Confessions of a Rebel Debutante

( 5 )
Hardcover
$17.56
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$24.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (38)  
Used (26)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
New Book, May have some shelf wear. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0399156313 The cover/pages are bent, torn, or otherwise damaged. Or the dust cover is missing.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(474)

Condition: New
4/15/2010 Hardcover New 0399156313.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
4/15/2010 Hardcover New 0399156313 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(163)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"A strict regimen of Southern-belle grooming should have prepared Anna Fields for a lifetime of ladylike behavior. But it didn't." "As it turned out, Anna - a smart, outspoken, bookish girl - was a dud at debbing. After being kicked out of cotillion classes, the "Rebel Deb" left North Carolina to seek her fortune. Her first stop was Brown University - right in the heart of Yankee-land - and then the crazy world of Hollywood talent agencies and celebrity-packed restaurants. After a disastrous stint as Diana Ross's personal assistant, Anna headed off to New York to earn her master's degree and seek her fortune in the Big Apple." Sharp, sweet, and sassy, Confessions of a Rebel Debutante proves that you can take the girl out of the South, but you can't take the South out of the girl.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
Anyone who has ever been a debutante or a rebel knows that the two involve mutually exclusive attitudes, yet Fields takes what should be an oxymoronic state of mind and makes it work for her like some crazy hybrid confection: soft on the outside, hard in the center. From childhood high jinks in a sleepy southern town where she tried but failed to achieve vaunted deb status, to becoming a soap-opera scriptwriter in the heart of demon Yankeeland, Fields chronicles a lifetime of near-miss disasters that pile up like so much roadkill. Following the lows of Brownies and boarding school with the highs of Brown University and Beverly Hills, Fields' escapades resemble a Six Flags over Georgia thrill ride as she endures further demeaning stints as Diana Ross's personal assistant and on-demand tutor to the gnarly teenage daughter of a reality TV star. Armed with her "What would Scarlett do?" mantra, Fields shows how a rebellious southern belle can survive almost anywhere. —Carol Haggas
Publishers Weekly
Although Fields, a standup comedian and writer for As the World Turns, bemoans non-Southerners who “prefer to believe I grew up with Jim Bakker-style televangelists hoarding Confederate silver,” she dishes out plenty of stereotypes when recounting her own missteps up North—New Yorkers, for example, are “crammed into tiny little apartments... like sardines” and they all dress in black, and the subways are just awful. Fields's memoir skips from one set of anecdotes—boarding school in North Carolina, college at Brown, misadventures in Hollywood, living as a struggling writer in New York—to another, with occasional digressions intended to reflect a down-home common sense leavened by a rebellious streak. (As she remarks early on, she was groomed to be a debutante, but never did get to have her coming-out party.) Most of her stories are, however, unremarkable, and neither her experiences nor her insights stand out. Things pick up when she begins taking gratuitous swipes at celebrities she's encountered, from Julia Stiles (arrogant) to Diana Ross (“crazy-ass”); a later misadventure working for one of Bravo's Real Housewives reads like a Nanny Diariesknockoff. The overall effect is occasionally entertaining but ultimately ephemeral. (Apr.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399156311
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/15/2010
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 1,068,458
  • Product dimensions: 6.22 (w) x 8.58 (h) x 1.07 (d)

Meet the Author

Anna Fields
Anna Fields

Anna Fields was born and raised in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. A scriptwriter for "As The World Turns," she is also a successful playwright and stand-up comedian. She now lives in New York City.

Table of Contents

Introduction 1

Ch. 1 Sugar and Spice and ... Well, Mostly Just Sugar 9

Ch. 2 Fake IDs and Faker Tans ... How Scarlett Survives Her First Year of Boarding School: Tenth Grade 42

Ch. 3 Scarlett Faces the Inquisition ... and Becomes a Rebel Deb: Eleventh Grade 80

Ch. 4 How a Rebel Deb Semi-Steals a Car and Still Lands on Her Feet: Twelfth Grade 106

Ch. 5 (I Wish I Were) Charlotte Simmons: A Rebel Deb Goes to Brown 133

Ch. 6 From "Dollywood" to Hollywood: A Rebel Deb Goes to Los Angeles 156

Ch. 7 My Momma Says Hummus Looks Like Cat Sick: A Rebel Deb Finds Her Home in New York 203

Epilogue 271

Acknowledgments 273

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Bridget's Review

    Some girls aren't meant to be "proper". Anna could explain that better than anyone. Even though she was raised to act a certain way, she could not deny her free spirit. She was a "rebel" who didn't play by society's rules. Even though this made her an outcast, she was proud of who she was and stayed true to herself.

    This is by far the best memoir I have ever read. Anna is my kind of chick! This hilariously true tale is better than any reality TV show. I think that this is the type of book that would interest any reader. Four stars!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 4, 2010

    Hilarious coming of age story

    Anna Field's Confessions of a Rebel Debutante is a charming, funny and picaresque coming of age story. It details Anna's progress from a Southern teenager rebelling against her strict, old-fashioned boarding school (dedicated to the production of debutantes), to a neuroscience major at Brown University, a writing student at NYU, a personal assistant to Diana Ross, a tutor to the daughter of a Real Houswife of New York, and a soap opera writer. Southerners find Anna too liberal and rebellious, and Northerners complain she's too polite and Southern--but eventually Anna is able to find and be true to her own unique self, both as a woman and a writer.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit