Criminal Law: Aspen RoadMap Law Course Outline

Criminal Law: Aspen RoadMap Law Course Outline

by Laurie L. Levenson, Laune L. Levenson
     
 

ISBN-10: 1567064590

ISBN-13: 9781567064599

Pub. Date: 07/16/1997

Publisher: Wolters Kluwer Law & Business

This first-rate study aid introduces the basic terms for the different elements of crime and shows students how these elements are interpreted and applied. Students will better understand the relationship between the law and the criminal justice system, and how they both reflect the values and conflicts of our time.

Overview

This first-rate study aid introduces the basic terms for the different elements of crime and shows students how these elements are interpreted and applied. Students will better understand the relationship between the law and the criminal justice system, and how they both reflect the values and conflicts of our time.

Product Details

ISBN-13:
9781567064599
Publisher:
Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
Publication date:
07/16/1997
Series:
Roadmap Law Course Outlines Series
Pages:
464
Product dimensions:
8.38(w) x 11.16(h) x 0.98(d)

Table of Contents

Contents

Casebook Correlation

Capsule Summary

1: The Study of Criminal Law

Chapter Overview

A. Introduction

B. Development of American Criminal Law

C. Classification of Offenses

D. An Overview of the Criminal Justice System

E. Role of the Jury

F. Role of Counsel

Review Questions and Answers

2: Justification of Punishment

Chapter Overview

A. Types of Punishment

B. Purpose of Punishment

C. Case Studies

D. Sentencing

E. Proportionality

F. Criminalization and Decriminalization: What to Punish?

G. Legality

Review Questions and Answers 3: Elements of a Crime Chapter Overview A. Introduction - Elements of Crimes B. Actus Reus - Culpable Conduct Review Questions and Answers C. Mens Rea - Culpable Mental States Review Questions and Answers D. Mistake of Fact Review Questions and Answers E. Strict Liability (Absolute Liability) Review Question and Answer F. Mistake of Law Review Questions and Answers 4: Rape Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Types of Rape C. Perspectives on Rape D. Elements of Rape E. Rape Reform Legislation F. Problems of Proof G. Model Penal Code Approach H. Statutory Rape Review Question and Answer 5: Homicide Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Definition of 'Homicide' C. Levels of Homicide D. Murder Review Question and Answer E. Manslaughter Review Questions and Answer F. Felony-Murder Doctrine Review Question and Answer G. Misdemeanor-Manslaughter Rule (Unlawful-Act Doctrine) Review Question and Answer H. Homicide Review 6: The Death Penalty Chapter Overview A. Historical Development of Death Penalty in the United States B. Policy Considerations C. Administration of the Death Penalty D. Constitutional Limitations on Imposition of the Death Penalty Review Questions and Answers 7: Causation Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Common Law Approach to Issues of Causation C. Model Penal Code Approach Review Question and Answer 8: Attempt Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Historical Background C. Policy Considerations D. Elements of Attempt E. Defenses to Attempt F. Summary G. Solicitation Review Question and Answer 9: Accomplice Liability Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Requirements for Accomplice Liability C. Relationship Between the Liability of the Parties D. Abandonment / Withdrawal Defense Review Question and Answer 10: Corporate Liability Chapter Overview A. Liability of the Corporate Entity B. Liability of Corporate Agents Review Question and Answer 11: Conspiracy Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Consequences of a Conspiracy Charge C. Conspiracy as a Form of Accessorial Liability D. Elements of Conspiracy E. Scope of the Agreement - Single or Multiple Conspiracies F. Parties G. Summary of Conspiracy Law H. Criminal Enterprises and RICO Review Question and Answer 12: Defenses Chapter Overview PART I: JUSTIFICATION DEFENSES A. Rationale Behind Justification Defenses B. Self-Defense Review Question and Answer C. Defense of Another Review Question and Answer D. Defense of Property Review Question and Answer E. Law Enforcement Defense Review Question and Answer F. Necessity Review Questions and Answers G. Euthanasia Review Question and Answer PART II: EXCUSE DEFENSES A. Duress Review Question and Answer B. Intoxication Review Question and Answer C. Insanity D. Diminished Capacity Review Question and Answer E. Infancy Review Question and Answer F. Entrapment Review Question and Answer G. Consent Review Question and Answer H. Developments in Excuse Defenses 13: Theft Offenses and Other Crimes Against Property Chapter

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >