Credit Crunch: Housing Bubbles, Globalisation and the Worldwide Economic Crisis

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.96
$27.95 List Price (Save 93%)
All (26)  
Used (15)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$1.96
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2467)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Very Good Light wear to cover; a few pages with folded corners; otherwise internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Economics. Pasadena's finest ... independent new and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
6-20-08 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-very nice! 0.71 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.45
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
2008 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, no markings, pages are very neat and clean, no shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. ... Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Stone Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.39
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.64
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This book argues that the current financial turmoil signals a crisis in globalisation that will directly challenge the free market economic model.

Graham Turner shows that the housing bubbles in the West were deliberately created to mask the damage inflicted by companies shifting production abroad in an attempt to boost profits. As these bubbles burst, economic growth in many developed countries will inevitably tumble. The Japanese crisis of the 1990s shows that banks and governments may struggle to contain the fallout. The problem has not been limited to the US, UK and Europe: housing bubbles have become endemic across wide swathes of emerging market economies. As the West slides, these ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This book argues that the current financial turmoil signals a crisis in globalisation that will directly challenge the free market economic model.

Graham Turner shows that the housing bubbles in the West were deliberately created to mask the damage inflicted by companies shifting production abroad in an attempt to boost profits. As these bubbles burst, economic growth in many developed countries will inevitably tumble. The Japanese crisis of the 1990s shows that banks and governments may struggle to contain the fallout. The problem has not been limited to the US, UK and Europe: housing bubbles have become endemic across wide swathes of emerging market economies. As the West slides, these countries will see an implosion of their credit bubbles too, shaking their faith in the free market.

Turner is an experienced and successful economic forecaster, whose opinions are sought by large international banks and top financial journalists. Drawing from his first hand experience of the Japanese property crash of the 1990s, he presents his analysis in a clear and persuasive style, showing that the end of housing market growth spells disaster for neoliberal globalisation.

About the Author:
Graham Turner is the founder of GFC Economics, an independent economic consultancy which provides forecasting services for some of the world's largest banks

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780745328102
  • Publisher: Pluto Press
  • Publication date: 7/28/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 1,222,108
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Graham Turner is the founder of GFC Economics, an independent economic consultancy which provides forecasting services for some of the world's largest banks. He has worked in the financial sector for over 20 years, spending the 1990s working for Japanese banks.

Table of Contents

List of Tables and Figures

Glossary

GFC Economics

1 Introduction 1

2 Global Contagion 14

3 Addicted to Debt 26

4 'Free Trade' and Asset Bubbles 48

5 Dealing With the Fallout 84

6 A Global Credit Bubble 109

7 Japan's Bear Market 135

8 Policy Failures in a Liquidity Trap 159

9 Where Are We Heading? 188

Notes 194

Index 222

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 1
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted June 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Useful analysis, lousy politics

    Graham Turner is the founder of a firm that 'provides forecasting services for some of the world's largest banks'. He writes, "the free trade agreements . drained jobs from the heart of industrial America, caused the real median wage to fall and led to an inexorable rise in debt." Globalisation causes the export of jobs, increases profits and forces wages and prices down. This keeps interest rates low, encouraging easy loans and reckless lending, driving up debt levels and house prices, and creating housing and credit bubbles.

    Governments and banks encouraged extreme borrowing by individuals, companies and local authorities. In 1997 in Britain, individuals' debts totalled £570 billion, by 2007, £1,512 billion, rising from 102 per cent of disposable income to 173 per cent, the highest level in the developed world. Since 2000, more than a hundred countries have seen debt levels rise even more than in Britain, e.g. Belarus by 6000 per cent, Kazakhstan by 4000 per cent and Ukraine by 3000 per cent.

    Global free trade inevitably becomes an engine of destruction. Debt-driven consumer demand sucks in record amounts of imports, again forcing wages down. As Turner notes, "Imports of cheap goods from low-cost countries have been fundamental to the downward pressure on wages for many workers." Free trade policies are 'beggar-my-neighbour' policies.

    We have record trade deficits against low-cost competitors like the new EU members: between 2004 and 2008, our imports from the Czech Republic rose by 106 per cent, from Hungary by 113 per cent, from Poland by 133 per cent, and from Slovakia by 390 per cent.

    As Turner admits, "The jobs lost since New Labour came to power have been the result of free trade and cost-cutting." All the parliamentary parties support 'the free trade policies that underpinned New Labour's economic mirage'. 1.3 million manufacturing jobs have been destroyed since 1997. In machine production, 30 per cent of the jobs have gone, and a £3.8 billion surplus in 1997 became a £17.4 billion deficit in 2007. In road vehicle production, a £6.9 billion deficit worsened to £15.2 billion.
    He sums up the reasons for Japan's debt deflation: "The inexorable slide into a liquidity trap had been initiated by uncontrolled asset inflation, record borrowing and corporate excess. This could happen to any country that failed to check the forces of unbridled speculation. . By putting so much pressure on companies to dispose of bad debts and boost profitability, the Japanese government inadvertently sent wages spiralling down, fuelling deflation and boosting real borrowing costs." Japan's profits and debts rose, while its wages fell by 14 per cent between 1998 and 2006.

    What does Turner propose we do? He veers from liberalism to realism. First, he calls on employers to 'allow' higher wages. Then he admits, "Out of a naked self-interest, companies will never voluntarily agree to partake in a less uneven and destabilising mode of globalisation."
    He opposes workers' efforts to protect our industries and jobs, writing, "Free trade is a good thing, but not when it is used by companies simply as a ruse to cut costs." And how would he stop companies using this 'ruse'? He wants a 'new economic agenda . that balances the interests of companies and workers more evenly, and promotes a free trade that does not fuel the boom and bust seen today." All he wants is free trade without its inev

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit