Cows, Cats, and Kids: A Veterinarian's Family at Work

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1ST)
$16.15
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.38
$17.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (12)  
Used (6)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.81
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.25
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.36
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Like New
Hilliard, Ohio, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. FARMING-This tall hard cover is FINE in a NEAR FINE DJ that has a 'review ... copy' stamp on the flap. tan w/blue & red lettering. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Colorado Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.19
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.20
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(179)

Condition: New
2003 Hard cover Illustrated. New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Ships from: Monahans, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 16%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(389)

Condition: Very Good
2003 ISBN 1563971119. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Review slip laid in. First Edition. Dustjacket included.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.37
(Save 14%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7941)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
This appealing story of days in the life of a veterinarian must be a labor of love, written as it is by his wife. Patrick follows the kinds of jobs Dr. Mike Patrick performs by showing his work through the eyes of each of their three children, two boys and a girl. Thus, one child is invited to "get in the truck" and accompany the doctor to help birth a calf by pulling it out and draping it over a gate so that the amniotic fluid can clear from the calf's lungs. Another child goes to help fix on ear tags and vaccinate a herd of calves separated for a moment from their mothers; and the last and oldest child, a girl, gets to ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
This appealing story of days in the life of a veterinarian must be a labor of love, written as it is by his wife. Patrick follows the kinds of jobs Dr. Mike Patrick performs by showing his work through the eyes of each of their three children, two boys and a girl. Thus, one child is invited to "get in the truck" and accompany the doctor to help birth a calf by pulling it out and draping it over a gate so that the amniotic fluid can clear from the calf's lungs. Another child goes to help fix on ear tags and vaccinate a herd of calves separated for a moment from their mothers; and the last and oldest child, a girl, gets to help spay a cat and remove the dewclaws from a pile of Labrador puppies. Upitis's frequent photographs are clear, full of variety, show the necessary details, and feature appealing shots of animals as well as the affectionate family. Text is frequently conversational and full of dialogue, which reveals how each child feels about this profession. Older readers may sympathize or feel condescended to as the text reveals how the middle child who is ten wishes his father were a pro football player or something a little more exciting than a vet—that is, until he gets on the truck and gets to do some real work. All in all, the book would work for report writers who want to learn more about being a vet even though the book doesn't mention his training or financial workings. A glossary is included but no index. 2003, Boyds Mills Press,
School Library Journal
Gr 4-6-Mike Patrick, a veterinarian in rural South Dakota and the author's husband, works with all sizes of animals, often with his family members at his side. During the day and a half covered in this photo-essay, Shea helps her father "pull" a calf (assist a cow with a difficult birth), and Kendall spends a morning with him vaccinating calves. Later in the day, Catherine assists with spaying a cat and removing the dewclaws from some puppies. The author explains and clarifies these unfamiliar procedures without losing the flow of the narrative. The full-color photographs complement and complete the story. Whether catching his subjects unaware in their work or posed with a favorite animal, Upitis brings viewers into the moment, helping readers see the patients and procedures and showing the real people in this family business. This title will appeal to both city and country animal lovers. A fascinating glimpse at a veterinarian's life, enhanced by great photos.-Carolyn Janssen, Children's Learning Center of the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, OH Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781563971112
  • Publisher: Boyds Mills Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/2003
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 48
  • Sales rank: 1,077,144
  • Age range: 7 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 570L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 9.30 (w) x 10.60 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit