The Cognitive Neurosciences / Edition 1

Hardcover (Print)
Used and New from Other Sellers
Used and New from Other Sellers
from $1.99
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
(Save 98%)
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (16) from $1.99   
  • Used (16) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21246)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Cambridge, MA 2000-06-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1447 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.87
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55316)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.31
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7872)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
Good Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. *****PLEASE ... NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hard Cover First Editiion Very Good. No dustjacket 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Cloth, 11" x 8-1/2", 1447 pages, indexed, illustrated. A very good copy, no dustjacket..

Ships from: West Lafayette, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.29
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
Good Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support the African Children's Educational Trust (A-CET). Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but ... in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Through our work with A-CET we have helped give hundreds of young people in Africa the vital chance to get an education. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hatfield, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$30.48
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$32.85
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Very Good
Very good.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$38.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
1994 Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 4to, 1447 pp., section of color plates, text illus. Backstrip creased, edges of boards lightly rubbed, previous owner name on front blank. Jacket ... handled, edgeworn, with a few chips and tears. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(171)

Condition: Good
Illustrated Cambridge, MA (1995) Cloth Very good minus, light shelfwear. Quarto, 1447pp, Lightly worn, edgetorn jacket. Very large, heavy book may require extra shipping.

Ships from: Springfield, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The fourth edition of The Cognitive Neurosciences continues to chart new directions in the study of the biologic underpinnings of complex cognition - the relationship between the structural and physiological mechanisms of the nervous system and the psychological reality of the mind. The material in this edition is entirely new, with all chapters written specifically for it.

Reports human & animal research on visual develop- ment, synaptic plasticity; trauma; domain specificity, etc.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Modeled on the classic Neuroscience Study Program volumes which helped delineate an emerging field, this new reference documents and defines the evolving field of cognitive neuroscience. The 92 original contributions provide comprehensive coverage--from the molecular level right up to human conscious experience--of the relationship between the structural and physiological mechanisms of the brain/nervous system and the psychological reality of mind. The volume is divided into 11 sections: molecular and cellular plasticity, neural and psychological development, sensory systems, strategies and planning--motor systems, attention, memory, language, thought and imagery, emotion, evolutionary perspectives, and consciousness. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780262071574
  • Publisher: MIT Press
  • Publication date: 6/1/1995
  • Edition description: Older Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 1447
  • Product dimensions: 9.02 (w) x 11.26 (h) x 2.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Michael S. Gazzaniga is Professor of Psychology and Director for the SAGE Center for the Study of Mind at the University of California, Santa Barbara. In addition, he is the Director of theSummer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience, President of the Cognitive Neuroscience Institute, and a member of the President's Council on Bioethetics.

Read More Show Less

Table of Contents

I DEVELOPMENT
1. Setting the Stage for Cognition: Genesis of the Primate Cerebral
Cortex
by Pasko Rakic
2. Molecular Determinants of Regionalization of the Forebrain and
Cerebral Cortex
by Pat Levitt
3. A Comparative Perspective on the Formation of Retinal Connections
in the Mammalian Brain
by Leo M. Chalupa and Cara J. Wefers
4. Formation, Elimination, and Stabilization of Synapses in the
Primate Cerebral Cortex
by JeanPierre Bourgeois, Patricia S.
GoldmanRakic, and Pasko Rakic
5. Merging Sensory Signals in the Brain: The Development of
Multisensory Integration in the Superior Colliculus
by Barry E.
Stein, Mark T. Wallace, and Terrence R. Stanford
6. Visual Development: Psychophysics, Neural Substrates, and Causal
Stories
by Davida Y. Teller
7. Specificity and Plasticity in Neurocognitive Development in
Humans
by Helen J. Neville and Daphne Bavelier
8. Language, Mind, and Brain: Experience Alters Perception
by
Patricia K. Kuhl
II PLASTICITY
1. Molecular Mechanisms Underlying LearningRelated LongLasting
Synaptic Plasticity
by Kelsey C. Martin, Dusan Bartsch, Craig H.
Bailey, and Eric R. Kandel
2. Memory Consolidation and LongTerm Potentiation
by Gary
Lynch
3. Trophic Interactions and Neuronal Plasticity
by Eric S.
Levine and Ira B. Black
4. Stress, Sex, and the Structural and Functional Plasticity of the
Hippocampus
by Bruce S. Mcewen
5. Activity and the Development of the Visual Cortex: New
Perspectives
by Lawrence C. Katz, Michael Weliky, and Justin C.
Crowley
6. Development of Neural Maps: Molecular Mechanisms
by Renping
Zhouand Ira B. Black
7. The Reorganization of Sensory and Motor Maps after Injury in
Adult Mammals
by Jon H. Kaas
8. Cerebral Cortical Plasticity: Perception and Skill Acquisition
by
Gregg H. Recanzone
III SENSORY SYSTEMS
1. Dynamics of Responses in Visual Cortex
by Robert Shapley and
Dario Ringach
2. Binocular Neurons and the Perception of Depth
by Andrew J.
Parker, Bruce G. Cumming, and Jon V. Dodd
3. Contextual Modulation in Primary Visual Cortex and Scene
Perception
by Victor A. F. Lamme and Henk Spekreijse
4. Computational Neuroimaging: Color Representations and Processing
by Brian A. Wandell
5. A New Role for Cortical Area MT: The Perception of Stereoscopic
Depth
by Gregory C. Deangelis, Bruce G. Cumming, and William T.
Newsome
6. Effects of Attention on Neuronal Response Properties in Visual
Cerebral Cortex
by John H. R. Maunsell and Carrie J. Mcadams
7. Response Synchronization: A Universal Coding Strategy for the
Definition of Relations
by Wolf Singer
8. Lightness Perception and Lightness Illusions
by Edward H.
Adelson
9. HighLevel Vision as Statistical Inference
by Daniel
Kersten
10. Perception and Action in the Human Visual System
by Melvyn
A. Goodale
11. Visual Associative LongTerm Memory: Encoding and Retrieval in
Inferotemporal Cortex of the Primate
by Yasushi Miyashita
12. Physiological Studies of Face Processing in Humans
by
Gregory Mccarthy
13. Physiological Basis of Timbre Perception
by Shihab A.
Shamma
14. Cortical Representations of Auditory Space
by John C.
Middlebrooks
15. Sensory Convergence in Neural Function and Development
by
Andrew J. King and Jan W. H. Schnupp
16. The Song System: Neural Circuits Essential throughout Life for
Vocal Behavior and Plasticity
by Allison J. Doupe, Michael S.
Brainard, and Neal A. Hessler
17. A Computational Model of Avian Song Learning
by Kenji Doya
and Terrence J. Sejnowski
IV MOTOR SYSTEMS
1. Toward a Neurobiology of Coordinate Transformations
by Emilio
Bizzi and Ferdinando A. MussaIvaldi
2. Spatial Representations and Internal Models of Limb Dynamics in
Motor Learning
by Claude Ghez, John W. Krakauer, Robert L. Sainburg,
and MariaFelice Ghilardi
3. Programming to Look and Reach in the Posterior Parietal Cortex
by
R. A. Andersen, A. P. Batista, L. H. Snyder, C. A. Buneo, and Y. E.
Cohen
4. Neural Mechanisms of Motor Cognitive Processes: Functional MRI
and Neurophysiological Studies
by Apostolos P. Georgopoulos
5. Cortical Mechanisms Subserving Object Grasping and Action
Recognition: A New View on the Cortical Motor Functions
by Giacomo
Rizzolatti, Leonardo Fogassi, and Vittorio Gallese
6. Neural Mechanisms for Learning of Sequential Procedures
by O.
Hikosaka, K. Sakai, H. Nakahara, X. Lu, S. Miyachi, K. Nakamura, and M.
K. Rand
7. The Superior Colliculus and the Cognitive Control of Movement
by
Robert H. Wurtz, Michele A. Basso, Martin Paré, and Marc A.
Sommer
8. The Neural Correlates of Place and Direction
by M. A.
Wilson
9. Computational Motor Control
by Michael I. Jordan and Daniel
M. Wolpert
V ATTENTION
1. Attention in Cognitive Neuroscience: An Overview
by Michael
I. Posner and Gregory J. Digirolamo
2. Disorders of Visual Attention
by Lynn C. Robertson and Robert
Rafal
3. Spatial Reference Frames and Hemispatial Neglect
by Marlene
Behrmann
4. Cortical Mechanisms of Visuospatial Attention in the Primate
Brain
by Leonardo Chelazzi and Maurizio Corbetta
5. The Operation of Selective Attention at Multiple Stages of
Processing: Evidence from Human and Monkey Electrophysiology
by
Steven J. Luck and Steven A. Hillyard
6. The Temporal Dynamics and Functional Architecture of Attentional
Processes in Human Extrastriate Cortex
by George R. Mangun, Amishi
P. Jha, Joseph B. Hopfinger, and Todd C. Handy
7. Networks of Attention
by David Laberge
VI MEMORY
1. Domain Specificity in Cognitive Systems
by Patricia S.
GoldmanRakic, Séamas P. ó Scalaidhe, and Matthew V. Chafee
2. Learning and Memory in the Inferior Temporal Cortex of the
Macaque
by Cynthia A. Erickson, Bharathi Jagadeesh, and Robert
Desimone
3. Memory for Objects in Nonhuman Primates
by Elisabeth A.
Murray
4. The Medial Temporal Lobe, the Hippocampus, and the Memory Systems
of the Brain
by Larry R. Squire and Barbara J. Knowlton
5. The Anatomical Bases of Memory
by Hans J. Markowitsch
6. Psychopharmacological Approaches to Human Memory
by H.
Valerie Curran
7. Memory Retrieval: An Electrophysiological Perspective
by
Michael D. Rugg and Kevin Allan
8. Neuroimaging of Memory
by Randy L. Buckner
9. Memory without Remembering and Remembering without Memory:
Implicit and False Memories
by Daniel L. Schacter and Tim
Curran
VII LANGUAGE
1. The Neural Correlates of Language Production
by Peter
Indefrey and Willem J. M. Levelt
2. The Study of Prelexical and Lexical Processes in Comprehension:
Psycholinguistics and Functional Neuroimaging
by Dennis Norris and
Richard Wise
3. Postlexical Integration Processes in Language Comprehension:
Evidence from BrainImaging Research
by Colin M. Brown, Peter
Hagoort, and Marta Kutas
4. Acquisition of Languages: Infant and Adult Data
by Jacques
Mehler and Anne Christophe
5. The Cognitive Neuroscience of Language Acquisition
by Karin
Stromswold
6. Computational Modeling of Language Disorders
by Eleanor M.
Saffran, Gary S. Dell, and Myrna F. Schwartz
7. The Neural Architecture of Language Disorders
by Nina F.
Dronkers, Brenda B. Redfern, and Robert T. Knight
VIII HIGHER COGNITIVE FUNCTIONS
1. The Neural Bases of Mental Imagery
by Martha J. Farah
2. Shared Mechanisms in Visual Imagery and Visual Perception:
Insights from Cognitive Neuroscience
by Stephen M. Kosslyn and
William L. Thompson
3. Cerebral Bases of Number Processing and Calculation
by
Stanislas Dehaene
4. Cerebellar Contributions to Cognition and Imagery
by Richard
B. Ivry and Julie A. Fiez
5. The Cognitive Neuroscience of Categorization
by Edward E.
Smith and John Jonides
6. Category Specificity and the Brain: The Sensory/Motor Model of
Semantic Representations of Objects
by Alex Martin, Leslie G.
Ungerleider, and James V. Haxby
7. The Organization of Conceptual Knowledge in the Brain
by
Alfonso Caramazza
8. Decision Making and the Somatic Marker Hypothesis
by Daniel
Tranel, Antoine Bechara, and Antonio R. Damasio
IX EMOTION
1. How Danger Is Encoded: Toward a Systems, Cellular, and
Computational Understanding of CognitiveEmotional Interactions in Fear
by Jorge L. Armony and Joseph E. Ledoux
2. Modulation of Memory Storage by Stress Hormones and the
Amygdaloid Complex
by James L. Mcgaugh, Benno Roozendaal, and Larry
Cahill
3. Neurophysiological Basis of Emotion in Primates: Neuronal
Responses in the Monkey Amygdala and Anterior Cingulate Cortex
by
Taketoshi Ono and Hisao Nishijo
4. Emotional Processing in the Human Brain Revealed through
Functional Neuroimaging
by Raymond J. Dolan
5. Posttraumatic Stress Disorder: Emotion, Conditioning, and Memory
by Roger K. Pitman, Arieh Y. Shalev, and Scott P. Orr
6. The Neuroscience of Affective Style
by Richard J.
Davidson
X EVOLUTION
1. Toward Mapping the Evolved Functional Organization of Mind and
Brain
by John Tooby and Leda Cosmides
2. The Replacement of GeneralPurpose Learning Models with
Adaptively Specialized Learning Modules
by C. R. Gallistel
3. Social Control of Brains: From Behavior to Genes
by Russell
D. Fernald and Stephanie A. White
4. What Sex Differences in Spatial Ability Tell Us about the
Evolution of Cognition
by David F. Sherry
5. What's Human about the Human Brain?
by Todd M. Preuss
6. "Theory of Mind" as a Mechanism of Selective Attention
by
Alan M. Leslie
7. The Cognitive Neuroscience of Autism: Evolutionary Approaches
by
Simon BaronCohen
8. The Cognitive Neuroscience of Social Reasoning
by Leda
Cosmides and John Tooby
XI CONSCIOUSNESS
1. The Nature and Function of Consciousness: Lessons from Blindsight
by GüVen GüZeldere, Owen Flanagan, and Valerie Gray Hardcastle
2. Some Thoughts on Consciousness and Neuroscience
by Christof
Koch and Francis Crick
3. Conscious vs. Unconscious Perception
by Philip M. Merikle and
Meredyth Daneman
4. The Neural Correlates of Consciousness: An Analysis of Cognitive
Skill Learning
by Marcus E. Raichle
5. Prefrontal Cortex, Time, and Consciousness
by Robert T.
Knight and Marcia Grabowecky
6. Consciousness: Its Vicissitudes in Waking and Sleep
by J.
Allan Hobson, Edward F. PaceSchott, and Robert Stickgold
7. Consciousness, Introspection, and the SplitBrain: The Two
Minds/One Body Problem
by Kathleen Baynes and Michael S.
Gazzaniga
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)