Damn Near Dead: An Anthology of Geezer Noir

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$9.78
$18.00 List Price (Save 46%)
All (19)  
Used (13)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$9.78
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.24
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0976715759 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 19%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1039)

Condition: Good
2006-07-07 Paperback Good EX LIBRARY: has library markings.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Like New
1st edition [2006]. [Signed] by the editor and 10 of the contributors, including Reed Coleman, Ken Bruen, Allan Guthrie, Megan Abbott, Zoe Sharp, Steve Brewer and others. A Very ... Fine copy in printed wraps as issued. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(186)

Condition: Like New
2006 US 1st Ed., First Printing Trade Paperback SIGNED BY NINE OF THE Fine Mystery Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. We do not stock or sell ex-library or Book Club editions.

Ships from: Carmel, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Very Good
Houston, Texas 2006 Trade Paperback First Printing Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author BS5-A first printing trade paperback book in very good ... condition that has a few light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes a laid in promotional bookmark. Signed by Victor Gischler, Jeff Abbott, Duane Swierczynski, Laura Lippman, Bill Crider, Reed Farrel Coleman and Colin Cotterill on the title page. Introduced by James Crumley. Stories by: John Harvey, Bill Crider, Robert Ward, Milton T. Burton, Ken Bruen, Colin Cotterill, Reed Farrel Coleman, Charlie Stella, Steve Brewer, Laura Lippman, Mark Billingham, Donna Moore, Jeff Abbott, Allan Guthrie, Simon Kernick, Zoe Sharp, Jason Starr, Stuart MacBride, Victor Gischler, Charles Ardai, Sean Doolittle, Jenny Siler, Megan Abbott, Duane Swierczynski, Ray Banks, Sarah Weinman, and Dave White. 8"x5", 385 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Porte, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0976715759 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0976715759 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Trade Paperback Very Good. No DJ Issued Book. Signed by Author(s) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SIGNED. Gently read with some wear and turning at the corners; one ... crease on the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A terrific anthology of crime fiction with stories by many of todays top crime writers. SIGNED BY: Duane Swierczynski, Bill Crider, Megan Abbott, Jeff Abbott, Reed Farrel Coleman, Charles Ardai and Victor Gishler. Very collectible. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Hard-boiled story collection, featuring original "geezer noir" tales by Jeff Abbott, Megan Abbott, Charles Ardai, Ray Banks, Mark Billingham, Steve Brewer, Ken Bruen, Milton Burton, Reed Farrel Coleman, Colin Cotterill, Bill Crider, Sean Doolittle, Victor Gischler, Allan Guthrie, John Harvey, Simon Kernick, Laura Lippman, Stuart MacBride, Donna Moore, Zoë Sharp, Jenny Siler, Jason Starr, Charlie Stella, Duane Swierczynski, Robert Ward, Sarah Weinman and Dave White.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Hard-boiled story collection, featuring original "geezer noir" tales by Jeff Abbott, Megan Abbott, Charles Ardai, Ray Banks, Mark Billingham, Steve Brewer, Ken Bruen, Milton Burton, Reed Farrel Coleman, Colin Cotterill, Bill Crider, Sean Doolittle, Victor Gischler, Allan Guthrie, John Harvey, Simon Kernick, Laura Lippman, Stuart MacBride, Donna Moore, Zoë Sharp, Jenny Siler, Jason Starr, Charlie Stella, Duane Swierczynski, Robert Ward, Sarah Weinman and Dave White.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780976715757
  • Publisher: Busted Flush Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 6/1/2006
  • Pages: 400
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 8.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

A former editor of Philadelphia City Paper, Duane Swierczynski now writes full-time. He is the author of Severance Package, The Wheelman, and The Blonde (all with St. Martin's Minotaur), Secret Dead Men (Point Blank), Batman: Murder at Wayne Manor (Quirk), among others. He also writes for the Marvel comic lines The Punisher, Cable, and The Immortal Iron Fist.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2008

    Aging ain¿t for sissies!

    And if you don¿t believe that, then read this fabulous book and have a lesson or two in aging gracefully. When you¿re younger, you don¿t think much about what it means to grow old. And then suddenly, one day, you wake up and realize you¿re now in that age category that automatically brands you as OLD. Like hell. I¿m way more alive and with it now than I was 50 years ago! But you don¿t have to take my word for it. Not when these 27 very gifted writers are just waiting to tell you all about it. Of course, as is the way with anthologies, some of these stories are more equal than others. My very favorite is Bill Crider¿s `Cranked¿. Read it and you¿ll not wonder why it was nominated for several very prestigious awards and has so far brought home one of them. It¿s truly marvelous. But then, so is Stuart MacBride¿s `Daphne McAndrews and the Smack-Head Junkies¿. Never heard of `cozy noir?¿ It¿s entirely too much, and besides, there¿s even a recipe included! Honest. Laura Lippman¿s `Femme Fatale¿ is my kind of woman, or maybe the one I wish I could be, if I had her kind of guts. Another classy dame lives in `Policy¿ by Megan Abbott. Or consider Charlie Stella¿s `Geezer Tricks¿, or `The Deadsters¿ by Robert Ward. Trust me, you have to live a reasonably long time to be as smart as these oldsters are! 'I mean the characters, not necessarily the authors!' There¿s deception and loyalty, coupled with love and revenge. There¿s patience and impetuosity, sometimes both in the same story. But the major ingredient throughout is creativity, amply displayed in these 27 stories. Bravo to the editor, Duane Swierczynski, and Busted Flush Press. More, more! Please, sirs, more!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit