Combatting Cult Mind Control: The #1 Best-Selling Guide to Protection, Rescue, and Recovery from Destructive Cults

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.41
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 88%)
All (23)  
Used (13)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
wear on book, cover Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.40
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Very Good
1990-10-01 Paperback Very Good Paperback with light shelf and edge wear; pages are clean and tight.

Ships from: Lanham, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.81
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Like New
Light shelf wear,. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.90
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
0892813113 Pages clean & tight! Minor shelf/edge wear. Super Fast Shipping!

Ships from: Imperial, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Good
"exlibrary, paperback, shelf wear"

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: New
0892813113 BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY!

Ships from: WELLINGTON, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0892813113 Ex-Library. Old price sticker on front cover.

Ships from: Kress, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.58
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition: Like New
0892813113 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!

Ships from: Springfield, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.58
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition: New
0892813113 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!

Ships from: Springfield, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.60
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(265)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0892813113 This is a trade paperback.

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A former cult member, now a counselor helping those affected by destructive cults, Hassan exposes the troubling facts about cults' recruitment, their use of psychological manipulation, and their often subtle influence on government, the legal system, and society as a whole.

This updated paperback edition includes a new preface by the author and an expanded bibliography and resource list.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A former cult member, now a counselor helping those affected by destructive cults, Hassan exposes the troubling facts about cults' recruitment, their use of psychological manipulation, and their often subtle influence on government, the legal system, and society as a whole.

This updated paperback edition includes a new preface by the author and an expanded bibliography and resource list.

What People Are Saying

Robert Thornburg
Hassan is a master in the difficult taks of opening closed minds. Anything he writes is on my booklist concerning destructive religious practices.
— Robert Thornburg, Dean of Marsh Chapel, Chaplain to Boston University

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780892813117
  • Publisher: Inner Traditions/Bear & Company
  • Publication date: 10/28/1990
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 453,263
  • Product dimensions: 6.07 (w) x 9.02 (h) x 0.67 (d)

Meet the Author

An internationally recognized authority on cults, Steven Hassan has appeared on hundreds of television and radio programs, and is extensively quoted in the media. He lectures frequently at universities and conferences for educators, counselors, religious leaders, and law enforcement personnel. He is a member of the American Association for Counseling and Development, and holds a master's degree in counseling psychology from Cambridge College.

Table of Contents

Foreword by Margaret Singer

Preface

1. Exit-Counseling: The Background
2. My Life in the Unification Church
3. The Threat: Mind Control Cults Today
4. Understanding Mind Control
5. Cult Psychology
6. Cult Assessment: How to Protect Yourself
7. Exit Counseling: Freedom Without Coercion
8. How to Help
9. Unlocking Cult Mind Control
10. Strategies for Recovery
11. The Next Step

Appendix Lifton's Eight Criteria of Mind Control

Resource Organizations

Endnotes

Bibliography

Index

About the Author

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2000

    Families NEED to read this book!

    I've been researching about the so-called 'brainwashing' cults for about 3 years. After many encounters with cult members i couldn't understand why my dialogues were sterile and useless, UNTIL i read this book. It really made me understand what's going on inside the cult members' minds, and how to help them. If you work for a church/parish, are worried about a family member, or are a cult researcher, please read this book. It will save you a lot of work.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2009

    Important Book

    I came across this book several years ago. This information has stayed with me over the years. The author recounts his own experience in a cult - the way his mentality changed and he turned against those he was close to including his family. By giving the reader insight into his own road back to recovery from the cult mind control, the author gives insights and hope for others to follow suit.
    I highly recommend this book to everyone!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2004

    Terrible fear based book- preaching discrimination

    Combating Cult Mind Control is based on no Scientifically acknowledged evidence of brain washing. Scholars are not taking this man seriously. He is selling fear because fear sells. He goes after small religious groups by getting their families all afraid and then he makes a lot of money with his 'intereventions' This man is taking no responsibility for the choices he made regarding joining and staying in the moonies. He openly shares that he lied to and manipulated people in order to get them to join the moonies. The reader has to consider wheather or not he is completely free of these methods now. He also includes A.A. and Amway as Cults. Give me a break.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit