Courting Justice: From NY Yankees v. Major League Baseball to Bush v. Gore 1997-2000

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (72)  
Used (65)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 72 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
10/2004 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0786868384 Former Library book that may show some signs of use and Library markings. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Like New
2004 Hardcover Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2005)

Condition: Very Good
0786868384 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2327)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4093)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 72 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

David Boies, the man dubbed by The New York Times as "the lawyer that everyone wants" is at the forefront of American legal icons — his battle defending Vice President Al Gore during the 2000 Florida recount frenzy has earned him the moniker "the Michael Jordan of the courtroom." In his memoir, Boies brings to life his personal details, from an unassuming boyhood in small-town Illinois to the brief career as a cardsharp that honed his photographic memory, to the hard lessons he learned in law school along with his high-profile battles at trial. His clients have included Calvin Klein, Don Imus, Gary Shandling, and major corporations like Napster and CBS. Eye-opening and compulsively ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

David Boies, the man dubbed by The New York Times as "the lawyer that everyone wants" is at the forefront of American legal icons — his battle defending Vice President Al Gore during the 2000 Florida recount frenzy has earned him the moniker "the Michael Jordan of the courtroom." In his memoir, Boies brings to life his personal details, from an unassuming boyhood in small-town Illinois to the brief career as a cardsharp that honed his photographic memory, to the hard lessons he learned in law school along with his high-profile battles at trial. His clients have included Calvin Klein, Don Imus, Gary Shandling, and major corporations like Napster and CBS. Eye-opening and compulsively readable, Courting Justice is a remarkable insider's look at the upper stratosphere of American litigation.

David Boies is founding partner of the law firm Boies, Schiller, & Flexner, where three of his children are now lawyers. He lives with his wife and fellow lawyer, Mary, in Westchester, New York.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786868384
  • Publisher: Miramax Books
  • Publication date: 10/13/2004
  • Pages: 496
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit