Crystal Death (Conor Bard Series #2)

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.93
BN.com price
$27.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$27.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (39)  
Used (27)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-09-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-09-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(553)

Condition: Good
Good BOOK ONLY. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New ... York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Like New
2010 - Hardcover - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. - Used - Like New - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
2010 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1335)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good First Edition. Clean with no marks or labels; Very Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Ships from: Havertown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Conor Bard—the fortysomething-year-old homicide detective who doesn’t always play by the rules—is working on the streets of New York City’s Diamond District when he becomes involved in a deadly game of international intrigue.

Crystal Death begins as Detective Conor Bard is called off the stage of the Rhythm Bar, where his rock band is performing, to investigate the murder of a beautiful young Israeli diamond dealer in midtown Manhattan. Bard quickly learns that a priceless red diamond (yes, there are red diamonds) is missing and that the South African government is determined to find it.

The list of murder suspects grows quickly as Conor Bard and his new partner, Rosita Rubio, struggle to unravel the conflicting information they uncover.

Could the cold, calculating inspector from Johannesburg actually be the killer? Is he inserting himself into the investigation to cover his tracks? Or perhaps the lovesick jeweler, whose persistent advances were met with indifference by the victim, faced one rejection too many? Other suspects include an Indian diamond cutter who may or may not be linked to the red diamond; a billionaire collector from Abu Dhabi who will go to any lengths to own rare gems; a ruthless international smuggler; and a stunning Indian businesswoman whom Conor Bard falls for, of course.

Crystal Death gives readers a look inside the international diamond trade and paints an unsentimental, accurate picture of the life of a New York City detective. Fans of Hell’s Kitchen Homicide will welcome this second installment in the Conor Bard mystery series. The characters are genuine, the streets are real, and Kipps’s TV pedigree is evident once again in the fast pace and gritty reality of the story.

Editorial Reviews

Kirkus Reviews

Conor Bard, the NYPD's singing detective, makes a second page-turning appearance in the case of the blood-red diamond.

Diamonds were not Zivah Gavish's best friend. Her elegant throat cut, she's discovered in her sumptuous New York apartment, the fabulous red gem that had been in her custody gone with her murderer. The well-known, well-liked, extremely successful dealer was also young and beautiful, and as Conor looks down at her lovely, lifeless body, he finds it difficult to maintain the detachment other veteran cops manage so routinely. "Because I'm not really a cop," he tells himself dismissively. "I'm a musician." Forty-something Conor, in possession of a been-there, bluesy baritone that audiences—particularly females—respond to, has demonstrated a first-rate sleuth's willingness to think outside the box. Clues and suspects abound, as does pressure from the NYPD brass to crack the case yesterday. Stepping up the pressure is Conor's new and inexperienced partner, who's confronted with her first big-time homicide. Lieutenant Rooney thinks that more seasoned help is called for. But Conor likes sharp-tongued Rosita Rubio. He thinks she's bright and resourceful and a good fit for him professionally. And she certainly is eye candy.

Kipps (Hell's Kitchen Homicide, 2009, etc.) pairs his genuinely original protagonist with a cheeky, charming partner. The results are refreshing.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439139950
  • Publisher: Scribner
  • Publication date: 9/14/2010
  • Pages: 333
  • Sales rank: 1,226,005
  • Series: Conor Bard Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Screenwriter/Producer/Author Charles Kipps has won an Emmy, a Peabody, and an Edgar Award. His early career as a journalist, included a stint as Features Editor for Variety. He is the author of two non-fiction books, Out of Focus and Cop Without A Badge (recently reissued) and the novels Hell's Kitchen Homicide and Crystal Death (coming September 2010).

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

It had been two months since Conor Bard had taken to the stage at the Rhythm Bar so he found it comforting that the joint was packed. It didn’t matter whether people were there to see him perform after his long absence or just seeking refuge from the torrential rain that had transformed the streets of New York City into white-water rapids. He had a lively, appreciative audience and his adrenaline was flowing.

Even though the place was a dive, it was still a venue. And to Conor, each venue was a step on the way to achieving his dream: signing with a major record label. So why hadn’t he been up there jamming for the past eight weeks?

It’s my own fault. I should just quit the job.

The job was NYPD. Conor was a cop, a detective in the precinct that encompassed the most high-profile sectors of Manhattan. Times Square. Fashion Avenue. The Diamond District. All the Broadway theaters. Hell’s Kitchen, which despite its recent gentrification still harbored remnants of its violent past. So there wasn’t much time to pursue a dream when every day someone else’s dream bled out on the pavement.

Conor strummed the nickel-plated strings of his electric guitar, a vintage Fender Stratocaster, then stepped up to the microphone and belted out the opening verse of the Temptations classic “I Wish It Would Rain.”

“Sunshine, blue skies, please go away …”

Now there was a song that struck an emotional chord—about a man so miserable he wouldn’t leave his house. When was the last time I was really happy?Maybe never.

Conor was forty-three. A hard forty-three. The crevices in his craggy face were growing deeper by the day and his brown hair was in a constant battle with encroaching strands of gray. But he didn’t dwell on these things. Instead, he spent most of his late nights in hollow hours of denial. Denial about getting older. Denial about his chances of actually making it as a singer. Denial about his aversion to romantic commitment. Denial about his drinking, which was becoming a real problem. Whenever someone asked him where he lived, he was always tempted to say, Where do I live? I live in denial.

“I wish it would rain …”

The crowd roared its approval at the irony inherent in his decision to sing that particular tune, considering the downpour that had lasted all day. As he soaked up the collective praise, he scanned the faces in the crowd. Many of them were familiar, particularly a pretty thirty-something blond woman he had met the last time he played there. He struggled to recall her name. Ingrid. Yes, that was it. Ingrid. She plays viola. Or is it violin?Something in the string section. He had intended to get her number that night but for some reason, he couldn’t remember why, he never did. Maybe I was drunk.Maybe it was because she was a musician. Musicians are fucked-up. What the hell? Maybe tonight I’ll get her number.

The door swung open, momentarily allowing the pelting rain to provide an appropriate, percussive accompaniment to the music. Conor was surprised to see Sergeant Amanda Pitts entering the bar. Amanda hadn’t been to see him play for two years. But he didn’t take it personally. She was always on the job, working twelve, fourteen hours a day, and when she wasn’t at the precinct she was likely passed out from exhaustion. Sarge looks different tonight, Conor thought. Then again, he usually saw her under the harsh fluorescent bulbs in the office, which tended to accentuate the worst of her thirty-eight years. That’s what bar lighting will do. Even though no one would ever call Amanda sexy, in the perpetual twilight of the Rhythm Bar, she was a contender.

Conor made eye contact with Amanda. She nodded an acknowledgment then moved her hand across her throat in a slicing motion as if to say: Cut!

Amanda drifted to the back of the bar and disappeared into the darkness where he could no longer see her. He finished the song but because he knew she was there and could feel her staring at him, his performance suffered. The paying customers didn’t notice, however, and lavished applause as Conor hit the final chord, then swung the long neck of the guitar upward with a flourish.

Conor leaned into the mike. “We’re going to take a short break. But we’ll be right back.”

That was the signal for Susie the bartender to trigger the iPod plugged into the sound system. She did this at the end of every set, to keep the energy level in the room from plummeting. But the band wasn’t due to break for another twenty minutes, so she had been caught off guard. After a few seconds of confused hesitation, Susie lunged for the Play button. Johnnie Taylor’s rendition of “Still Crazy” vibrated out of the speakers.

“Starting all over … I’ve got to find what’s left of my life …”

Conor looked at the band. “Sorry, guys.”

And he was. How many shows had he canceled because of the job? It wasn’t fair to the other musicians, especially not to Richard Shorter, the piano player. Conor and Richard had gone to high school together. Richard had stuck with him ever since, never complaining about the uncertainty of their schedule. Peter the drummer, who was a veteran known as the “Human Metronome,” and Gordon the bass player, a twenty-two-year-old African American who brought a youthful energy to the group, were recent additions to the quartet. But how long would they stick around without a steady or, more to the point, reliable flow of gigs?

Conor climbed from the stage and made his way to the back of the room, where he found Amanda propped against the bar.

“Hey, Sarge. Glad you could make it.”

“You were in great form tonight.”

“Thanks.”

“We’ve got a homicide,” she said abruptly. “And you’re up.”

He motioned to the stage. “I’m in the middle—”

“No problem. The house is full of detectives playing cards. I’ll give it to one of them. I just thought you might want this one.”

“Why?” Conor asked before he could stop himself.

“The victim’s name is Zivah Gavish.”

“Sorry. Doesn’t ring a bell.”

“She’s Israeli. One of the biggest dealers in the world for something you’ll never buy.”

“And what’s that?”

“Diamonds.”

Conor grinned. “Maybe you’re right about the diamonds.”

“A Stanley Silberman called nine-one-one a half hour ago, at eight thirty. Owns one of those jewelry stores on Forty-seventh Street, in the Diamond District. According to Silberman, Zivah Gavish was supposed to meet him at the annual diamond dealers’ dinner tonight. When she didn’t show up at the hotel, I guess he was worried enough to phone it in.”

Conor rubbed the back of his neck. No way he was going to let the job pull him from the stage. Not this time. I’ve got a show to finish. Let her give this to someone else.

“S-A-P-S is already at the scene,” she continued, pronouncing each letter of the acronym.

“SAPS?”

“South African Police Service.”

“What’s their angle?”

“I don’t know. The victim’s a diamond dealer. South Africa produces diamonds.”

Conor felt himself being reeled in, which he knew was precisely what Amanda intended and something he was definitely trying to avoid. If he was going to get back on the stage, now was the moment. But his legs were like stakes driven firmly into the ground.

Amanda shrugged. “A dead diamond dealer? South African cops? As far as cases go, it doesn’t get any better than that.” She motioned toward the stage. “Anyway, you should get back up there. Don’t want to keep your fans waiting.” She started walking away.

“Sarge,” he called out.

She stopped, turned slowly.

“Meet you in front?” she asked, although she already knew the answer.

© 2010 Charles Kipps

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted August 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    fun musical detective police procedural

    Forty-three years old NYPD Homicide Detective Conor Bard, is playing guitar with his band at the Rhythm Bar, pondering whether to be or not to be a musician by quitting the force when his Sergeant Amanda Pitts enters the West Side dive. He knows his boss is not there for the drinks, decorum or the music so he mouths sorry to the group and goes off stage to learn what his superior wants. He and his young inexperienced partner Rosito Rubio lead the high internationality visible murder of an Israeli diamond merchant.

    In her Manhattan apartment someone sliced the throat of beautiful diamond dealer Zivah Gavish; adding insult by throwing diamonds all over her corpse. The inquiry has links to Israel and South Africa with suspects from both nations as well as a few locals. At the same time NYPD Lieutenant Rooney wants to remove Rubio from the case and replace her with a veteran; Bard objects as he argues she needs to learn the ropes sometimes and is an asset; besides she looks great.

    The second musical detective police procedural (see Hell's Kitchen Homicide) is an enjoyable whodunit though the hero does not always hit the right notes. The story line is fast-paced from the moment Bard leaves one stage for another and never slows down even when he muses that he is a musician playing cop to feed himself. Although stereotypes abound including the hero, fans will enjoy his latest gig.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit