Cross Country (Alex Cross Series #14)

( 380 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$9.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$9.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (574)  
Used (555)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 58
Showing 1 – 10 of 574 (58 pages)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(777)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1182)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. Mass market paperback in very good ... shape. Read more Show Less

Ships from: mustang, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2349)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2349)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 58
Showing 1 – 10 of 574 (58 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

Detective Alex Cross pursues the most ruthless killer he's ever encountered-to a land of sheer terror and back. It's the worst crime scene Alex Cross has ever seen, and then more killings, each one more ruthless than the last, quickly follow. After one death comes terrifyingly close to home, Alex realizes he's chasing a horrible new breed of killer.


Digging deeper into the case, Alex and his girlfriend, Detective Brianna Stone, uncover a shocking Washington, D.C., underworld: a gang of teenage thugs headed by a warlord known only as the Tiger. When the Tiger's elusive trail turns up in Africa, Alex knows that he must follow. Unprotected and alone, can Alex manage to both survive and catch the killer?

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Alex Cross had never before seen its gory equal. The home of his oldest friend has been transformed into a blood-drenched scene of carnage. Identifying the soulless culprit is relatively easy; neutralizing him proves to be next to impossible. The Nigerian warlord nicknamed Tiger possesses a magician-like ability to vanish into woodwork or, more likely, African bush lands, but his roving teams of teenage assassins perform his dirty deeds long distance. To stop this elusive remote-control killer, Cross and his girlfriend, Brianna Stone, must enter his turf, but they do so at extreme risk. James Patterson's most compelling protagonist at the top of his thrilling game.
Publishers Weekly

Bestseller Patterson's 14th Alex Cross thriller doesn't follow up on the plot threads left dangling in 2007's Double Cross concerning still-on-the-loose serial killer Kyle Craig. Instead, Cross, a Washington, D.C., police detective, takes on a very different quarry-a human monster known as the Tiger with ties to the African underworld. When the Tiger and his teenage thugs butcher writer Ellie Cox, her husband and children in their Georgetown home, Cross is devastated because Ellie had been his girlfriend in college. The Cox family massacre proves to be just the first in a series. Cross pursues the Tiger to Nigeria, where the profiler finds himself at the mercy of corrupt government officials who may be working with the Tiger. Spending less time than usual exploring his villain's psychological backstory, Patterson delivers an atypical tale of James Bond-style revenge. Craig's brief cameo toward the end suggests the series will resume its usual path in the next book. (Nov. 17)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780446536301
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 9/29/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 24,021
  • Series: Alex Cross Series, #14
  • Product dimensions: 7.48 (w) x 4.32 (h) x 1.19 (d)

Meet the Author

James Patterson
James Patterson
Not making any bones about his bid for success, James Patterson once declared he wanted to be known as “the king of the page-turners.” While that may seem like a pretty grand ambition, Patterson is as worthy of that title as any author working today.

Biography

James Patterson had been working as a very successful advertising copywriter when he decided to put his Masters degree in English to a somewhat different use. Inspired by bestselling hair-raising thrillers like The Day of the Jackal and The Exorcist, Patterson went to work on his first novel. Published in 1976, The Thomas Berryman Number established him as a writer of tightly constructed mysteries that move forward with the velocity of a bullet. For his startling debut, Patterson was awarded the prestigious Edgar Award for Best First Mystery Novel—an auspicious beginning to one of the most successful careers in publishing.

A string of gripping standalone mysteries followed, but it was the 1992 release of Along Came a Spider that elevated Patterson to superstar status. Introducing Alex Cross, a brilliant black police detective/forensic psychologist, the novel was the first installment in a series of bestselling thrillers that has proved to be a cash cow for the author and his publisher.

Examining Patterson's track record, it's obvious that he believes one good series deserves another…maybe even a third! In 2001, he debuted the Women's Murder Club with 1st to Die, a fast-paced thriller featuring four female crime fighters living in San Francisco—a homicide detective, a medical examiner, an assistant D.A., and a cub reporter. The successful series has continued with other numerically titled installments. Then, spinning off a set of characters from a previous novel (1998's When the Wind Blows), in 2005 he published Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment. Featuring a "flock" of genetically engineered flying children, the novel was a huge hit, especially with teen readers, and spawned a series of vastly popular fantasy adventures.

In addition to continuing his bestselling literary franchises, Patterson has also found time to co-author thrillers with other writers—including Peter de Jonge, Andrew Gross, Maxine Paetro, and Howard Roughan—and has even ventured into romance (Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas, Sam's Letters to Jennifer) and children's literature (santaKid). Writing at an astonishing pace, this prolific author has turned himself into a one-man publishing juggernaut, fulfilling his clearly stated ambition to become "the king of the page-turners."

Good To Know

Patterson's Suzanne's Diary For Nicholas was inspired by a diary his wife kept that tracked the development of their toddler son.

Two of Patterson's Alex Cross mysteries (Along Came a Spider and Kiss the Girls) have been turned into films starring Morgan Freeman; in 2007, a weekly television series premiered, based on the bestselling Women's Murder Club novels.

    1. Hometown:
      Palm Beach, Florida
    1. Date of Birth:
      March 22, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Newburgh, New York
    1. Education:
      B.A., Manhattan College, 1969; M.A., Vanderbilt University, 1971
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 380 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 382 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 18, 2008

    Disappointing

    I have been reading the Alex Cross series from the begining. I am usually at the store the day of release. I did not purchase this book. I borrowed a copy. He lost me with this story line and I feel the exciting and original story line that is usually par for the course just was not there. I prefer to "leave the party with who brought me", so to speak and this series went in a direction that just does not interest me. Which is ashamed because Alex, Nana, the "Big Man" and all the rest are some of my favorite characters of all time. I buy books everyweek, read them enthusiastically and recomend these books to everyone. For some reason, I just decided to test the waters this time before buying and to be honest I don't know why. Like I said I'm there on the day of release. I do not regret my decision not to buy and will just have a hole in the "Alex Cross" section of my library. Maybe the next book will make up for the lack. Maybe deep down I was already feeling like the story line was turning in a direction that I just did not want to go. However, for any new readers looking for some fun stuff, go to the beginning of the Alex Cross series, starting with Along Came a Spider to Double Cross, and plan on having a real good time.

    11 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2008

    Cliff Hanger, partly set in Africa

    James Patterson's new novel, Cross Country, along with several of Clive Cussler's latest novels are prime examples of the thriller genre which I like to call 'every chapter a cliffhanger'. This is another in the series featuring Detective Alex Cross and his crime fighting partner and girlfriend, Brianna Stone.

    To my tastes, Patterson has better characters. fewer stereotypes and deeper plots than Cussler, while still adhering to the basic formula that you can lay the book down after your train commute or at he beach and pick it up later and easily slam a few more chapters without loosing ground on an overly complex plot, such as you'd find in Ian Rankin or Ken Follette. That being said, Patterson keeps things chugging along nicely by hopping midway thru the novel into several chaotic African country, where life is cheap and hero's detective Alex Cross' continued existence is rapidly heading to the red light discount bin. Patterson actlually makes you despair at the turmoil and corruption that is embedded in some problems countries in Africal. I actually lost count of how many times he got beat up and betrayed by hopped up teenage killers, evil cops and rogue CIA operatives... as mentioned before, a cliffhanger per chapter.

    If you like fast plotted, punchy writing with better than average character depth and a solidly plotted thriller then this Fall offering may make it into your holiday reading plans.

    6 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2009

    Horrible Book

    Have read all the Alex Cross novels - this one is an insult. Horrible book. Alex Cross doing stupid things in Africa. Don't even waste your time, just keep your fingers crossed that the next one is better.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 16, 2008

    A good surprise,

    James Paterson is a phenomenal writer. Yet, most of his books I feel get slightly monotonous. Cross Country however was a great surprise, I enjoyed it greatly. I had the amazing pleasure to read this book due to the Store Managers conference in Florida. I highly recommend buying it once it is released. It IS a book you need to own.

    -Courtney Hall

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2008

    JAMES PATTERSON ROCKS!

    I have read all the Cross stories and am excited for this next one to become available. ALL of Patterson's books are incredible - the Murder Club series, etc. It's like eating potato chips - you get started, you can't stop!

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2009

    PATTERSON HAS DONE BETTER!

    I read some pretty negative and a few positive reviews and thought I would judge for myself. I SHOULD HAVE LISTENED! I am a huge fan of the Cross Series, but this one, Patterson should have had second thoughts. As a fan, I could have waited another year or two for a better book.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Very Disappointing

    I can't figure out how James Patterson can write a truly suspenseful novel one minute and then turn out such a bomb! This book was ridiculas, unbelieveable and just plain boring. Honestly, one man does not jump on a plane to Africa, ridden with killings, torture, starvation and poverty, to solve a murder from the US. I just don't buy it. And his two page chapters are just plain stupid. James Patterson is better than this book and he should take more time to write a truly good book rather than trying to turn a new book out every couple of months.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2008

    A Waste of time and Money

    I was happy to get to the end of the book, and have it done. I agree with the Elwoods, totally unbelievable. Since when was Alex Cross so stupid? Off in another country acting like an idiot. This book ruins the Alex Cross series. An international assassin with a band of children as the "gang" able to travel in an out of countries without dectection, and the ability to appear at a moments notice at any given place. If there was a message in this plot that was supposed to tell the world about conditions in Africa, it's lost in the ridiculous handling of the situation by Alex. And here we go again with Kyle Craig also omnipotent, in the back ground, sounds like he's due to turn up in the next book. How come there are people no jail can hold, and the FBI and CIA are always involved? James Patterson may have very high goals as a writer, but quantity doesn't equal quality and he's going downhill. Really diasppointing.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2008

    James Patterson is my favorite author

    I can't seem to put his novels down, there very addicting. I'm always looking forward to the next one. Pick one up, you'll see what i mean!!!

    2 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2008

    Out of the Realm of Reality.

    I read this book from beginning to end and thought it was totally out of the realm of reality! I don't understand how the main villian and his young henchmen(boys, no more than 15 yrs old) could continue to fly in and out of the U.S. without detection. How Alex continues to get the crap beat out of him and never see a doctor or have those injuries deter him in any way. He continues to run and fight with only one arm functioning! Alex cared less about his family and more about getting revenge for an old friend's murder. How selfish! Why would we the readers believe this one man could change the rules in another country. I was rooting for the natives because of Alex's stupidity!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2008

    not his best

    I love his books but I didn't care for this one. Just could not get into it like his other books. I collect his books but I don't think I'm keeping this one.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 28, 2008

    Why I kept reading it I don't know

    This book may have totally turned me off on James Patterson, and that's something I thought I'd never say. Bad plot, bad characters, bad fight scenes, bad everything.

    I was looking forward to an Alex Cross novel because most of Patterson's other books(mass produced with other writers)have gotten really bad. And now he's gone and taken Corss down to this level.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 20, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Jumps The Shark

    Cross Country is the book equivalent of when a TV series Jumps The Shark. Once a year a pure James Patterson novel comes out without a cowriter and its always Alex Cross. Cross Country is a letdown due to the personal nature of the crime.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Not really for me!!!

    This wasn't really the book that a reader like me is interested in. It takes a really good topic that I can relate to get my attention and keep reading. Cross Country really didn't keep my interest and it was hard for me to stay focused. The Detective in this story was my favorite character because, even though on of the people murdered was his old girlfriend, he was determined to find her murderer, despite his feelings for her make I have heard nothing but great things about James Patterson and his writing, so I plan on reading another one of his books to see if I like his work or not. This book was okay at first and then I completely lost interest in it. I had to make myself finish it rather than want to finish it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    Good Book

    This was a great book. Alex Cross is taking out of his "norm" and is tested thoughtout this book. Keeps you guessing. Some details are graphic and hard to read and not really necessary to the book, think that they were added as a shock value. Overall easy read. Can't wait for the next book in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2011

    Great book

    This one was one of his best books

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 28, 2011

    OH Mr. Patterson, how truly disappointing

    I just want to say, I really wanted to like this book. I was thoroughly disappointed. Alex Cross did absolutely nothing in this book. A character who in the past we've seen capture ruthless killers could do nothing to stop getting his butt kicked all over Africa. Cross seemed to be getting soft. Maybe its time to retire. I loved the Cross character until this book. Can we maybe kill him off and spin off into Bree's character? What a truly horrible book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    This book was truly exhilarating and kept my in suspense. Patterson mixed fictrional characters with real life sitautions in which provided creativity and a believable story line.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2011

    Highly Recommended - hold onto your hat!!

    This book is not for the faint-hearted. It brings out all of the emotions: fear, anxiety, anger, and even a few tears. The story-line is very gripping and believable considering what is going on in the African countries right now. Patterson paints a graphic picture of life in some areas of Africa and he has the ability to bring you into his story without any effort.

    I have read most of the Alex Cross series and each one holds your apt attention but I think this book brought out all the emotions intended by the writer.

    Keep them coming, Mr. Patterson!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2011

    good

    this was a good book from james patterson. True to his nature he has written another thriller that keeps you wondering what is going to happen next. It was annoying that Cross kept getting captured but I like that Mr. Patterson took us to another place to see what is going on in the world even though the specifics are made up the general plight of those individuals in that part of the world is real. Lets hope Mr. Patterson keeps his readers entertained as well as informed at the same time. This was the 1st alex cross series book I've read and I'm looking forward to reading the others.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 382 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit