The Dangerous Days of Daniel X (Daniel X Series #1)

( 242 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$19.99 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (152)  
Used (148)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 152 (16 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover Good Dust jacket has edgewear.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2008-07-21 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(187)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good This Book is in very good condition.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2008-07-21 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(343)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-21 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(563)

Condition: Very Good
VG/VG, Edge wear to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-21 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 152 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview


THE HOT NEW #1 BESTSELLING SERIES



#1 New York Times


#2 Wall Street Journal


#2 Washington Post


#5 Los Angeles Times



Daniel X was born with the world's most extraordinary power: the power to create.


With his secret ability, he can conjure anything and everything, from inanimate objects to living, breathing people. This talent has helped him survive-but couldn't save his parents from being brutally murdered.



Discovering a strange...

See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview


THE HOT NEW #1 BESTSELLING SERIES



#1 New York Times


#2 Wall Street Journal


#2 Washington Post


#5 Los Angeles Times



Daniel X was born with the world's most extraordinary power: the power to create.


With his secret ability, he can conjure anything and everything, from inanimate objects to living, breathing people. This talent has helped him survive-but couldn't save his parents from being brutally murdered.



Discovering a strange list of names, Daniel vows to complete his father's mysterious mission and hunt down his family's assassin. Now, on his own, he must uncover the dark truth behind an apocalyptic struggle that will determine the fate of all mankind. But hot on his trail is a cunning killer-one who knows exactly what Daniel X can do.



A JAMES PATTERSON PAGETURNER


In the spirit of the most enduring hit movies and books, James Patterson has written this story for readers from ten to a hundred and ten.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Patterson jumps on the superheroes bandwagon with contributor Ledwidge and delivers the adventures of Daniel X, a superpowered alien whose mission is to defend Earth from more malignant, threatening aliens. In his first adventure, listeners hear the typical origin story (parents killed by the most vile alien on Earth), his early adventures (growing up on his own with amazing powers) and his first real step into manhood (facing off against another alien). The story throws in a few interesting twists, but isn't particularly dynamic as superhero narratives go. The production is sparsely sprinkled with sound effects, which work quite well and add to the story, but there is a lack of consistency to their execution. However, Milo Ventimiglia makes it worth the listen. His timing and inflection match perfectly with Daniel, the first-person protagonist. He sounds youthful enough to be believable as Daniel and easily transitions to other character voices within the story. A Little, Brown hardcover. (July)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics
When Daniel was only three years old, his parents were brutally murdered by a six-and-a-half-foot-tall praying mantis named The Prayer who had come for The List, a roll of all the current alien outlaws. Daniel himself is an extraterrestrial who makes it his mission to eliminate all those on The List. As he turns fifteen, he enters high school to avoid truancy charges from the local police, who seem to think it strange that a teenager is living alone in a house he created and who travels at odd hours. There he meets Phoebe Cook who tells him her sister Allison has been abducted. He falls for her and tries to help her find her sister. Phoebe is in actuality Ergent Seth, alien number 6 on The List. The alien captures Daniel and takes him and a group of kidnapped children he uses to sell drugs for him off in a space ship to a distant planet. Ergent Seth shoots Daniel in the stomach, and while he endures "teeth-clenching throbs of agony," Daniel still manages to escape, meet a woman who knew his father and turns out to be his grandmother, make friends with a herd of elephants who can communicate with him, and rescue the children. The whole story does not track well and is way over the top for even the most devout SF fans. Daniel has a dry sense of humor that is entertaining for a while, and there is a lot of gore and gruesome murders that will appeal to some readers. Unfortunately it is the first of a planned series. James Patterson's fans should stick with his excellent Maximum Ride books. Reviewer: Kathie Fitch

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316002929
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 7/21/2008
  • Pages: 272
  • Age range: 12 - 18 Years
  • Lexile: 680L (what's this?)
  • Series: Daniel X Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

James Patterson
James Patterson
Not making any bones about his bid for success, James Patterson once declared he wanted to be known as “the king of the page-turners.” While that may seem like a pretty grand ambition, Patterson is as worthy of that title as any author working today.

Biography

James Patterson had been working as a very successful advertising copywriter when he decided to put his Masters degree in English to a somewhat different use. Inspired by bestselling hair-raising thrillers like The Day of the Jackal and The Exorcist, Patterson went to work on his first novel. Published in 1976, The Thomas Berryman Number established him as a writer of tightly constructed mysteries that move forward with the velocity of a bullet. For his startling debut, Patterson was awarded the prestigious Edgar Award for Best First Mystery Novel—an auspicious beginning to one of the most successful careers in publishing.

A string of gripping standalone mysteries followed, but it was the 1992 release of Along Came a Spider that elevated Patterson to superstar status. Introducing Alex Cross, a brilliant black police detective/forensic psychologist, the novel was the first installment in a series of bestselling thrillers that has proved to be a cash cow for the author and his publisher.

Examining Patterson's track record, it's obvious that he believes one good series deserves another…maybe even a third! In 2001, he debuted the Women's Murder Club with 1st to Die, a fast-paced thriller featuring four female crime fighters living in San Francisco—a homicide detective, a medical examiner, an assistant D.A., and a cub reporter. The successful series has continued with other numerically titled installments. Then, spinning off a set of characters from a previous novel (1998's When the Wind Blows), in 2005 he published Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment. Featuring a "flock" of genetically engineered flying children, the novel was a huge hit, especially with teen readers, and spawned a series of vastly popular fantasy adventures.

In addition to continuing his bestselling literary franchises, Patterson has also found time to co-author thrillers with other writers—including Peter de Jonge, Andrew Gross, Maxine Paetro, and Howard Roughan—and has even ventured into romance (Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas, Sam's Letters to Jennifer) and children's literature (santaKid). Writing at an astonishing pace, this prolific author has turned himself into a one-man publishing juggernaut, fulfilling his clearly stated ambition to become "the king of the page-turners."

Good To Know

Patterson's Suzanne's Diary For Nicholas was inspired by a diary his wife kept that tracked the development of their toddler son.

Two of Patterson's Alex Cross mysteries (Along Came a Spider and Kiss the Girls) have been turned into films starring Morgan Freeman; in 2007, a weekly television series premiered, based on the bestselling Women's Murder Club novels.

    1. Hometown:
      Palm Beach, Florida
    1. Date of Birth:
      March 22, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Newburgh, New York
    1. Education:
      B.A., Manhattan College, 1969; M.A., Vanderbilt University, 1971
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 242 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 245 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2008

    Loved it....

    Bought the audio book to encourage my 13 year old son and his friend to read and perhaps fall in love with the character so they will read the next book on their own. It worked...not only did I enjoy listening with them on a long car ride, but they begged me to turn it on around town on short trips to. They didn't want to get out of the car, but rather sit longer in the garage to listen to the book 'quite unusual for 13 year old boys'. They are anxious to read the next book when it comes out. I thought it was a little Ben 10 meets Men in Black at first, but ended up really enjoying it almost as much as the boys. Great read 'listen' for this age group and funny. Thanks so much James Paterson for starting to write series that young adults really love to read. I love Alex Cross and the Beach-books, etc and just starting on the female murder club books...but Maximum Ride series and Daniel X are great to share my love of reading with my son. Keep up the good work. All those blow hearts that were disappointed should take it for what it was meant to be a fast past fun alien read...you can read a book jacket can't you?

    12 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    SWEET!

    This is a reallly really good book. it is really cool and, I mean awsome how he can make animals do any thing and he can turn into anything he wants to. and there is a twist later on the book that will shock you. and also look for the next book I posted a link on the botom of this review.
    as an added bonus I will add the review for DANIEL X WATCH THE SKYS

    This is the second in the daniel x books and is just as good as the first mabey better but I dont recomend reading it if have not read the first. in this book daneil will face th bigest chalenge of his mission yet. How will he win when his oppenet knows every moove? find out in this book.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Quick and easy, just the way I like em

    If you are expecting a literary masterpiece, go read something else. This is a quick, easy read that you will probably finish in a couple hours. That being said, I thought it was really good for what it was. It kept me entertained throughout the book and made me laugh at the jokes. I will read the sequels, as I enjoy these kind of books. However, if you enjoy analyzing and picking over every single detail of the story for deeper meaning, you will find it rather shallow. Read it when you have a lazy afternoon and are looking for a few hours to fill, and you will not be disappointed.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Daniel X

    Patterson, J., & Ledwidge, M. (2008). The Dangerous Days of Daniel X. New York: Little, Brown and Company.

    0316002925

    Poor Michael Ledwidge. I feel bad for him. Patterson's name graces both the spine and the top of the book cover, while Ledgwidge is tacked on in smaller font at the bottom. I won't be staging a Show Michael Ledwidge Some Love Protest. For two reasons:

    1. I'm lazy
    2. Patterson's name will make Mikey-boy a lotta money. He'll probably be able to throw his earnings up in the air and sing The Flying Lizards' "Money. That's what I want."
    (I too can throw my money in the air and watch it flutter to the ground. However, seeing a $5 and a $1 bill land at my feet is far from exciting)

    First off a warning: The Dangerous Days of Daniel X is (OF COURSE!!!!!) becoming a series. I suppose Daniel X had quite a few dangerous days as an alien hunter (I know I do). I offer this warning because, perhaps, like me you pick up what seems like an interesting book, read it, then discover to truly know what happens to the characters you've become attached to you will need to read a dozen more books. There goes several months worth of reading something better for you.

    I'll also give the spoiler-ish warning that a character gets shot, but survives. There is some pain and consequence involved, but it you hate seeing guns in the books you share with children, you may want to avoid this.

    So what's this book about? Well, it's about an orphan alien hunter, of course. Daniel must hunt for one of the most dangerous aliens and also face betrayal while searching for a friend or family member. Oh, and he likes elephants.

    Now on to the actual review. This is a fun and fast read. Lot's of action, more action (too much action?) and very short chapters. This book would be a good teacher recommendation to a struggling YA reader who needs to build some confidence.

    The book include a lot of popular culture references that will date the narrative quickly. (But then, I don't think Michael X's dangerous days were meant to become classics) Overall, the plot feels thrown together. Don't get me wrong, it flows well and is understandable. But it feels quickly written, which then lends itself to being quickly read without much thought.


    Activities to do with the book:

    Discuss how tension is created and maintained throughout the novel. Create illustrations to accompany the book or used found objects to recreate settings and scenes. Have students design their own alien-write a description and illustrate it.

    Also, a teacher could briefly teach on the anatomies of the human ear and brain. (You'll understand why once you have read the book)


    Favorite Quotes:

    "If this were a movie instead of real life, this would be the part where in a strange, ominous voice I'd say, "Take me to your leader!"
    But since you are far more important in making a difference in this world than the earth's leaders, and last time I checked on the Internet those leaders seem to have more than enough on their plates, and for the most part I'm not a total dork, I'll just go with a simple "Hi"" (p. 3).

    "Now pay attention, because this is important, and also way out of the ordinary. I suspect you've never seen, or heard about, or read anything like this before" (p. 30).

    "And if you think about it, creating is the best superpower of them all. It's a whole lot better than being part spider" (p. 45).

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2009

    I Couldn't Put It Down (Reviewed by TheBookworm

    The Dangerous Days of Daniel X
    By James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
    Pub. Date: July 2008
    4 out of 5 stars
    PG - Violence
    Recommended

    Ever since his parents were cruelly murdered by aliens, he has taken over their job, to protect Earth from the aliens on the List. Daniel X, alien hunter, has the unique power of creation, such as being able to manipulate objects or his ability to transform into animals. Daniel has now set his sights on a powerful alien in California who has plans of destroying earth and recreating it in his own evil likeness. He begins his search confident in his skills and not fearful enough of this top ten List ranking alien. Right when Daniel feels he has found someone he can relate to, he is betrayed and captured by cunning, underhanded means and left trapped and wounded in an alien spaceship cell. Will he survive? And most important, will Earth survive?

    The Dangerous Days of Daniel X held my attention throughout the book. Though this book resembled a poorly-scripted, made-for-TV sci-fi movie, I couldn¿t put it down. I may have grinned or laughed at the absolute wrong moments in the storyline, but I was enjoying the weird, gruesome alien horrors and the main characters¿ many oddities.

    While Daniel¿s many powers were interesting and captivating, they were also quite confusing. It was hard to decipher what was concrete reality or what he manipulated (or ¿created¿) into existence. If I didn¿t have to spend so much time trying to unravel what was really going on, I believe I would have enjoyed and understood his amazing abilities better.

    There were quite a few modern day references, such as movies, actors, and etc, that I understood and laughed at, but these additions will easily age the book and become harder to understand for later generations. Books from the 80s had their modern movie and music references but nearly three decades later, young adults have no idea what these references mean, so any humor or depth behind them are lost. It most likely will happen to this book too.

    The climax of the story ended surprisingly quick. I was getting pumped up for the final battle scene between good and evil¿ and then the battle ended in what felt like seconds. The battle was won in a clever and gross way that I completely didn¿t expect. I was pleased with the villain¿s demise, but most of my awe and wonderment was at the speed this huge scene was carried out. I look back and still can¿t believe how sudden it happened. Yet somehow it worked.

    The Dangerous Days of Daniel X pleasantly surprised me, the reluctant sci-fi reader, with a bizarre cast of characters who possessed nondescript talents which played out by unexpected methods. I believe readers will most enjoy this book, when they view it in a slightly comical manner. If you are a sci-fi reader who is looking for a little breather from heavy, ominous reading I suggest The Dangerous Days of Daniel X.

    Date Reviewed: January 14th, 2009

    For more book reviews and book information check out my blog at www.inthecurrent.blogspot.com

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2012

    eh

    BLAH

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    Awesome

    This is an awesome and intriguing book. I had to read this for Reading in school and I instantly fell in love with the book. I can't wait to read the rest of the books in the series. I love the extraterrestrialism in it and Daniel's amazing powers. I highly recommend this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Sounds good

    Does anybody think i should get it

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    excellent

    this book is filled with a lot of action. It is an excellent read

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 8, 2011

    Little moe Little more...

    I love the books but I want free ones to be longer, I cant always keep spending money on books

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2010

    Popular Action Fluff

    This book may be entertaining for its target audience, but offers little else beyond entertainment. It felt like I was reading fluff designed to be popular (and bring in the dough) and nothing else. It certainly had plenty of action. I would assume it was because of its target audience, but I've read much better and more rewarding books made for the same audience. I'd say this is a no-go.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2010

    Daniel X

    Good but the characters were not as well developed as in the Harry Potter novels or the twilight Series.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Patterson should stick to adult novels

    This was billed as a book for young adults/teens. Some of these type of books have been huge with adults (Harry Potter/Twilight). I can't imagine this book will get anywhere near those heights. This book is bland, boring, obvious, too short, and ill-paced. The voices sound like an adult trying to sound "cool" like a kid by nrarrating the events and throwing in pop culture items. Its bad and blatant. Kids don't talk like that. Also, the main character is so powerful he's never in actual danger. Maybe young adults will like or even love this, but there is zero crossover appeal and I love Patterson's other works. I was also planning to check out the Maximum Ride series but now I can't see that happening. A skip if you're older than 14.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    Great Book!

    A well done Patterson book in my opinion. Daniel's power(the power to create)is an imaginative, fascinating, and very powerful power, yet Patterson puts limits to it and flaws the character masterfully, always seeming him to be at the disadvantage. However Daniel is not so easily defeated, and you'll find yourself holding your breath through every single extraterrestrial conflict he has. He combines action, suspense and plot twists to always keep you on your toes, and just when you think your settling down......something happens. fantastic read, 5/5 stars in my opinion.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    loved this book

    i loved this book! its funny thrilling and a book that i could read again and again. i really strongly recommend this book for people who love huge and surprising turns.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Ultimately awesome--my new favorite book.

    James Patterson never fails to entertain his readers. I really really like his writing style. Daniel X is about a boy who can create anything using only his mind. The adventure is so amazing. I love the action, too. If you want to experience an ultimate adventure without leaving your seat, buy this book. Not buying this book is like missing half of your life.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2009

    Okay Sci-Fi

    Not the greatest I've ever read. It was entertaining, but the story line and character development were a bit week. Too much super hero, not enough sci-fi for my taste.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Makes a Reader

    I bought this book on a whim for my son. He is ADHD and can't sit still to read anything for a long period of time. When I gave it to him at first he grumbled, but started to read it. He didn't put it down no matter what. We went out to dinner, so did the book. At recess his teacher said you would find him sitting up against a wall and reading. At night I would go check on him and he would be sitting by his night light reading. This book turned my son into a reader.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2008

    Captivating! and Exciting!

    Daniel is a wonderful character! Can't wait to read the next two installments! Their excerpts looked awesome!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2008

    haminahaminahaminahummm

    im usually not into books like this but as soon as i read the first 5 chapters i was in lovvveeee

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 245 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit