Creating Killer Websites: The Art of Third-Generation Site Design

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$45.00 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (46)  
Used (45)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1996-07-01 Trade Paperback 2nd ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(344)

Condition: Good
1996 Trade paperback 2nd ed. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
1996-07-01 Trade Paperback 2nd ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Trade paperback 2nd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Minor wear due to age and little bend age ... pages but very good condition..1462 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Norwalk, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Hayden Books Pub Date: 6/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 270.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
1996-07-01 Trade Paperback 2nd ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49867)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(272)

Condition: Very Good
Very good Book is in very good condition.

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4667)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Creating Killer Web Sites was the first true design book for the web. It shows, in practical terms, the fundamentals of design applied to the web. Now completely updated! Every chapter has new material! In this expanded second edition, you'll find the techniques and principles you need to build sites for today's 4.0 and the coming 5.0 browsers. Much of the book has been rewritten with new tips, new tools, updated HTML, and an emphasis on cross-browser compatibility. There are three new chapters on strategies designers will need to know going forward, including a detailed style-sheet tutorial.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Creating Killer Web Sites was the first true design book for the web. It shows, in practical terms, the fundamentals of design applied to the web. Now completely updated! Every chapter has new material! In this expanded second edition, you'll find the techniques and principles you need to build sites for today's 4.0 and the coming 5.0 browsers. Much of the book has been rewritten with new tips, new tools, updated HTML, and an emphasis on cross-browser compatibility. There are three new chapters on strategies designers will need to know going forward, including a detailed style-sheet tutorial.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Explains the conception, design, and construction of third-generation Web sites, encouraging resistance to the urge to build sites with the latest technical gizmos. Part I covers basics of theory, structure, implementation, and tools, and Part II details case studies of four sites, showcasing real-life design solutions from the Web. Part III covers style sheets and strategies for use during the coming Web browser transitions. Includes color illustrations on every page. This revised edition of 1996's instant online classic contains some 100 new pages and 150 new illustrations, with a new chapter on style sheets.
Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, OR
From The Critics

Beyond the Valley of the HTMLs

By Siegel's criteria, a first-generation Web site is characterized by seemingly endless pages of wall-to-wall text and lists of hot-links. These sites were the norm two years ago and are unfortunately still quite common today. A second-generation Web site employs in-line graphics, background colors or tiled images, and tables, but is still based on a fairly simple top-down, hierarchical model. Second generation sites are the norm in 1996. A third-generation Web site, on the other hand,

"... uses typographic and visual layout principles to describe a page in two dimensions. Third-generation site designers carefully specify the position and relationships of all elements on the page, retaining fine control of the layout. Third-generation sites use metaphor and visual theme to entice and guide, creating a whole experience for surfers from the first splash screen to the exit."

This is not your mother's book on document tagging and setting up an http server. David Siegel, who approaches the World Wide Web as a medium for artistic expression from the viewpoint of a typographer and graphic designer, has little patience with HTML in its present form. In fact, his main approach to creating a web site is to mock up the pages in Adobe Photoshop, then draw from a hefty toolbox of GIF/JPEG tricks and HTML tweaks until he can exactly reproduce the look he got in the Photoshop documents.

Although I have been creating and administering web sites for a couple of years now, reading this sophisticated, challenging book was a real consciousness-raising experience. The book itself is beautifully designed, if a bit busy visually, and contains countless useful concepts and techniques that you can put to use immediately. The discussions of color cubes, palettes, animated GIFs, and PDF files are particularly unique and valuable.

The book is supported by a dedicated Web site, which contains examples from the book, supplementary materials, and links to award-winning "third-generation" sites elsewhere.--Dr. Dobb's Electronic Review of Computer Books

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781568302898
  • Publisher: New Riders
  • Publication date: 6/28/1996
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 8.06 (w) x 10.02 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction
1 Form versus Function 2
2 Third-Generation Sites 10
3 Preparing Images 32
4 Laying Out Pages 62
5 Rendering Type 94
6 A Page Makeover 116
7 A Personal Site 136
8 A Storefront 150
9 A Gallery 178
10 Creative Design Solutions 206
11 A CSS Primer 234
12 Transitional Strategies 256
13 Looking Forward 276
Appendices 286
Index 298
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit