The Company She Keeps

( 36 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (53)  
Used (40)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
0451225686 Shows moderate or heavy wear. May show any of the following characteristics; moderate or heavy highlighting/underlining, or no dustcover. Readable copy, just not pretty.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition: Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Mass Market Paperback Fair Page sides are dirty ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ... ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.89
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(921)

Condition: Good
2008-10-07 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A female Goodfellas? the true story of A supermodel turned getaway driver for the mob.

All-American beauty Georgia Durante was one of the most photographed models in the country when she married mobster Joe Lamendola. It plunged her into a world she never dreamed of-and one she feared she'd never survive-as a getaway driver for the Mafia and an eyewitness to unspeakable violence, brutality, and murder, as she came to understand the terrifying risk of being married to the Mob.

What People Are Saying

Bill Fleming
I spent a lifetime chasing gangsters out of the lives of decent people with the help of my colleagues in the FBI. Georgia Durante chased them out of her life by herself. She should have worked with us. This is an exceptionally intriguing book with eye-opening lessons for everyone. (Bill Fleming, Special Agent (Retired) -Federal Bureau of Investigation)
Hugh O'Brian
(Georgia Durante) has had quite a life, and the courage it takes to live it. I would have never imagined all (she's) been through. (She) hides a lot behind that lovely smile.
James D. Henderson
This wonderful story of courage offers an exciting and unique look at how organized crime in this country can destroy much more than the usual victims of its activities. Georgia Durante rose above it. I salute her. (James D. Henderson - Former Chief of the Los Angeles Strike Force on Organized Crime, United States Department of Justice)
Jimmy Breslin
We've all heard of the Mafia, and read about mobsters, but Georgia Durante saw them up close. She lived with them. She experienced their violence. She survived their wars. In The Company She Keeps, she tells her fascinating story. Once you read it, you'll never forget it.
Sidney Sheldon
Georgia Durante has written a gripping, fast-paced, insideris look at an underworld she knew only too well. Breathtakingly readable.
Susan Forward
Georgia Durante's life exemplifies many of the strengths I've written about. She refused to surrender to abuse, and moved from being a victim to being a victor. She's an inspiration for any woman who feels her situation is hopeless.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451225689
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/7/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 480
  • Sales rank: 422,529
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Read an Excerpt

They found him in his trunk. Six bullets in his head. Five days had elapsed since he disappeared. The cool November air had kept his body from decomposing. I knew he didn't have long. He just couldn't keep his mouth shut. A little too hotheaded for his own good. It was just a matter of time, and his time had come. Jimmy "The Hammer" Massaro was a memory now, and a bad one at that. I shudder to think how he got that nickname. Thanksgiving Day 1973 would be the last holiday Jimmy would live to see.

I didn't want to go the funeral. Only went to comfort Bea. Such a gentle soul. She couldn't help that she still loved him, any more than I could help loving Joe. Now she was free to live without fear. She would realize that in time and find peace.

The room had a choking-sweet smell of roses. Old ladies with rosary beads twisted in their wrinkled hands took turns wailing as we moved through the crowd toward Bea. We sat in the front row, Joe and I on the left side of Bea, and her family on the right. I held her hand and stared at the picture sitting on top of the casket. There were no tears in my eyes. I had no fond memories. Only dark pictures developed in my head. I couldn't burn the negatives, no matter how I tried.

The entire Rochester Mob filed in before the night was over. The absence of color was the traditional attire for an Italian funeral. When Sammy G showed up with his entourage, wearing a cream-colored raincoat—he made his point. The level of murmur in the room attested to his rank as he arrogantly strutted to the widow's side.

He took Bea's hand gently in his own. "I'm sorry, Bea," Sammy said with unbelievable sincerity.

Bea snatched back her hand and stared into his eyes with a icy glare. Sam looked away, unremorseful. He nodded in my direction, ignored Joe, turned, and walked to the casket. His bodyguards followed, making a solid wall of human flesh and muscle behind him as he stood with head bent for a brief moment. When he turned to leave, I thought I'd caught a hint of a smile on his lips.

Rose Rotundi, Jimmy's live-in girlfriend, sat across from us in the row of chairs against the wall. She was visibly shaken. She had a lot to be shaken about. It was she who had answered the phone—the call that sent Jimmy busting out the door, in a rage, to his death. She knew whose voice was on the other end of the line—but she wasn't talking. Now, her body stiffened, the little color she did have drained from her face. I followed her gaze to see Gene DeFrancesco making his entrance. "Big Gene" was the name used when referring to him. I had my own name for him: "The Accountant." Not only because he could pass for one, but because he could personally account for a number of bodies found floating in the Genesee River—one mean son-of-a-bitch. He and Jimmy were tied on that score. But Big Gene knew how to keep his cool, and Jimmy couldn't. That made setting him up for the kill easy.

Rose was now holding her hands tightly in her lap, trying to keep them from shaking. Could he have been the trigger man? I watched the Accountant, and the interaction when their eyes met as he passed in front of her. That's when I knew for sure that he did it. And he knew that she knew. And she knew that he knew. Now, I knew too. Maybe others sensed it, but nobody was talking. They were pretty close. Jimmy trusted Big Gene. They say it's always the one closest to you, the one you could trust with your life.

"Bea, I'm so sorry," said the Accountant.

"Oh Gene, he's gone... he's gone," she said, a spurt of emotion escaping her.

"I know, honey, I know..." he said, tenderly hugging her.

I rolled my eyes. What a wonderful display of compassion. Something I had never seen in him before. Maybe he missed his calling—he should have been an actor.

"Jesus, Joe, can we get out of here now?" I whispered. "I think we've overstayed our show of respect, don't you? Bea has her family, she doesn't need us."

I waited alone while Joe disappeared into the packed parking lot. The silent air was brisk. I pulled my coat collar up over my neck and tucked my chin into my chest. A fine snow was falling now, the kind that accumulated fast. The ground would be covered with a soft white blanket by morning. Trudging through the snow to an open grave in the cemetery was not where I would be tomorrow. I'd had enough of this charade.

Suddenly, a chill surged through my body—and it wasn't from the cold air.

"Hi there," said a voice that sounded like a rusty car muffler.

I turned to see the Accountant hunched inside his coat. "Hello, Gene," I said coldly, but I don't think he noticed.

"I wouldn't want to die in the winter, would you?" he asked, trying to make small talk—I think.

Shoving my cold hands deeper inside my coat pocket, I answered, "Not if I had a choice, Gene, but unfortunately, I doubt I'll have that luxury. With your connections, why don't you put the word in that I prefer the fall," I said with a knowing look.

That was a pretty stupid thing to say to a guy like that, but it just came out. The silence that followed made it even worse. I looked everywhere except at him while I impatiently waited. Joe finally pulled up, and Big Gene opened my door. What a gentleman.

"See ya around," he said with a curious expression as he shut the door.

Hope not too soon, I thought to myself with a shiver.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 36 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(18)

4 Star

(8)

3 Star

(8)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 12, 2011

    interesting but pathetic

    I am very displeased with the purchase of this book. It should be renamed 'How I slept with a truck load of people and screwed up my kids'

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    Could Not Put It Down!!!!

    Could not put this book down. Georgia's autobiography is a remarkable story of struggle, pain, and ultimately some redemption for a woman who defitnitely lived on the edge.
    The characters, and stories are compelling. I constantly asked myself how a woman like this got mixed up with the dysfunctional, evil and semi-evil men here, but perhaps this is a symptom of being battered. What is clear is that she is a remarkable lady but while you empathize with her, she still made some wrong choices that ultimately drove her into the insaneness of her life. Hopefully today she is healthy, and has found the balance she so desperately sought. I wish her all the best.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2011

    Excellant

    Very good book. Georgia is a very strong woman!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2011

    Absolutely a GREAT Book!

    From the moment I started reading this book, I couldn't put it down! I absolutely loved this book! The way she expressed herself and described what went on all throughout her life made you feel like you were right there experiencing it all with her. The struggles and hell she went through to come out on top of it all is a true inspiration! I recommend this book to anyone and everyone!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2009

    Interesting and exciting. The thrill of the mob life with a different ending.

    I foung the story interesting not only for it's mob connections but that it took place in an area that I grew up in. The references to local establishments and people was fun to read. The twists throughout the book kept my attention and the ending became thought provoking.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2009

    Disappointing ending...unfinished story...

    I was disapointed in the ending as the author barely touched on how she got custody of the child. It left a lot of unanswered questions. Also, she is featured prominently in photos in the book
    +with Chuck Woolery, but never much mentions what part he played in her life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Very Interesting

    This is a very interesting book about an extremely brave woman that is hard for the average person to relate to. A good read typical of people
    with money and no moral character.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 23, 2008

    INSPIRATIONAL!

    I was rivited from the moment I began to read this book. A beautiful smart capable young woman took a wrong turn at the cross roads of her adolesnce. She grew up fast and tried to please everyone, except herself. She followed her heart and not her head. Her young life was so sad. There were plenty of people to blame her misery on, but instead of placing blame and excepting her mistakes as fait a compli, like a Phoenix, Georgia rose from the ashes, dusted herself off and grew to be a smart, savvy, powerful woman. This book could have ended in tragedy. Instead it is a testimonial to the power of the human spirit. Awesome read. Awesome woman.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2008

    Excellent Mob story!

    It was so interesting and better because it is a true story. I read this years ago and now it is coming out again. Please read it you will learn a lot about the MOB.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2005

    The Company She Keeps

    This book sounds like a Mega Hit Movie. Wow! It really blew me away. Georgia Durante must have nine lives, and I think there are so many good reasons why God has kept her on this planet. She is definitely a survivor who still has wit, humor, compassion and strength as well as a lot of courage. These all are very admirable qualities that she possesses. I couldn¿t put this book down. I was also really impressed when I was reading about her company, Performance Two, and her driving skills. She is so talented. She definitely has nerves of steel as well as a lot of guts. Georgia Durante is an amazing woman and this book is a must read for everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2004

    An Amazing Life Of Survival

    Georgia Durante's life is full of times that test and challenge her. You'll read how she passes all the tests and answers all the challenges. These include an abusive husband, life in the Mafia, raising children, building a successful business and finding happiness. Be prepared as you read for a host of feelings to overcome you. There'll be times when you'll cheer Georgia on. There will also be times when you'll gain this feeling of empowerment for yourself. The Company She Keeps is one of those rare books that will launch you into an examination of your own life. You'll learn that the only thing that can stand in your way is you. Georgia Durante has turned her life into a gift. By sharing all of the moments featured in The Company She Keeps, she helps a good person become greater.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2001

    GREAT book

    As a child in the state of new York, and a resident in the city of Rochester, it was very aquird for me while reading this book. As she talked about many different places, and street names, I realized that they are right around me, and many of the people were friends with my grandmother. I also learned that in my house lived one of the members of the mafia. This book was very graphic for me, bacuase I could see the places where she had been. I loved the book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2001

    'The Company She Keeps'

    Georgia Durante's 'The Company She Keeps' is an amazing work of literary art in it's own right. My hat is off to both this wonderful book and most definitly to the incredible lady who lived to write about it. It will be an education to all who read it. I have read it twice and will probably read it many times more. 'Thanks' Georgia! Much success.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2001

    Georgie Girl

    In this fascinating, very human story, Georgia Durante's elucidation of the American underworld poignantly illustrates how the dark side operates. Born and raised in Rochester, New York, she was the original, quintessential, 1960's 'Georgie Girl'. A Mafia darling, throughly intoxicated by the power of the men who adored her. She begins her journey for us as the 'Kodak Summer Girl' of 1969 at age seventeen,while simultaneously struggling to survive the after math of a violent rape by her brother-in-law, and ends it almost thirty years later in the courtrooms of California. Along the way there are high speed car chases through the streets of New York City, abusive marriages, gangland hits, stalkers with shotguns, narrowly missed plane crashes, and of course, treacherous lovers. A profusion of dramas produced under the glare of Hollywood lights, hosted by Angels and devils on both sides of the law.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2000

    Fabulous, Fabulous, Fabulous!

    This book is one of the most wonderful books I have ever read. Georgia Durante makes you feel like her most dear friend who is experiencing her life with her. The things that I read in this book will stay with me FOREVER. I could not put it down. This book had me laughing out loud and welling up with tears. There is no other word to describe it than FABULOUS!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2000

    Insightful look into the 'Mob'--warts and all!!

    I really enjoyed reading 'The Company She Keeps' for a variety of reasons. Though I never knew Ms. Durante personally I am from her home town! I knew of many of the people in the book though I didn't live there during much of the timeline. I can say this--her description of the town itself is right on. I was also fascinated by the rules in a world few people know. I thought Ms. Durante created a vehicle in which the reader could truly experience what it is like to live in this world. I am an actress by trade and have had the good fortune to play a character on the acclaimed HBO series 'The Sopranos.' I used Ms. Durante's book as a character study for my work on The Sopranos as well as other mob characters I have played. She made it easy for me to understand the behavior of women involved in this world. As an actress that is a valuable tool. The picture she painted was exciting, frightening and romantic all at once. I was also very impressed by the author's candid confession of her own mistakes--without blaming anyone for her choices or circumstances. Eventually, her own redemption gives hope to women in any situation

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 1999

    An autobiography of enduring pathos...

    To think that I was actually tracking down another mob book, Mafia Marriage, also written by the wife of a Mafioso, to discover a far more courageous and gripping read in The Company She Keeps by Georgia Durante. Not just a great mob book, but an autobiography of enduring pathos and 'endless nightmares': A small town, covergirl; the Mafia friendships, romances and the murders; the marriages of love, abuse, and betrayal; the stalking of a manic and the FBI (you¿ll have to read to get her code name); the fugitive family and the bonds that broke and then mended; the get-away driver turned Hollywood stunt driver. The lighthearted and inconsequential image of mobster Sammy G being thrown from a horse into the water stands in my mind¿ Also, the irony of mobster Joey T showing up unannounced to Georgia¿s wedding asking a favor: For money! These remind me of how close to the inside Georgia was¿hanging out with choleric mobsters who also are portrayed with almost filial-like protection and caring. This serendipitous read made me think of my daughter and the effects that ones `company¿ can have. And despite the despair and at times baseness of man, the ramifications of `the company you keep¿ and the real life courage shown in this book makes this opportune for teen reading as well. So, sit back, get some coffee, and have plenty of hours ahead when you start this serendipitous read. Don¿t do as I did, and start the book in the evening. Even though Georgia is done with her `mob¿ life about half way through the book, you don¿t get any intermission. Thanks Georgia.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 1999

    Nothing like I have read before

    Georgia accountings of her life are unbelieveable. You wonder how many tragic events can actually happen to a person? and yet she survives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit