Creole Thrift: Premium Southern Living Without Spending a Mint

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$22.24
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.25
$29.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (16)  
Used (12)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$2.25
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006 Hardcover Good Missing first interior title page. Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.40
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10413)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(174)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.91
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(489)

Condition: Very Good
Signed by the author with a short dedication opposite the copyright page. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear and 1/2" repair to the top of the spine.

Ships from: Narberth, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Back 1st Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Signed Tight, clean. Signed on title page.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.61
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2006 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.85
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover; First Printing First Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Regan, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light ... shelf wear to Jacket. Some light wear to lower book & DJ spine end. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

New Orleans designer Angèle Parlange shows readers how to transform their homes and lives in true "Creole style"–creating modern beauty out of personal heritage without breaking the bank.

Southern tradition blends with modern whimsy in this first offering from famed New Orleans designer Angèle Parlange–and the result is this extraordinary home decor book. Known for her fresh designs and unexpected blends of the opulent and the offbeat, Parlange brings her particular brand of "Creole thift"–the art of making beautiful, quality decorations out of heritage pieces without spending a mint–straight to the budget–concious ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

New Orleans designer Angèle Parlange shows readers how to transform their homes and lives in true "Creole style"–creating modern beauty out of personal heritage without breaking the bank.

Southern tradition blends with modern whimsy in this first offering from famed New Orleans designer Angèle Parlange–and the result is this extraordinary home decor book. Known for her fresh designs and unexpected blends of the opulent and the offbeat, Parlange brings her particular brand of "Creole thift"–the art of making beautiful, quality decorations out of heritage pieces without spending a mint–straight to the budget–concious reader.

From a fabric pattern inspired by vintage 1830s calling cards to shower curtains originating in a seventy–year–old college football program, Parlange's designs are eclectic, riveting, and utterly gorgeous. An integral part of her design philosophy is that everyone has personal mementos that can be transformed into beautiful "cocktail dresses for the home," whether it's a string of Grandma's antique glass beads or the faded material from an awful (but sentimentally valuable!) high school prom dress. With "trash and treasures" from her own home, Parlange demonstrates how each object can be used to create something that is both uniquely personal and richly lavish.

Filled with wry anecdotes, recipes, illustrations, before–and–after photos, and step–by–step instructions, Parlangerie will inspire readers to unleash their imaginations, unpack those dusty attic boxes, and transform old keepsakes into signature items that add spice and life to the home.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Louisiana-born and -bred Angele Parlenge adds a new dimension to cheap chic with this grand melange of budget-minded design ideas. Parlenge's imaginative, sometimes whimsical assortment of attic discoveries and garage store finds remind us that price tags are sometimes the least important aspect of possessions. Very few of us can rival the author's blueblood heritage, but by following her Creole Thrift philosophy, we can chisel out an identity all our own.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060788063
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/31/2006
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 845,733
  • Product dimensions: 8.00 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

Angèle Parlange has won renown as a designer for her irreverent reinterpretations of classic design themes. Her signature collections of fabrics, clothing, home accessories, and furniture are rooted in history, dating from the eighteenth century to the present, and updated with a theatrical contemporary edge. Having owned a successful New Orleans retail store for five years, she now consults with corporate and individual clients on lifestyle and design. She divides her time between her (gorgeously decorated) homes in New Orleans and Long Island, New York.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2006

    Unique Book/Author Needs Her Own Show On HGTV

    I am originally from Baton Rouge and am familiar with the unique decorating style of New Orleans and the Louisiana creole area but Angele is the first to bring this unique style out of its locale. This is not a Shabby Chic book, it is different, new, but most of all fresh. All of the ideas, which you will probably actually use, are truly one of a kind. Her family history is interesting and woven in throughout this book. If you are looking for a decorating style that is interesting, not boring, and is different and not already out there, this is the book for you. I wish this author would get her own show on HGTV. After reading this book, you'll want to see more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2007

    Very original, a good gift

    Creole Thrift is a delightful, unique and charming book full of wonderful photographs. Lots of interesting and creative decorating tips. It is a one of a kind coffee table book and a precious read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit