Cloud.

Part VI: The Part of Tens.

Chapter 23: Ten (Plus One) Swell Cloud Computing Resources.

Chapter 24: Ten Cloud Dos and Don’ts.

Glossary.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit