Dance Real Slow: A Novel

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$0.01
$20.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (71)  
Used (64)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 71 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1996-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Pub Date: 4/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 241.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Pub Date: 4/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 241.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
1996-04-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1996-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Trade paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. thefront cover both corners are creased, the front cover page has wear on the top corner, the text block is in ... nice cond. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bandon, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(151)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 1st Ed. Ex-Lib. Slight bumping to page ends.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Hardcover Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 71 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this luminous debut, Michael Grant Jaffe tells the story of Gordon Nash, a part-time lawyer whose wife abruptly walks away from both marriage and motherhood, leaving Gordon sole responsibility for raising their child, Calvin. Father and son settle in a small Kansas town, "the very solar plexus of the country," where Calvin dreams of owning a horse someday, and where he displays the quirks and curious habits of a precocious four-year-old: toting around a dead man-o-war in a mason jar, filching disinfectant pucks from urinals, and sleeping on the closet floor. Though Gordon shows far more love and empathy than his own father, a college basketball coach, ever exhibited toward him, be learns that parenting holds as many
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this luminous debut, Michael Grant Jaffe tells the story of Gordon Nash, a part-time lawyer whose wife abruptly walks away from both marriage and motherhood, leaving Gordon sole responsibility for raising their child, Calvin. Father and son settle in a small Kansas town, "the very solar plexus of the country," where Calvin dreams of owning a horse someday, and where he displays the quirks and curious habits of a precocious four-year-old: toting around a dead man-o-war in a mason jar, filching disinfectant pucks from urinals, and sleeping on the closet floor. Though Gordon shows far more love and empathy than his own father, a college basketball coach, ever exhibited toward him, be learns that parenting holds as many frustrations as joys, and involves as much unqualified love as uneasy ambivalence. The delicate balance Gordon achieves in making a life together for Calvin and himself is suddenly jeopardized by the reappearance of his ex-wife, who threatens not only Gordon's relationship with his son but also that with his newfound love, Zoe.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
After his wife leaves, Gordon Nash does his best to provide a loving home for his four-year-old son, Calvin. He takes an undemanding job in a small-town Kansas law firm, eventually coaching the high school basketball team as well. Although he is an affectionate dad and easygoing coach, Gordon fears he will become like his own cold, uncommunicative father, who was a tough college basketball coach. He begins dating Zoe, a self-sufficient college student and waitress, adored by Calvin because she lets him ride her horse. When Gordon's ex-wife secretly steals Calvin away, Gordon falls apart and depends on Zoe to help him find his son. This promising first novel is an absorbing, introspective domestic story. Jaffe, a writer for Sports Illustrated, captures the small, intimate, humorous details of a child's life as well as the fierce, protective love of a single father tormented by doubts and fears. Gordon, Calvin, and Zoe are characters to care about. Recommended for all public libraries.-Patricia Ross, Westerville P.L., Ohio
Joanne Wilkinson
Attorney Gordon Nash has been struggling to take care of his little boy, Calvin, in the two years since his wife abruptly walked out on them. They have settled in a small town in Kansas where Gordon has scaled back on his ambitions to become a big-time litigator, opting instead to work for an old college chum in a low-key law practice. Deeply shaken by his wife's departure, Gordon has nevertheless managed to settle in, taking on a coaching job for the local high-school basketball team and becoming involved in a new relationship. Out of the blue, he receives a call from his wife, and he must decide whether he's ready to let her back into their lives. In this gracefully written first novel, Jaffe captures the mixed joys of parenting, including both moments of unabashed tenderness and supreme irritation. And his winning characterization of four-year-old Calvin--who carries around a dead Portuguese man-of-war in a mason jar and stuffs his pockets full of slugs--is right on the mark.
Kirkus Reviews
Jaffe's debut novel, about a divorced father and his young son, recalls the better domestic realism of the past two decades. But, as with the work of writers like Ann Beattie and Richard Ford, his quotidian drama and mundane observations seldom live up to his exacting style.

Nothing in life has worked according to plan for Gordon Nash, who'd dreamt of becoming a high-powered, big-city litigator. When his twentysomething wife abandoned him and their boy, he instead opted for partnership in a small firm in tiny Tarent, Kansas, in the wholesome heartland of America. A single father, he hopes to avoid the mistakes made by his own late father, a hotheaded college basketball coach. Meanwhile, Gordon's widowed mother sends four- year-old Calvin all kinds of odd gifts, including a pickled Portuguese man-of-war, which he names "Mom" and carries around in a Mason jar. The confused little boy also steals urinal disks, and has to endure his father's occasional outbursts of cruelty. When the local high school asks Gordon to coach the basketball team, he decides to use the occasion as a way to bring himself and his son closer—the opposite of his experience with his volatile father. Feeling cheated by life, Gordon craves an unencumbered existence but mellows somewhat when he falls for Zoe Ward, a veterinary student who adores Calvin. Then Gordon's ex-wife suddenly appears, actually running off with Calvin until she realizes why she felt inadequate as a mother in the first place. For all its sensitive- guy posturing, the story builds to a well-deserved (in its opinion) slap across the face of Gordon's selfish ex.

Jaffe's agonizing over the violent instincts of men will resonate with both genders, even if it amounts to such disposable insights as "being a father is difficult." Too bad the novel suffers from the baby boomers' parental conceit that they've somehow reinvented parenthood.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780374134662
  • Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Publication date: 4/1/1996
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 5.69 (w) x 8.32 (h) x 0.92 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2001

    Fabulous Book

    I stumbled upon this book by accident in the library. To be honest it was the cover that intrigued me. Once I read the inside jacket I realized that I had seen a movie based on it. This is a fabulous book. I highly reccomend it. It's incredibly moving and you go through every possibly emotion. This author is brilliant.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit