Cold Allies

Overview


A science fiction tale, combining humor, horror, high-tech tanks and artillery, and enigmatic visitors who read the darkest longings of the human mind.

As the greenhouse effect wreaks havoc with Earth's atmosphere, leading to worldwide starvation, countries fight for land where crops can be grown. Above the battlefields, an alien force materializes with the power to change the tide of the ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (63) from $1.99   
  • Used (63) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(259)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
0151185034 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. BCE.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0151185034 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. BCE.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21323)

Condition: Good
1993-04-17 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21323)

Condition: Good
New York, NY 1993-04-17 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1993 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1993 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(9902)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(561)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ships from: Port Washington, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1993 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1993 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview


A science fiction tale, combining humor, horror, high-tech tanks and artillery, and enigmatic visitors who read the darkest longings of the human mind.

As the greenhouse effect wreaks havoc with Earth's atmosphere, leading to worldwide starvation, countries fight for land where crops can be grown. Above the battlefields, an alien force materializes with the power to change the tide of the war--but which side are they on?

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Carl Hays
Widespread flooding and starvation triggered by a rampant greenhouse effect have incited the Arab republics to drive their armies deep into Europe and the Ukraine to claim their share of land and food. During the ensuing bloody clashes with the European allies, enigmatic blue lights suggestive of an extraterrestrial origin appear, hovering over dead or dying soldiers, provoking both fear and interest on either side. Anthony's debut is a stirring, at times graphic, military adventure featuring an original blend of political intrigue and unique speculations on alien first contact. She neatly threads multiple plot lines and many characters through a fabric of several shifting points of view. Among the more interesting are those of a shy sergeant piloting a high-tech, remotely operated tank and of an eccentric writer of sensational alien-encounter scenarios. Anthony's terse and inventive prose at times sinks to the level of pedestrian mass-market fiction, among whose readers the novel could find its greatest audience, but it also promises better when it focuses upon character and hauntingly vivid scenery.
Kirkus Reviews
In Anthony's near/medium future, greenhouse effects have altered global climates: Florida lies under water (but not, apparently, Washington, D.C.); much of the Midwest is now desert; fuel shortages are acute; and famine is endemic. With North Africa rendered uninhabitable, the "Arabs" (actually a Muslim coalition, including Iranians and Turkic peoples) have invaded Europe. As the victorious Arabs advance through the Ukraine, and across Spain to the Pyrenees, mysterious blue lights are observed hanging over battlefields; mutilated bodies, inexplicably gutted and dehydrated, show up. Some of the rather too numerous—though well-handled—plot elements: As teenager Jerry wearily treks westward across a devastated US, he's taken up by the slug-like aliens behind the blue lights—they're curious about his powerful wishes; computer nerd and robot tank operator Gordon also shows an affinity for the blue lights; US General Lauterbach desperately tries to make contact with the aliens in the hope of enlisting their aid; and the first to be abducted, Navy pilot Justin, is forced by the aliens to relive his moment of cowardice under fire. Included as well are the exploits of a fake USO expert, a bewildered pathologist, and a drunken Ukrainian general. Can nuclear war be averted? What do the aliens really want, and will they intervene? Anthony provides absorbing if oblique answers. Gripping and realistic—despite an initial scenario that doesn't add up, rather nebulous aliens, and an overdose of military acronyms: an assured, imaginative, and distinctive debut.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780151185030
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 4/17/1993
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 6.23 (w) x 9.26 (h) x 1.23 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)