Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs

( 26 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (expanded and revised)
$13.03
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.00
$16.95 List Price (Save 47%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (32)  
Used (15)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$9.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1984 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book. 8vo. Has light wear, small cup ring, covers rubbed, Internally Clean.

Ships from: Waterbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.85
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback. Book cover, corner creased, Close to Fine. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Near Fine Book. Media Mail packed ... in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.47
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(648)

Condition: Like New
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1984 Trade Paperback Fine 0875421229 Like new condition.

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.51
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0875421229.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.52
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0875421229 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.99
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.24
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.25
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Trade paperback 2nd 2000 ed. Annotated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Sourcebook ... Series. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mississauga, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.46
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4141)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.56
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7644)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Do you work magic with herbs? Do you use them in spells, for talismans or simply use their innate powers? If you don't have Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs, you need to get it right away. This book has become a classic in its field. Paul Beyerl, a respected author on herbs calls it "…an essential reference book by students of herbalism and magick alike … Scott's personable charm touches every page… I highly recommend this book." And Jeanne Rose, famous author of books on herbs and developer of an herbal course says "I love books like this … It is accessible, easy to read, and with its encompassing index (all too often neglected), simple to use as well." Over 200,000 people already have this book and use it
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Do you work magic with herbs? Do you use them in spells, for talismans or simply use their innate powers? If you don't have Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs, you need to get it right away. This book has become a classic in its field. Paul Beyerl, a respected author on herbs calls it "…an essential reference book by students of herbalism and magick alike … Scott's personable charm touches every page… I highly recommend this book." And Jeanne Rose, famous author of books on herbs and developer of an herbal course says "I love books like this … It is accessible, easy to read, and with its encompassing index (all too often neglected), simple to use as well." Over 200,000 people already have this book and use it frequently.
In this edition of the book (it's expanded and revised on the 15th anniversary of original publication) you will find the magical properties and folklore of over 400 herbs! You'll also find lists of herbs based on their magical powers, their genders, their planetary rulers, and more. Perhaps the most important list is the folk name cross-reference. With that information, when a recipe calls for "bramble, " you'll know it needs blackberry. Or if the magic calls for "enebro," you'll know you that is juniper.
The main part of this book is the listings of the herbs. Each one includes names, associations, and magical attributions. Violets can be used for protection, luck, love, and more. Primrose is for protection and love. Garlic is for protection, healing, exorcism, lust, and prevention of theft.
This book is considered a classic. It is probably consulted more than any other book on this subject. If you want to learn the secrets of magical herbs, this book is a must!

A comprehensive guide to the magical use of over 400 herbs and plants from all over, with details on aspects of magic Herbalism.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780875421223
  • Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd.
  • Publication date: 4/1/2000
  • Edition description: expanded and revised
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 83,885
  • Series: Llewellyn's SourceBook Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Scott Cunningham practiced magic actively for over twenty years. He was the author of more than fifty books covering both fiction and non-fiction subject matter; sixteen of his titles are published by Llewellyn Publications. Scott's books reflect a broad range of interests within the New Age sphere, where he was very highly regarded. He passed from this life on March 28, 1993, after a long illness.

Read an Excerpt

Some time ago I started to get into programming computers. There are books that teach programming languages. There are others that simply tell you what the commands are. They don't teach you how to program, but you can use the information to make your programs work. In a sense, programming books don't teach programming.
In a similar way, Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs doesn't teach you how to do spells (although it does give a brief outline so you can use this without any other book). What it does do is give you all the information you need to make your spells, talismans, amulets, and rituals work better.
This book has become a classic in its field. Every time I visit an occult shop that sells herbs, I look to see what books they use as resources. Inevitably, this book is there, usually quite beaten up from constant use. The pros use it and so do over 200,000 people like you.
The cross-referenced index of folk names could be a book by itself. Did you know that if a magical spell calls for "bats' wings" you should use holly? Or did you know that if a magical recipe called for "lapstones" you should use potato? If you had this book you would know all that and more. You'd also learn that ragweed can be used for courage; lily of the valley can enhance mental powers and happiness; and chrysanthemums can be used for protection.
This book by Scott Cunningham is truly encyclopedic. It gives information on over 400 herbs in an easy-to-use format that makes working with the book clear and simple. If you do any sort of magic with herbs, or if you are interested in folklore, this is a book you must have.

Table of Contents

Some time ago I started to get into programming computers. There are books that teach programming languages. There are others that simply tell you what the commands are. They don't teach you how to program, but you can use the information to make your programs work. In a sense, programming books don't teach programming.
In a similar way, Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs doesn't teach you how to do spells (although it does give a brief outline so you can use this without any other book). What it does do is give you all the information you need to make your spells, talismans, amulets, and rituals work better.
This book has become a classic in its field. Every time I visit an occult shop that sells herbs, I look to see what books they use as resources. Inevitably, this book is there, usually quite beaten up from constant use. The pros use it and so do over 200,000 people like you.
The cross-referenced index of folk names could be a book by itself. Did you know that if a magical spell calls for "bats' wings" you should use holly? Or did you know that if a magical recipe called for "lapstones" you should use potato? If you had this book you would know all that and more. You'd also learn that ragweed can be used for courage; lily of the valley can enhance mental powers and happiness; and chrysanthemums can be used for protection.
This book by Scott Cunningham is truly encyclopedic. It gives information on over 400 herbs in an easy-to-use format that makes working with the book clear and simple. If you do any sort of magic with herbs, or if you are interested in folklore, this is a book you must have.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 19 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2009

    Great reference

    this a great book for anyone going into herbal magic or making candles, aromatherapy oils, soaps, you can see how they will react with people. Its a great reference and a must have for anyone interested in herbs.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2008

    A MUST HAVE!!!

    Wonderful informational book! I highly recommend it to everyone interested in working with herbs magickally and even for those who are interested in a bit of the folklore surrounding the herbs, etc in the book! I love it and refer to it constantly!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2005

    Good Book for Reference......but.....

    This book is terrific to begin fuel for a passion of learning about herbology. However, I have met people that feel this book is the only thing necessary in their library and that it's writeups are 100% complete. Now, don't get me wrong - I ADORE my copy of this book and use it for quick reference; however, for the more serious herbalist the PDR of Natural Medicine is an absolute necessity (and this book makes a terrific companion!)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2010

    For all Herbalist by Hannah Yurkin

    When I walked in to The New age section and saw the book I was OUTSTANDED by the green book. I fliped through a few pages and made my mom get it for me. The book tells all of the herbs you can use in ABC order. But the back of the book was my favorite part because it shows you speels you can make. Tose spells ACUALLY work and I love to use them.

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 9, 2009

    Another Cuningham's great book!

    Loved it!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2008

    well worth time and money

    this book, is awesome. eventhough, the pics are in black/white. i never knew, there was so many herbal plants, out there. for those of you, who rather have color pics, buy, jenny linford 'a pocket guide to herbs'. well worth it. some of them, you may find from scott's book. or, what you can do is, just type in 'magical herbs'. and see, all the colored version books, to give you a better look up close.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2006

    Needs color photos

    I love this book and all of the greatly useful information it provides, yet color photos, instead of rough drawings would have been much more helpful

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2004

    Must have for Wiccans, Usefull for the rest of us.

    Though I can see how it would be a must have for the Wiccan library. People who follow other traditions could find other more secular books just as usefull.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2002

    very informative

    I find this book very usefull in my use of natural medicine. It is very trustworthy, and my own pediatrician recomended this book. It is easy to use, has a index in the back, and leaves nothing important out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2001

    A Must for the Wiccan Bookshelf!!

    I absolutly love this book. It's very complete, and the infomation is a must for creating spells. I love the way he added charms and spell that correspond with different plants.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2000

    The ONLY magickal herb book you will need!

    This is the BEST magickal herb book ever! It is very easy to follow with very extensive information. It contains the folk name, gender, planet, element, power and magickal uses of every herb/plant. I have learned so much from this book and I constantly refer back to it. The magickal tables are very helpful in assisting you in substitution as well as creating your own herbal recipes. I HIGHLY recommend that everyone have this book on their book shelf. This book is a priceless emerald gem!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2000

    Excellent reference guide...a must have

    This encyclopedia is a must have for anyone who is interested in herbs...Scott Cunningham is very good in what he does...everything you would want to know is in this book...interesting if just becoming involved with using herbs...I highly recommend this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2000

    Wonderful Book

    This book is a must for those who need to know all about herbs and there magick purpose's. It covers so much and I am well pleased with this book. I needed this book long ago. ***It's a must have***

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 1999

    Wonderful Book!!

    This is a wonderful book covering just about any plant you can think of. It's well worth the price.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit