Criminal Law: Aspen RoadMap Law Course Outline

Paperback (Print)
Used and New from Other Sellers
Used and New from Other Sellers
from $1.99
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
(Save 91%)
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (10) from $1.99   
  • New (3) from $87.79   
  • Used (7) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$87.79
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(193)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
1567064590 New. Looks like an interesting title!

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$125.00
Seller since 2014

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: New
Brand new.

Ships from: acton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$125.00
Seller since 2014

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: New
Brand new.

Ships from: acton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

This first-rate study aid introduces the basic terms for the different elements of crime and shows students how these elements are interpreted and applied. Students will better understand the relationship between the law and the criminal justice system, and how they both reflect the values and conflicts of our time.

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781567064599
  • Publisher: Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
  • Publication date: 7/16/1997
  • Series: Roadmap Law Course Outlines Series
  • Pages: 464
  • Product dimensions: 8.38 (w) x 11.16 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Table of Contents

Contents

Casebook Correlation

Capsule Summary

1: The Study of Criminal Law

Chapter Overview

A. Introduction

B. Development of American Criminal Law

C. Classification of Offenses

D. An Overview of the Criminal Justice System

E. Role of the Jury

F. Role of Counsel

Review Questions and Answers

2: Justification of Punishment

Chapter Overview

A. Types of Punishment

B. Purpose of Punishment

C. Case Studies

D. Sentencing

E. Proportionality

F. Criminalization and Decriminalization: What to Punish?

G. Legality

Review Questions and Answers 3: Elements of a Crime Chapter Overview A. Introduction - Elements of Crimes B. Actus Reus - Culpable Conduct Review Questions and Answers C. Mens Rea - Culpable Mental States Review Questions and Answers D. Mistake of Fact Review Questions and Answers E. Strict Liability (Absolute Liability) Review Question and Answer F. Mistake of Law Review Questions and Answers 4: Rape Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Types of Rape C. Perspectives on Rape D. Elements of Rape E. Rape Reform Legislation F. Problems of Proof G. Model Penal Code Approach H. Statutory Rape Review Question and Answer 5: Homicide Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Definition of 'Homicide' C. Levels of Homicide D. Murder Review Question and Answer E. Manslaughter Review Questions and Answer F. Felony-Murder Doctrine Review Question and Answer G. Misdemeanor-Manslaughter Rule (Unlawful-Act Doctrine) Review Question and Answer H. Homicide Review 6: The Death Penalty Chapter Overview A. Historical Development of Death Penalty in the United States B. Policy Considerations C. Administration of the Death Penalty D. Constitutional Limitations on Imposition of the Death Penalty Review Questions and Answers 7: Causation Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Common Law Approach to Issues of Causation C. Model Penal Code Approach Review Question and Answer 8: Attempt Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Historical Background C. Policy Considerations D. Elements of Attempt E. Defenses to Attempt F. Summary G. Solicitation Review Question and Answer 9: Accomplice Liability Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Requirements for Accomplice Liability C. Relationship Between the Liability of the Parties D. Abandonment / Withdrawal Defense Review Question and Answer 10: Corporate Liability Chapter Overview A. Liability of the Corporate Entity B. Liability of Corporate Agents Review Question and Answer 11: Conspiracy Chapter Overview A. Introduction B. Consequences of a Conspiracy Charge C. Conspiracy as a Form of Accessorial Liability D. Elements of Conspiracy E. Scope of the Agreement - Single or Multiple Conspiracies F. Parties G. Summary of Conspiracy Law H. Criminal Enterprises and RICO Review Question and Answer 12: Defenses Chapter Overview PART I: JUSTIFICATION DEFENSES A. Rationale Behind Justification Defenses B. Self-Defense Review Question and Answer C. Defense of Another Review Question and Answer D. Defense of Property Review Question and Answer E. Law Enforcement Defense Review Question and Answer F. Necessity Review Questions and Answers G. Euthanasia Review Question and Answer PART II: EXCUSE DEFENSES A. Duress Review Question and Answer B. Intoxication Review Question and Answer C. Insanity D. Diminished Capacity Review Question and Answer E. Infancy Review Question and Answer F. Entrapment Review Question and Answer G. Consent Review Question and Answer H. Developments in Excuse Defenses 13: Theft Offenses and Other Crimes Against Property Chapter

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)