Cold Blooded (New Orleans Series #2)

( 296 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (174)  
Used (170)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 174 (18 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2002 Mass Market Paperback Good in Unknown jacket Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0821769340 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0821769340 Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0821769340 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Zebra Books Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 464.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2002-06-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-06-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 174 (18 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.49
BN.com price
$5.95 List Price (Save 25%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

His Vengeance Will Be Repeated. . .

A woman's slashed, incinerated corpse is found in a seedy New Orleans apartment. Her killer is certain there were no witnesses, unaware that his every move was seen by a beautiful stranger—from her bed in a bayou cottage on the outskirts of town. . .

And Repeated. . .

Weeks later, another violent vision shatters Olivia Bechet's sleep. Convinced a serial killer is stalking the city, Olivia turns to the authorities. But jaded detective Rick Bentz doesn't believe her—even when a ...

See more details below

Overview

His Vengeance Will Be Repeated. . .

A woman's slashed, incinerated corpse is found in a seedy New Orleans apartment. Her killer is certain there were no witnesses, unaware that his every move was seen by a beautiful stranger—from her bed in a bayou cottage on the outskirts of town. . .

And Repeated. . .

Weeks later, another violent vision shatters Olivia Bechet's sleep. Convinced a serial killer is stalking the city, Olivia turns to the authorities. But jaded detective Rick Bentz doesn't believe her—even when a second body turns up, slain in exactly the same bizarre, ritualistic manner Olivia described. . .

And Repeated. . .

As New Orleans panics in the icy grip of a merciless killer, Olivia is frustrated by Bentz's skepticism—and captivated by her attraction to him. But soon her dreams are invaded by images of another murder. One that has yet to be committed. This time, Olivia recognizes not only the victim's face—but the murderer's. And both are closer than she ever imagined. . .

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Another serial killer is wreaking havoc in New Orleans, and it's up to detectives Rick Bentz and Reuben Montoya, the protagonists from Jackson's previous thriller, Hot Blooded, to reign him in. This time around, the detectives are joined by Olivia Benchet, a reluctant psychic who hails from a highly dysfunctional family. Olivia's visions of a priestly killer who tortures and sacrifices young females provide Bentz and Montoya with their best clues, but Olivia may be the next victim if Bentz doesn't shrug off his cynicism concerning visions and romantic entanglements with the wild-haired psychic. Twice burned by his former wife, who had an affair with his half-brother, Bentz now lives for work and his rebellious, 19-year-old daughter, Kristi. The hunt for the murderer escalates when Olivia realizes her visions are a two-way mirror, and the killer has Kristi and Olivia in his sights. Jackson's sanctimonious serial killer, who refers to himself as The Chosen One, is stock, but the dynamics between her protagonists, particularly between Bentz and Olivia, are a welcome counterpoint to the violent action. Although some readers may be repulsed by the killer's sexually sadistic crimes, which are depicted in graphic detail,others will be intrigued by Jackson's portrayal of the grotesqueries that result when faith and family are perverted. (June) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780821769348
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 6/28/2002
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 464
  • Series: New Orleans Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.36 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisa Jackson
Lisa Jackson

Lisa Jackson is the number-one New York Times bestselling author of more than seventy-five novels, including Shiver, Fatal Burn, Deep Freeze, and The Morning After. She has over ten million copies of her books in print. She lives with her family and an eighty-pound dog in the Pacific Northwest.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 296 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 297 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    exciting serial killer thriller

    In New Orleans, the killer left behind a carved up incinerated corpse with no witnesses to the vicious homicide. No eye witnesses that is because Olivia Bechet observed every slash and burn though she was sleeping several miles away from the crime scene in her cottage. Thinking that she suffered through a particularly nasty nightmare, Olivia ignores her dream until it reoccurs a few weeks later with a different victim. She feels she is somehow connected to this ¿priestly¿ serial killer and goes to the authorities only to have Detective Rick Bentz scoff at her claims.

    As the Big Easy panics with a rising death count, Olivia continues to press Rick and his younger partner Reuben Montoya into believing her even if the senior detective scornfully laughs at her assertions. However, the culprit sees what she sees through her eyes and believes Olivia knows too much. Now she dreams that she is the next victim. She pleads with the two cops to keep her safe, but Rick remains more than skeptical as he concludes that the woman he loves is a lunatic.

    COLD BLOODED is an exciting serial killer thriller that stars a wonderful heroine and Rick, a secondary character from the prequel HOT BLOODED. The story line engages the reader mostly because of the interplay between Rick and Olivia. The killer is standard off the shelf stock while the graphic descriptions of the sexual crimes are not everyone¿s café du lait though the scenes provide the depth to what the heroine faces. Lisa Jackson provides fans of serial killer plots, police procedurals, and romantic suspense with an entertaining tale.

    Harriet Klausner

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 14, 2011

    Great Read!!

    I gave it a 4 star because it started out really slow and took a few chapters to get into it. Once the story line really picked up it was a GREAT read. Kept you guessing up until the end on who the murderer was. I would recommend it to anyone that likes murder mystery books.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2011

    Put on your Sherlock Holmes Hat

    I have to say this is my first book by Lisa Jackson. If it were on t.v. I would not have watched it due to the violence. I thought I had figured out who the killer was but boy was I wrong! The language was a little strong for me and the sexual descriptions I think I could've gone without. I have a pretty good imagination and so that part of it and the very descriptive parts of the murder were why I only gave 4 stars, plus I had a little problem keeping track of who was who I was reading about until near the end. Good spellbinder tho!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 17, 2011

    excellent read!

    I have always loved her books, and this one is no exception! Keeps you guessing throughout the whole book. Definitely worth reading.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2012

    Scary

    Page turner!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2012

    New series

    Book gives you a little chills as you read on thru!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2011

    if you like murder scenes

    lisa jackson knows her stuff when it comes to the culture and moress of new orleans. crime scenes are a little gory, but otherwise chilling...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2011

    I recommend this book, if you enjoy a good thriller

    I enjoyed this book. I have recently discovered Lisa Jackson and I am now a fan of her writing. She gets right into the head of the perp and lets us all know how their mind works. This book kept me on the edge of my seat. And I look forward to reading the entire New Orleans series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2011

    highly recommended

    this was written in true Lisa Jackson form with all the twist and turns. Love her books

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 20, 2011

    Terrible book!

    First (and last)Lisa Jackson book I'll read. The plot was gruesome but otherwise thin, the romance was practically nonexistent except for the obligatory love scene, and all the characters were so dysfunctional that they ALL should be locked away. On top of that, the book needs a thorough proofreading!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2011

    Highly recommended

    The story kept my attention and the suspense was great.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    addictive

    Book not well written but it hooks you to know the ending. There is a lot of repeating through out the book which I really didn't like.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 22, 2011

    loved it

    kept me up at night!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2011

    Liked it!

    This was my first Lisa Jackson book and I didn't find it boring at all. It was definitely worth my time, even though there were a few 'loose ends' left undone in the end. I'll absolutely read her again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2011

    Really Good!

    I hadn't read Lisa Jackson for a while, and I forgot how good she is. This book is really really good!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Wouldn't go out of my way to read this one, if you've read one you've read them all...

    This book is classic Lisa Jackson, predictable (clues to the bad guy, hero cop, etc), one dimensional. A bit boring after a while, I keep reading her books hoping to see something different, there are slight variations but the endings are ALWAYS the same. I'd like to see her step outside the box with her writing, something a bit more edgy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2011

    ?raxy

    that book looks dumb. but the captioom

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2011

    an ok book

    this book seemed rather slow to me. i like reading her books but, this one wasnt quite what i expected...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2011

    Glad I paid under $5

    I didn't have great expectations but decided to give it a try since I was in the mood for a fun and suspenseful read. The sample I downloaded was interesting enough to make me decided to keep reading. However, as I continued through the story, I found that I wasn't really caring about ANY of these characters and wanted to get to the end just to get it over with. I was especially annoyed by the priest who felt strongly about his vows when choosing not to share information that could lead to the finding the killer and saving lives, yet threw his vows to the wind when sex was a possibility. And he was supposed to be one of the likable characters.Then there was the way the author tried to make nearly EVERY male character a suspect. How many 30ish, good looking, blue-eyed men with a religious past and a chip on there shoulder can be written into one small book? And why have Marta disappear at all? What did that possibly have to do with advancing the storyline? When the book did finally come to an end, it was disappointing, the identity of the killer seemed a cop out, and certain events seemed pointless. (don't want to spoil the ending, so I'll say no more) Speaking of pointless, the epilogue didn't add anything of interest. Usually I finish a book and find myself missing the characters and wishing I knew what happened next. With this story, frankly, I couldn't care less. I will not be reading any other books by this author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 10, 2010

    Great Read

    This book was a great read...fast paced & never a dull moment...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 297 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit