Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s and 40s (The Postman Always Rings Twice, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Thieves Like Us, The Big Clock, Nightmare Alley, I Married a Dead Man) (Library of America)

Hardcover (New Edition)
$33.74
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.46
$35.00 List Price (Save 73%)
All (52)  
Used (33)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 52 (6 pages)
$9.46
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4989)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For ... California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.97
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.48
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.07
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Like New
1997 Hardcover Fine Sealed in plastic WNYBOOKS Appreciates Your Patronage And Support. Thank You for Shopping With Us and Supporting The Goodwill Mission.

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.75
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Good
1997 Hardcover Good Binding is solid. Cover shows minor wear. No dust jacket. Text contains no apparent markings.

Ships from: Kernersville, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Good
New York 1997 Cloth Good American Noir of the 1930s and 40s. 990 pp. 8vo. Cloth. No dustjacket or slipcase. Very slightly scuffed. Large damp stains to front cover, damp ... wrinkling to first 500 or so pages. Few upper pg corners creased. Ribbon marker bound in. Sl. bumping to sp. ends and corners. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.98
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(307)

Condition: Like New
Library of America. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Book plate on ffep. Ships daily.

Ships from: Boonsboro, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
Fine Library of America 94: 1997. 1st pr stated. Slipcased copy issued with no jacket. Burgundy cloth over boards. Front cover as a small area of rubbing, else near flawless.

Ships from: Carmichael, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 2nd printing of the retail version (not slipcased version) with $35.00 price to jacket flap. Near fine in like jacket with ... both showing just some mild trace wear. Remains an attractive copy of this selection of noir fiction that includes "The Postman Always Rings Twice" by Cain, "They Shoot Horses, Don't They? " by McCoy, "Thieves Like Us" by Anderson, "The Big Clock" by Fearing, "Nightmare Alley" by Gresham, and "I Married a Dead Man" by Woolrich. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Deer Park, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 52 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This adventurous volume, with its companion devoted to the 1950s, presents a rich vein of modern American writing too often neglected in mainstream literary histories. Evolving out of the terse and violent hardboiled style of the pulp magazines, noir fiction expanded over the decades into a varied and innovative body of writing. Tapping deep roots in the American literary imagination, the novels in this volume explore themes of crime, guilt, deception, obsessive passion, murder, and the disintegrating psyche. With visionary and often subversive force they create a dark and violent mythology out of the most commonplace elements of modern life. The raw power of their vernacular style has profoundly influenced contemporary
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This adventurous volume, with its companion devoted to the 1950s, presents a rich vein of modern American writing too often neglected in mainstream literary histories. Evolving out of the terse and violent hardboiled style of the pulp magazines, noir fiction expanded over the decades into a varied and innovative body of writing. Tapping deep roots in the American literary imagination, the novels in this volume explore themes of crime, guilt, deception, obsessive passion, murder, and the disintegrating psyche. With visionary and often subversive force they create a dark and violent mythology out of the most commonplace elements of modern life. The raw power of their vernacular style has profoundly influenced contemporary American culture and writing. Far from formulaic, they are ambitious works which bend the rules of genre fiction to their often experimental purposes.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
The Library of America gave a tremendous boost to the reputation of hard-boiled detective fiction with the inclusion of Raymond Chandler among its illustrious ranks (Classic Returns, LJ 9/15/95). This new two-volume set is another giant step in the direction of legitimacy for the pulp mystery genre. This duo collect 11 of the best crime novels in which the criminal rather than the sleuth is the central character. Included here are such gems as James M. Cain's The Postman Always Rings Twice, Cornell Woolrich's I Married a Dead Man, Jim Thompson's The Killer Inside Me, Patricia Highsmith's The Talented Mr. Ripley, and Chester Himes's The Real Cool Killers. These tales of murder and mayhem belong in all fiction collections.
Booknews
Presents six early classics of American noir fiction: James M. Cain's , Edward Anderson's , Kenneth Fearing's , William Lindsay Gresham's , Cornell Woolrich's , and Horace McCoy's . A companion volume collects works of the 1950s. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781883011468
  • Publisher: Library of America, The
  • Publication date: 9/1/1997
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 990
  • Sales rank: 297,136
  • Series: Library of America Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.10 (w) x 5.22 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert Polito
Robert Polito

Robert Polito is director of the Graduate Program in Creative Writing and professor of writing at The New School. He is the author of Doubles, also published by the University of Chicago Press.

Table of Contents

The Postman Always Rings Twice 1
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 97
Thieves Like Us 215
The Big Clock 379
Nightmare Alley 517
I Married a Dead Man 797
Biographical Notes 977
Note on the Texts 983
Notes 987

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Gritty pictures from life's other side in the 1930s USA

    I bought this book because Kenneth Fearing's "The Big Clock" is included. (As a separate volume that book costs 1/2 the price of the list price of this book; the B&N price is much lower than list.)

    As it happened, I read all of the novels one after another, in about 2 weeks. That's how much I enjoyed them.

    It turns out that I found "The Big Clock" to be mildly disappointing -- the writing style & structure are 1st class, but there was an annoying hole in the plot. He was a poet, and I want to read some of his poetry.

    The other novels are exceptional. The story in "Thieves Like Us" tells the story of bank robbers in the South & Southwest much like the the Barrows, John Dillinger, or Bonnie & Clyde -- except that it tells the story of ordinary bank robbers who were not celebrities, on a day-to-day basis (it addresses issues of buying cars, having enough food around, and renting safehouses in tiny towns down South). I imagine that it was much like this for real bank robbers.

    Perhaps the best of the novels are "The Postman Always Rings Twice," which I think helped set the basis for plots of the noir films and novels that followed, and "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?" You may know the films of these novels. "Postman" involves adultery and murder; "Horses" is a very grueling account of 1930s dance marathons in LA, and thus not a typical crime novel.

    The other novels are fine too: "Nightmare Alley" is the story of the rise & fall of a carnival hustler turned fortune-teller turned spiritualist minister. "I Married a Dead Man" is an intricate story of a poor young woman who takes advantage of a chance to join a wonderful, loving, and wealthy family through deception -- and the loss of her happiness.

    I've just mentioned plots -- all of the novels have their own styles and manners of narration. "Nightmare Alley" has complex symbols based on the Tarot cards that appear at the beginning of each chapter, for example, while in "Horses" you know how the story will end on the first page -- and the rest of the novel says how we got there.

    Particularly interesting to me was the language characters used, especially general slang and the special slang of carnies & low-down criminals. Some of the realia is interesting too -- I never knew that it was common to find a JC Penny's store in a small town in the Southwest in the 1930s!

    All in all I say -- read this book if you like hardboiled crime or noir novels. It's a bargain! And it comes in the excellent Library of America binding with their very readable pages. I know that if treated right, the book would last long enough for my great-grandchildren to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit