Daily Drucker

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.98
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (50)  
Used (32)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3565)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Collins Business Pub Date: 10/26/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(106)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in jacket, later printing. Only defect for book is ... softened spine ends. Fine jacket, with ribbon marker. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(972)

Condition: Very Good
This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.54
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1679)

Condition: Good
Dust Jacket present. Stains on back cover, Text pages very good GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship ... by the next business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.85
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50814)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.85
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50814)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.80
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 0060742445. 1.5 x 7.5 x 5.6 Inches; 448 pages.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.93
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / ... or dinged corners. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lawrenceville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

This book reintroduces Drucker in a user-friendly way to a new generation of managers who are hungry for guidance and classic ideas. It will be comprehensive in that it will cover the four critical topics Drucker writes about: the Individual, Management, Society and Change. In addition, The Daily Drucker will serve as a doorway into Drucker's body of work by including an annotated bibliography and a thematic index that leads the reader to the entire range of Drucker's work.

The book is being edited by Joseph Maciariello, a management professor and Drucker disciple, who "knows Drucker better than Drucker," according to Peter Drucker(!).

Editorial Reviews

USA Today
“Drucker...is the original management guru. Many still consider him the best...The short, snappy format will be appreciated by today’s time-challenged business readers: one page with an idea for every day of the year...Overall, it is accomplished admirably.”
Library Journal
In this daily companion, management guru Drucker offers key statements or a "Drucker Proverb" followed by a few thoughtful comments or explanations on topics ranging from innovation and entrepreneurship, the world economy, a changing society and workforce, to nonprofits and their management. Each of these 366 daily readings concludes with an "Action Point" that carefully details how to put the idea into practice. As in his teaching, Drucker encourages readers to apply his ideas to themselves and to their organizations. After the action point, Drucker cites the original source or sources for the reading. The bibliography details each title and indicates if it is out of print. "Sources by Book or Internet Module" lists the titles and days they referenced, and "Sources by Day and Parallel Passages" lists the day, title, and pages in the titles. Finally, "Readings by Topic" groups the days under broad subjects like business ethics, growth, leadership, and social responsibility. Entrepreneurs, managers, and students will enjoy this powerful, inspirational learning tool. Most business collections should add.-Susan C. Awe, Univ. of New Mexico Lib., Albuquerque Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060742447
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/26/2004
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 119,383
  • Lexile: 1070L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 7.37 (h) x 1.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Peter F. Drucker is considered the most influential management thinker ever. The author of more than twenty-five books, his ideas have had an enormous impact on shaping the modern corporation. Drucker passed away in 2005.

First Chapter

The Daily Drucker
366 Days of Insight and Motivation for Getting the Right Things Done 1 January Integrity in Leadership

The spirit of an organization is created from the top.

The proof of the sincerity and seriousness of a management is uncompromising emphasis on integrity of character. This, above all, has to be symbolized in management's "people" decisions. For it is character through which leadership is exercised; it is character that sets the example and is imitated. Character is not something one can fool people about. The people with whom a person works, and especially subordinates, know in a few weeks whether he or she has integrity or not. They may forgive a person for a great deal: incompetence, ignorance, insecurity, or bad manners. But they will not forgive a lack of integrity in that person. Nor will they forgive higher management for choosing him.

This is particularly true of the people at the head of an enterprise. For the spirit of an organization is created from the top. If an organization is great in spirit, it is because the spirit of its top people is great. If it decays, it does so because the top rots; as the proverb has it, "Trees die from the top." No one should ever be appointed to a senior position unless top management is willing to have his or her character serve as the model for subordinates.

Action Point: Evaluate the character of the CEO and top management when considering a job offer. Align yourself with people who have integrity.

The Daily Drucker
366 Days of Insight and Motivation for Getting the Right Things Done
. Copyright © by PeterDrucker. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2005

    A must-have !

    A friend gave me this book and it is awesome! I do not read many books, but I could not put this one down. It is useful and wise. Drucker makes it all work and makes it very believable. I highly recommend this one!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit