Cross Your Heart

( 63 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.70
$7.99 List Price (Save 66%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (12)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$2.70
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Acceptable
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable.

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(970)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: Torrance, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(204)

Condition: Very Good
0451231058 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
0451231058 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
2010 paperback Very Good 0451231058 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: Like New
Mass Market Paperback Fine 100% Brand New!

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.09
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
Mass Market Paperback 100% Brand New!

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.19
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(674)

Condition: Like New
2012 Paperback Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.27
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Even vampires can be afraid of ghosts...

After the death of her husband-and her dreams of motherhood-Elizabeth Bretton returned to the family estate in Broken Heart, Oklahoma. Little did she know she would also give up her life as the Silverstone heiress.

But escaping the past isn't that easy-especially with a vengeful ghost trying to kill her, a 150-year-old mystery to solve, and an outrageously hot were-jaguar named "Tez" trying to get into her boudoir...

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Bitten and "turned" by a rabid vampire when she first moved to Broken Heart, OK, widowed Elizabeth Bretton is finally getting used to being undead. But when unseen hands try to strangle her, she begins hearing hateful voices, and she is drawn to an old grave in the middle of the night, she fears all this has something to do with a family curse—and she needs answers. And who better to help than outrageous, crude, sexy were-jaguar homicide detective Tez Jones? But he may be more dangerous—to her heart, at any rate—than her ghosts. VERDICT As always, there's a lot going on in Broken Heart's haven for most of parakind, and this story more than keeps the action flowing. Off-the-wall humor, mystery, and a touch of danger add extra zing to Bardsley's latest paranormal, and fans will be delighted. Bardsley (Come Hell or High Water) lives in Oklahoma.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451231055
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/7/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 85,635
  • Series: Broken Heart Vampires Series, #7
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.90 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 63 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 63 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    I would buy this book again and again.

    I loved this book and I love the series it's from. I read them all and have enjoyed every one. I can't wait for the next book in the series. They always make me laugh.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Good book

    I don't ever read romance novels but I thought this book looked fun so I tried it out. It was a pretty good book and what I would assume is a tame romance novel for fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2011

    Favorite in the series

    I love all the broken heart series books. Tez was one of my favorite males in the series. The book was extremely hot. Read it read it read it!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2011

    Wonderful story, Michele does it again!

    These are wonderful books, well written stories that make any housewife wish they were living in Broken Heart. I know Iwould love to live in the hope of meeting my dreamman, no matter if he is were, vampire,fae, or demon. Just as long as he is drop dead hunky!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    More Please!

    B&N made a wondrous error and handed over my copy of Cross Your Heart the Thursday before its release. Wanna guess what I stayed up Thursday night doing? Take a WILD guess. Yeah, I was up until around 3am reading it straight through. I will go back in the near future and read through it slowly, but I can tell you now that Michele delivered - again - with her Broken Heart series.

    The Setting - is still Broken Heart, Oklahoma. A few years have come and gone since everyone became undead and things are sort of settling into a normal routine of sudden-life-or-death and peace-and-quiet. This time around, you get more of a sense of where the town came from; those deep down roots behind why the town is cursed. You know what curse I'm talking about.

    The Characters - oh Lord have mercy! It took me a little bit to get into the "hoity-toity" voice of cultured Elizabeth Bretton. I was so used to the sarcastic, down and dirty kind of women like Phoebe and Jessica that Elizabeth kinda threw me at the beginning. I had a scare two chapters in that, *gasp*, I might not like Elizabeth! Never fear. She wins you over though it's totally Tez you're rooting for. Come on, sexy smexy were-jag? And he goes all cave man to her social etiquette. It's a riot on the page. Other staples of the Broken Heart community appear, as well as some distant relations no one ever expected to visit.

    The Plot - seven books into a series, a very connected series where each book builds off of another, you really have to wonder what else you can do? But Michele pulls it out of a hat in Cross Your Heart. I was a little skeptical when I read that it was a ghost story, kinda a mystery thing. Mysteries are okay, but I don't usually like them as much as adventure stories. However, there is so much of the history of Broken Heart twined around the mystery that it helps give the whole series a more grounded feel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Loved It!!!

    I couldn't wait for this book to come out. I originally read the first couple of chapters on the authors website and was immediately hooked. I had a feeling this one was going to be hot and it didn't disappoint!!! So, this super hot primal were-panther shows up to save the day at the beginning of the book. Shortly after his arrival, the Queen Bee has a nervous breakdown and tries to kill her husband who shows up a couple of hours later completely unharmed. And The Mystery Begins!!! While snooping, Elizabeth and Tez become inseparable couple with lots of touching and sweet kisses, which leads to the final catastrophe. To find out exactly what happens, you'll have to read the book! Happy reading!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2010

    Cross Your Heart

    There is a mystery in Broken Heart. People are starting to act strange, loving couples are arguing. Elizabeth Bretton is being attack by an unseen foe. A 150 year old mystery needs to be solved. Yes things are stranger than usual in this town.

    I enjoyed every moment of this story. It is an irreverent and humorous look at the paranormal . However, there is a dangerous and evil foe that needs to be trampled.

    Various Paranormal species are able to find inter species love in this authors world, but there is a price to pay. This is certainly the case with Elizabeth who is a vampire and Tez were-jaguar. He is willing and able to pay the price but she is a bit reluctant.

    All of this makes for a great story and it keeps you engrossed until the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 19, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    fans will enjoy Michele Bardsley fun romantic paranormal small town Noir

    Widow Elizabeth Silverstone Bretton went to look at her family's abandoned estate when she was assaulted. She died but came back as a vampire. She lives as an undead in the vampire capital of the United States Broken Heart, Oklahoma, which is also her hometown.

    Townsfolk search the Silverstone Mansion, but apparently freed an angry century and a half old ghost with a grudge against the Silverstone brood. The fuming spirit attacks Elizabeth who is rescued by homicide detective were-jaguar Tez Jones. He teams up with Elizabeth investigating what happened one hundred and fifty years ago to make a ghost into a homicidal psychopath and more significantly to get into her bed

    This is a jocular Broken Heart entry (see Cross Your Heart, Come Hell or High Water and Over My Dead Body) that fans of the series will appreciate as the prim and proper widow meets a nasty ghost and a crude shapeshifter that has her wondering what happened to the male population at the same time she wants the uncouth were-jaguar though she poorly conceals it. Brisk and breezy, fans will enjoy Michele Bardsley fun romantic paranormal small town Noir.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 63 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit