Cry Wolf (Alpha and Omega Series #1)

( 987 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (78)  
Used (57)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2008 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 310 pages. Anna never knew ... werewolves existed, until the nigh... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.80
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0441016154 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Acceptable
Ace, PB, 2008. A little beat-up but readable, clean, solid binding, wear on cover and spine, no markings. Check my store for more than 1500 other sci-fi and fantasy titles.

Ships from: Elmwood, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2005)

Condition: Very Good
0441016154 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4667)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7697)

Condition: Acceptable
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable.

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Now Briggs begins an extraordinary new series set in Mercy Thompson's world—but with rules of its own.

INTRODUCING THE ALPHA AND OMEGA NOVELS...

Anna never knew werewolves existed until the night she survived a violent attack…and became one herself. After three years at the bottom of the pack, she'd learned to keep her head down and never, ever trust dominant males. But Anna is that rarest kind of werewolf: an Omega. And one of the most powerful werewolves in the country will recognize her value as a pack member—and as his mate.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441016150
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/29/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 40,481
  • Series: Alpha and Omega Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Patricia Briggs
Patricia Briggs
Patricia Briggs lives out west with her husband, children, and six horses.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 987 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 991 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    wonderful coming of age werewolf drama

    Three years ago a werewolf attacked Anna she changed into a loup-garou. The alpha Leo had instigated the attack, absorbing her into the Western Suburban Chicago pack. He had her sexually and mentally abused her turning her into a lonely submissive. The pack is n tatters with the alpha leader¿s mate killing those she deems a threat until Leo was finally was murdered. --- The Marrok Alpha of all Alphas comes to straighten out the mess. Anna and Charles, the Marrok¿s son, want to be mates as do their wolves, but she is too afraid to fall into his arms. She learns she is not a submissive, but an Omega werewolf who brings clam to the pack. Once they are there they come under attack and unless the magical practitioner is caught, werewolf society will be enslaved to a malevolent mage. --- Patricia Briggs is one my favorite urban fantasists as she makes her alternative world filled with werewolves, witches, and spirits (oh my) seem genuine. As the exciting story line progresses, Anna grows once she realizes she is a worthy individual as she has skills that she can give to her pack that no one else can she also concludes that Charles is her equal not her superior. Fans of Laura Anne Gilman and Lara Adrian will enjoy visiting Briggs realm as she provides a wonderful coming of age werewolf drama. --- Harriet Klausner

    14 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 9, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Enjoyed

    If you enjoyed the Mercy Thompson (Moon Called book #1) series by the same author then this series will be a pleasure to read or listen to as well. I will say that someone else wrote that one should read Prowl first (several stories by different authors to include Patricia Briggs), which I ignored... I should have listened! I did feel like I was dropped in a story with the first several chapters missing so Prowl is ordered. You will not be lost since enough is discussed that you get the just but I enjoy knowing the details of the charactors and how they met. If you are the same read Prowl first.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another great series by Patricia Briggs

    Make sure to read Alpha and Omega in On The Prowl so you know whats going on in this book.

    Charles and Anna are trying to cope with their new found mate bond when a rogue werewolf threatens the peace in Aspen Creek. Bran, The Marrok, decides that sending Anna with Charles to hunt the rogue would be the perfect opportunity for them to spend quality time together.

    If you are a fan of the Mercy Thompson books then you will love this new series from Patricia Briggs

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I loved this book!

    Patricia Briggs is truely an amazing author! I love how she brings to life all of the characters in this book as well as the story line. I honestly could not put this book down until i reached the end. I can't wait for the next book "Hunting Ground" which is the next in this series and comes out in Aug 2009. Just a note: I recommend reading first her novella that is in the book "On the Prowl", which is the beginning to this Alpha Omega series.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Where did this come from and why didn't I read it sooner?

    I've been a follower of the Mercy Thompson series for awhile waiting for the next Mercy book, I decided to read Briggs' new Alpha Omega series. OMG why didn't I start sooner? Where the Mercy series has a strong female character from the beginning, this book introduces a timid 'wolf' female who we get to watch grow into her Omega place. (Omega being a wolf who has the same power as and Alpha but not the need to rule.) This Omega wolf was abused in her first pack then joins a new one as the old pack takes a new Alpha. She also finds herself mated to the right hand man of the pack's Alpha. I really enjoy watching the character grow as well as her mate. The only downside for me is that I want to know how it all really began....how was it that the old pack was found to be misusing their wolfs? Where did it all start? Did I miss that story somewhere?

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    YEAH Patricia Briggs does it again!!

    LOVE THIS BOOK!!! However, I would recommend that before reading this book that a person read the novelle 'Alpha and Omega' in the anthology entitled On the Prowl FIRST. The short story explains WHY Anna is the way she is. If you have read the Mercy series even better but they are not necessary to really enjoy this story they just flesh out Charles & his Father in your minds. I can see the characters from both series intermingling in future books. Ms. Briggs brings her characters to life, you will feel like they are people you know and will want to visit with them often.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    Too late

    Starwhiskers body dissapears

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Loved This Book

    I read the first four Mercy Thompson books and really liked them. I did not expect to enjoy this one more. Charles' description through Mercy's eyes is so different from his character in Cry Wolf, it was hard to believe they were the same man. I definately recommend reading the short story in "On The Prowl" before reading this book. Anna and Charles are interesting seperately but together, they were great. I really liked that you understood both their points of view. The Mercy books are from her point of view. This was a good change of pace. I cannot wait for the next in the series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Quick Read

    This book was interesting but I wish it would have gone into more character depth. I wish I would have read the first one before this. I think that it would have made more sense then.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Icekit

    Looks at Mallowhine. "A-Are you okay? Do you need catmint?"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    Mystery cat

    Silverheart's voice rings throuoght the camp. "I now live with starclan. Lightningstrike, i never told you, but i died on the thunderpath a few days ago. I love you all. I wil vist every so often. Good bye."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Snowpaw

    "Mallowshine? Are you ok?" Mewed Snowpaw. Gtg to bed sorry i got on so late.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Lightningstrike

    She purred loudly. "Not much different from being a warrior! All except organizing patrols and stuff like that. It's fun," she meowed. She licked her paw and drew it over her ear. Then she settled down and closed her eyes. "I'm so tired. Being deputy when I just turned a warrior is tiring!"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2012

    Amazing Book!

    Amazing Book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Mallowshine

    Mallowshine coughed again, and tried to cover it up she wasn't really hungry and she had a bit of fever.She hoped that no cat would notice her coughing she was a med cat for Starclan's sake! She didn't have time to be sick, she still had to give Snowpaw two more assesments! Malowshine tried to cover up her cough by muffling her cough with her fur.She tensed and hoped no cat had noticed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Novastar

    Mallowshine take a break snowpaw can hndle himself" the leader meowed

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Forestkit to lightningstrike

    I-im sorry..............i gust miss my mommy......*she cryed in a corner quietly some in pain from geting pushed over*

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Great story

    I couldn't put Cry Wolf down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    A personal favorite

    I loved the story of Charles and Anna right from the start. This is a great book and a definite favorite of mine.m

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Fun Fantastic Read

    Cry Wolf picks up where the mini story from On the Prowl finished. We are in Montana with one of the strongest wolf packs and an Omega has joined. She is a calming element that helps everyone feel just a bit less wolfy. Charles Cornick (the heads son) is in love with her and plans to mate with her when a witch shows up. The story is fast paced and spends most of its time in the cold snow covered mountains.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 991 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit