Color Saves the Day: The Power of the Perfect Color Palette

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (First)
$13.56
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.04
$19.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (18)  
Used (11)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$4.04
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010 Paperback Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.10
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(747)

Condition: Acceptable
rough creased edges May have marks or highlighting Creased spine. Rough edges.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.17
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.24
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Very good

Ships from: Ramsey, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.93
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6672)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 158011475X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Like New
2010-03-01 Paperback Like New New unread book with light bump on the top of spine.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3637)

Condition: New
158011475X SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.32
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
U.S.A. 2010 Soft cover VG Book Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Color Saves the Day: The Power of the Perfect Color Palette (Paperback) By Samu, ... Lucianna Product Description Some people have a natural affinity for color everybody else has to be led into the light. COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurous and the color shy, offering inspiration for trying new ways with color and for learning how to use it as an effective cost-saving solution. Like its sister book, PAINT Saves the Day, this book presents and solves a series of problems and perplexing design situations along with the latest color choices as offered by a number of leading paint manufacturers. From the Back Cover COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurer and the color shy. Author Lucianna Samu offes advice for trying new ways with color and shows you how to use it as an effective, cost-saving decorating solution for design dilemmas. Product Details Paperback: 208 pages Publisher: Creative Homeown Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sandy, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.32
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Very Good
158011475X Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Color Saves the Day: The Power of the Perfect Color Palette (Paperback) By Samu, Lucianna Product ... Description Some people have a natural affinity for color everybody else has to be led into the light. COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurous and the color shy, offering inspiration for trying new ways with color and for learning how to use it as an effective cost-saving solution. Like its sister book, PAINT Saves the Day, this book presents and solves a series of problems and perplexing design situations along with the latest color choices as offered by a number of leading paint manufacturers. From the Back Cover COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurer and the color shy. Author Lucianna Samu offes advice for trying new ways with color and shows you how to use it as an effective, cost-saving decorating solution for design dilemmas. Product Details Paperback: 208 pages Publisher: Creative Homeowner; First edition (Ma ... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sandy, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Some people have a natural affinity for color—everybody else has to be “led into the light.” COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurous and the color shy, offering inspiration for trying new ways with color and for learning how to use it as an effective cost-saving solution. Like its sister book, PAINT Saves the Day, this book presents and solves a series of  problems and perplexing design situations along with the latest color choices as offered by a number of  leading paint manufacturers.

 

View author Lucianna Samu discussing her design ideas and the book here:

...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Some people have a natural affinity for color—everybody else has to be “led into the light.” COLOR Saves the Day is for both the color adventurous and the color shy, offering inspiration for trying new ways with color and for learning how to use it as an effective cost-saving solution. Like its sister book, PAINT Saves the Day, this book presents and solves a series of  problems and perplexing design situations along with the latest color choices as offered by a number of  leading paint manufacturers.

 

View author Lucianna Samu discussing her design ideas and the book here:

thebalancingact.com/story/?id=2001

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781580114752
  • Publisher: Creative Homeowner Press
  • Publication date: 3/1/2010
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 615,586
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 10.70 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Lucianna Samu is the author of Can't Fail Room Makeovers. She has spent 10 years as a decorative painter in the New York Metropolitan area working for some of the best and brightest designers and architects in NY. She put away her paint brushes 5 years ago and moved to Saratoga Springs, NY, to become an Interior Designer, Space Planner, and Color expert.

She spent several years creating projects of Benjamin Moore Paints and has been a frequent contributor to many magazines and books. She currently lives in the 200-year-old farmhouse house she and her husband recently renovated just outside Saratoga on the Hudson River. She is currently designing the barn to bring her horses home.

Mark Samu is the principal photographer for a number of CH books, including the most recent Can't Fail Room Makeovers. He has been an architectural photographer for 25 years, working all over the country for architects, designers, and magazines. He is a graduate of the School of Visual Arts in New York, NY.

 

Table of Contents

Chapter 1. To Know Color is to Love It! A nontechnical explanation of color and its properties  

Chapter 2. Getting Touchy Feely with Paint and Textures A discussion of different types of paints, finishes, and textures and how that relates to color  

Chapter 3. Wow New Looks for Outdated Spaces Many examples of how simply changing color updates a look. Learn how to spot the difference between the various tones and shades of the same color. Plus a visual comparison of each color’s dated to updated version in the same room. (For example, green—exchanging hunter green walls for Kelly green walls updates a room, bringing it from the 1990s to 2010.) Also includes multiple problems/solutions 

Chapter 4. A Cure for the Architectural Blahs No special architectural features about your home? Here’s how color can add the personality you crave. Also includes multiple problems/solution situations 

Chapter 5. Fix My Crazy Space How to use color to visually alter space or compensate for design flawsAlso, multiple problems/solutions 

Chapter 6. Extreme Color How to deftly use bold color or unconventional colors. Also includes multiple problems/solutions 

Chapter 7. For the Color Shy How to dip into color, one toe at a time, using barely there hues and neutrals, or limiting colors to either an accent wall, trim, or accessories. Also includes multiple problems/solutions  

Chapter 8. Today’s New Palettes Up-to-date color swatches that you can bring to the paint store 

Resources

Glossary

Index

Credits   

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit