The Code: Baseball's Unwritten Rules and Its Ignore-at-Your-Own-Risk Code of Conduct

( 17 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.03
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$22.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (24)  
Used (11)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good 1600780105 short note inside, Good condition, cover has some wear, might have some writings. shelf#: CC4.

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(714)

Condition: Good
1600780105 Standard used book. All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.03
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2596)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
1600780105 hardcover in dustjacket. minor shelfwear to jacket, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good 1600780105 hardcover in dustjacket. minor shelfwear to jacket, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.45
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.44
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.45
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$15.37
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 33%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Did that last pitch just get away from him, or was he intentionally throwing at the batter? What's permissible according to the unwritten rules of baseball, and when have you crossed the line and done something deserving retaliation? What unspoken rules govern clubhouse behavior among teammates and with outsiders? Like hockey, baseball has its own sacred code of honor. While it differs somewhat in scope from its icy brethren, the baseball code is also about respect and disrespect.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Having written The Code: The Unwritten Rules of Fighting and Retaliation in the NHL, Bernstein now turns to baseball in a wide-ranging work on the tactics of fear, intimidation, and possible retaliation that govern major league baseball (MLB). He looks at beanballs, fights on the field, hard slides, breaking up no-hitters with bunts, and imperial umpires. There's more to this code, e.g., seeking an edge by pilfering signs or by tanking up on pharmaceuticals. Highly recommended for public libraries.

Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781600780103
  • Publisher: Triumph Books
  • Publication date: 3/1/2008
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 296,636
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.20 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 17 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2007

    Good insight to a controversial subject

    I have to admit, I didnt' grow up in the midwest or in Canada where hockey rules, but I still love the game. So when I came across 'The Code', I had to see why fighting is so important and what role enforcers play. It wasn't the quickest read in the world, but I came away with a clearer understanding of why players drop the golves and why the 'instigator' rule is hurting this quirky sport. As a result, when I watch the games in person or on TV, I am more aware of the peckig order that exists on the ice, and I'm more aware of who's getting hit, who is doing the hitting, and what it could eventually lead to. This book is not for everyone, but if you love hockey, and want to research the 'art' of fighting in the hockey world, give this book a try.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2007

    A reviewer

    If you want to know why fighting in hockey is not only accepted, but necessary, or if you want some privy information from some of the game's top heavyweights, then read this book. But don't spend your money for it. There are numerous errors of fact throughout this book. One is tempted to give Bernstein the benefit of the doubt, and think it's a keystroke, like when he reports that Mario Lemieux is at least 6'5', 230. Well, he ended his career at 230, but came in weighing much less at 6'4', and I am quite sure he didn't get taller. Another I hoped I was reading as a typo was how Mike Vernon led his team to two consecutive Stanley Cups from 1996-1998. Well Mike Vernon wasn't the starting goaltender for the Detroit Redwings in `96-97, but he did build his stock up enough in the playoffs to get a fat contract from San Jose the following year, when Chris Osgood backstopped the Wings to the cup in '97-98. It is impossible to type 'Ontario' though when you mean 'Alberta'. Bernstein refers to the rivalry between Calgary and Edmonton as 'the battle of Ontario', and I know he knows the difference, because he refers to it as 'the battle of Alberta' later in the book. After a while of reading other completely irresponsible factual mistakes, the book would seem to be much less credible, and the only thing that salvages it is that quite a bit of the text is verbatim interviews with former and current players, referees and other hockey personalities. Here are some other comments that will make a hockey fan furrow their brow with disbelief - Comparing Muhammad Ali, the world's most recognizable athlete to Tie Domi. Spinning the 1987 Canada / USSR junior bench clearing brawl as a championship game. (The Soviets were out of contention.) Claiming the biggest rivalry of the six-team NHL was Chicago / Detroit. Not to disrespect that for what it was, but read any Canadian's book that has anything to do with hockey, and you will know the best NHL rivalry of all-time is Montreal / Toronto. Calling Derian Hatcher fast. After all of that, the book is not well written. If you want to read some great anecdotes, or really are curious about the necessities of fighting in hockey, then you¿ll find it here. But get it from your local library.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit